Category Archives: Residents

Early Residents – Y-Z

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S TU V W X Y Z

Click here for information/tips on using links provided

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Yantis
Meet the family: The Yantises and Blankenships
Alexander N.,
son of Alexander S (nicknamed Soney or Sauney)., TCP , WSHS C1980.30X.14.19

Alexander S. – early arrival in Olympia, 1854, Georgiana, p.  189, TCP; WPA Vol 1; WPA Vol 2
Alice, OHS student, WSHC C1951.8.15
Ann, daughter of Alexander S., married William Martin, WPA vol. 2 ; WSHS C2013.18.93

Anna, daughter of John L., married Martin, WSHS C1980.30x.14.20

Benjamin
F
– early settler, Judge, arrived Bush Prairie spring 1853, later

settled in Olympia, Georgiana  p. 271, photo following p. 271; elected to first territorial legislature, Pioneer and Democrat March 4, 1854; prospecting for gold, Pioneer and Democrat April 19, 1861; territorial librarian, photo from Digital Archives, State Library Collection; Rogues p. 17 et seq;  WSHS C2017.0.10; 2014.0.393
Charles, son of John L., WSHS C1980.30x.15.10, C1980.30x.15.9
fannie yantis
Frances (Fannie), married John Gilbert, photo from Digital Archives, State Library collection; WSHS C2017.0.11
George, son of John L., Rogues p. 276 et seq; WSHS C1980.30x.15.11; C2015.0.62; see Yantis House
Harry, son of Louis, WSHS C2017.0.13
John L
, arrived and settled in Tenino, 1854 TCP, with family WSHS C1948.64.40


John Vivian, photographer and printer, son of Benjamin, WSHS C1976.41.5, C1976.41.6

John son of Louis, WSHS C2017.0.13
Kate, Katherine or Kathryn
, daughter of John L, WSHS C1980.30x.15.11, C1980.30x.15.7, C1980.30x.15.6, C1980.30X.14.21
Kate, daughter of Alex S., married Jesse Martin, WSHS C2013.18.93
Louis
, son of John L (of Tenino), WSHS C2013.18.23

Mabel, daughter of John L., WSHS C1980.30x.14.18
Margaret, nee Hume, wife of John V.
Maria, m. William Pullen
Mary
, married Damon,  WSHS C2013.18.63


Robert L., son of Benjamin F., WSHS C2017.0.8
Robert
, son of John Vivian, editor and foreman press room, Daily Olympian, WSHS C1949.1242.4, editorsee Robert Yantis House 

Rose, daughter of Alexander N., WSHS C1980.30x.15.5
sarah_y_blankenship_small

Sarah – daughter of Benjamin, married Benton Moses (allegedly killed by Leschi), then George Blankenship (Sr.), Georgiana, photo courtesy of Ralph Blankenship
Sarah, wife of Alexander S., nee Greene
Sarah
, daughter of Alexander S., married Aaron Webster, WSHS C1980.30X.14.19, C2013.18.8; marriage Pioneer and Democrat April 19, 1861
Sarah, wife of Alexander S. Yantis, nee Greene
Sophia Belle (called Belle), married Lafayette Willey, daughter of Alexander S., WSHS C2013.18.91; C1943.2x.324
Theodosia (known as Theo)
, daughter of John L., WSHS C1980.30x.14.14,C1980.30x.14.8
Velma
, daughter of John L., WSHS C1980.30x.15.11
Virginia (Jenny), daughter of Alex S., married Herbert Davis, WSHS C2017.0.9; C2013.18.93
Walter, son of John L., WSHS C1980.30x.15.9; 
see Yantis House
Wert, son of Louis,  WSHS C2017.0.13

Yeager
Ada, nee Drake, wife of William H. Yeager Jr., see William and Ada Yeager House
Alwilda, married Wills,  WSHS C1949.3.100, C1949.3.99
Florence, sister of W.H., married Henry Williams, WSHS C1949.3.101
Ida, nee Mossman, married William Yeager
Burford_I
Ida
, daughter of William H. Sr. and Ida, married Burford; curator of State Capital Museum, WSHS C1964.33.11, C1951.8.15; Olympia Women’s Walking Tour, see  Ida Burford House; photo from City of Olympia
Jane,
daughter of sister of William, m. Bowlin
Maria Louise
, married Charles Potter, then Judd Freeman, WSHS C1949.3.132

Mary, married Ed Johnston, WSHS C1948.8.15, C1949.3.114, C1949.3.113, C1949.3.111, C1949.3.112, C1949.3.110, C1949.3.109,  C1949.3.78, C1956.8xx.6
Mary Ann,
nee Dillon, married W.J. Yeager

Mignonette Pearl (Minnie), d. of William H. Sr., Legislative staff, WSHS C2019.0.129; C1943.3x.4; C1958.174x.1, C2013.18.39
Sanford,
WSHS C1949.3.105
Mrs. Sanford,
earlier Mrs. Hill & Mrs. Kearns
William Henry
, Sr., OCI alumnus, postal carrier WSHS C1950.1117.1.35.1, C1950.8.3, C2008.8.55; C1951.8.15,See  Yeager House 

William H. Jr., engineer, see William H Jr. and Ada Yeager House

William J., early photographer, father of William H. Sr.; see biography here; WSHS C2018.0.154; see William J. Yeager homesite

Yenney
Robert, owned music store, see Yenney House

 Yoakum
Emma and John, WSHS C1980.30x.15.18
Minnie, WSHS C2013.18.81

York
Emily, married Andrew Moore, arrived in 1850s, TCP 

Young
Adeline, WSHS C2017.0.116
Austin
, arrived 1854 via Cascade Pass, operated tannery in Tumwater, TCP

Edward T., hotelkeeper and organizer of Olympia Light & Power, arrived 1869, TCP; Rogues p. 88 et seq; volunteer firefighter with  Columbia Engine company , photographed at right of image (identification provided by descendant Donette Chanin)

Eltina, daughter of Theodore, Furgison collection
Ethel
, WSHS C2013.18.81

Josephine – nee Dofflemyer, wife of Edward T.
Theodore, son of Edward, see Young House 
Volney, son of Edward and Josephine, captain of Mosquito Fleet; Rogues p. 338

Zabel
Family, owned chain of cinemas in downtown Olympia, see Zabel House and its links to historic cinemas

Zamberlin
Joseph, owned Olympia Packing Co 
Mae
, d of Joseph, Olympia High School class of 1927,  WSHS C2016.0.99

 

Posted in Residents | Comments Off on Early Residents – Y-Z

Early Residents – W

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z

Click here for instructions on using links

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Waddle
Calvin Waddle house (Pattison Lake), WSHS   C1961.498.11
waddle cleveland

 

 

 

Calvin Waddle house (Cleveland Street) WSHS C1957.498.4,   C1961.498.10
Calvin Waddle house, Ward Lake, WSHS C1961.498.14
Calvin, WSHS  C1961.498.10
Elmer, brother of Calvin, WSHS C2016.0.142
Ella
, WSHS    C1961.498.10
Walter, WSHS   C1961.498.10

Wakefield
Effie – OCI student, WSHS  C1950.1117.1.26.4
Mary – OCI student, married Waltermeir, WSHS   C1950.1117.1.27.1

Waldrick
Jacob, arrived 1867 in  Thurston County, sawyer, TCP, mining gold on Frazer River, Pioneer and Democrat Oct 1, 1858
Letitia, nee Eaton

Waldrip
Joe Y, cofounder of Olympia Oyster, WSHS C2016.0.136
Julia
, see Ker, Julia W.

Wallace
Cecil, WSHS 2009.224.2
Dorothy,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120
Eva
, married Frank Blake, OCI graduate, WSHS C1950.1117.1.34.1, C1951.303.3.20, C1951.303.3.31.2, C1951.303.3.31.3
Nellie, WSHS 2009.224.2

Roxie,
married A.B. Woodard, WSHS  C2017.0.50, C2017.0.49
Scott
, WSHS C1951.303.3.6

Wallner

Felix
, master brewer, WSHS C1948.64.149, C1948.64.141

Louise Marie, nee Gresl

Lurraine
, daughter of Felix, WSHS C1948.64.154 

Walters
Irma,
WSHS C2013.18.82

Warbass

Alice, daughter of Uzal, WSHS C2017.0.167, .166
Elizabeth (Lizzie),
daughter of Uzal, WSHS C1952.1068.10.37.2
Mary,
nee Connor, m. Uzal  Warbass
Uzal Graham
,
physician, arrived 1853, TCP, Early Doctors of Olympia, member of Legislature, see e.g., Pioneer and Democrat Nov 30, 1860; see Warbass home site ; WSHS C2019.0.145; Rogues p. 34 et seq.

Ward
Bert, son of Ira, WSHS C1948.64.70
Harris, OCI student, WSHS C1950.1117.1.27.2
Ira, Jr., arrived spring 1853, operated mill, lumberman, TCP, Rogues p. 17; residence and mill, WSHS C1951.284.13

Kate, daughter of Ira, teacher, married Knapp, WSHS C1948.64.69;  C2016.0.137
Samuel, son of Ira, arrived 1853,  alderman, agent for Northern Pacific, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue;  1891; see Ward House
Samuel, Jr., architect, see, e.g.,  Robert Yantis House 

Ware
Lurana Ware Percival
Lurana, married Sam Percival Sr., Georgiana, photo (above) following p. 332, Thurston County in Photos,  
Living with the Pioneers, WSHS C1943.158.17; 2015.0.208; See Percival Mansion site 

Water
Van, engineer at Olympia Waterworks, WSHS C1949.18.51

Waterman
Lucretia Tweed,
m. Charles Huntington, WSHS C2016.0.125

Watson
Helen and Hattie,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120
Irma
,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Wattrous (or Watrous)
Bertha, WSHS C2017.0.116
Lillian
, worked for City of Olympia for over 25 years, WSHS C1949.18.53, C1986.43.52.5.28

Waughop
John W., doctor, Early Doctors of Olympia, WSHS C1982.18.30.11, C1951.285.1 (home at Ft. Steilacoom); see Waughop Home site in “Where Are We?”
Phil, WSHS C1982.18.30.11

Waxler
F.E., barber, WSHS 2010.149.8.2

Weatherbie
George, worked for Puget Sound  Freight Lines, see Weatherbie House in “Where Are We?”
Malcolm, pioneer, father of George; home WSHS C1964.26.4.13.5,

Webb
Madonna,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Webster

Aaron, arrived 1853 with A. Yantis party, settled in Tenino, TCP, married to Sarah Yantis, April 19, 1861, Pioneer and Democrat; C2013.18.8
Anna, daughter of Aaron and Sarah, married Clyde Wolfe, WSHS C2013.18.8 (see above family photo)
James H – Dentist for Washington  State institutions 1913-1916

Maud, married William Clarkson, Metter, and John L. Damon C2013.18.64; C1949.3.48

May (Sarah May), daughter of Aaron and Sarah, m. Charles Jackson of Tenino, WSHS C2013.18.73; C2016.18.8 (see photo above); C2016.0.186
Sarah
, nee Yantis, married Aaron

Weed

Charles,
early pioneer, WSHS  C2009.0.1046, addresses 4th of July assembly, Columbian July 9, 1853; defends actions as provisioner in Indian Wars, Pioneer and Democrat June 17, 1859

Emaline, sister of Charles, married David Drewry, arrived at age 14

Weir (sometimes spelled Wier)

Weir_A
Allan (or Allen)
, publisher and attorney, moved to Olympia as a youth from Clallam County in 1890s, published The Olympian later Washington’s first secretary of State; Secretary of State website;  TCP; Rogues p. 123 et seq; photo from Digital Archives, portraits of Secretaries of State; biography at Washington West of the Cascades; WSHS 2012.0.269, 2012.0.259; C2013.18.15, 1924.105.1;
C1943.2x.324;  C2016.0.140
L
aura, m.  Smith Troy, WSHS C1943.2x.324

Weitemeier
Frances,
married Chase,  WSHS C1954.448.1.1 

Welker
Conrad, WSHS C1952.1068.9.18

Weller
Catherine, nee Redpath, married Raymond William Weller
Raymond William (Bill),
m Catherine Redpath, WSHS 2012.123.126
William
, firefighter, Rogues p. 183 et seq;  WSHS  C1943.2x.137

Wellman
Charles, arrived Olympia 1864, TCP

Wells
George L., West Bay resident, WSHS C1949.1301.33.36

West
Cora,
Olympia High School, m. Backlund, WSHS C2016.0.120

Westcott
Mary, teacher, married Reese, WSHS C1948.64.67, C1948.64.66

Weston
Arthur, owned Olympia Sand and Gravel and Olympia Tug and Barge, Sand Man tug; Rogues p. 124
Carrie, Minnie,
both nee Forbes

Mayme, married Word, WSHS  C1949.18.60
Rodolphus, Baptist minister pioneer, WSHS C1958.180x.1

Westover
W.W.,
WSHS C1951.4.37

Wheaton
W.P., royal attendant at 1902 Woodmen of the World Carnival, WSHS  C1954.3.3

Whitaker
Elmira, nee Harper, m. Lemuel 
Lemuel, settled in Olympia 1872, then to Grand Mound, TCP

White
Allen,
cofounder of Springer and White lumber mill and builder of White Building, WSHS C2016.0.17
Alta
,
OHS 1909 grad, WSHS C2013.18.82, 2014.130.1.9
Amanda, nee Maris, married William G. White

white sisters

 

 

 


Ann Elizabeth
,  daughter of William  and Margaret, married Daniel Bigelow, WSHS  C1950.1117.1.10.1, 2007.0.126; photo  of the White sisters Ann Elizabeth, Clara, Mary and their mother Margaret White Ruddell from Thurston County in Photos; same photo at WSHS 1970.45.33; see also City of Olympia Women’s Walking Tour (Bigelow House); see Sylvester’s Window 1856 Meet the Neighbors, p. 5Bigelow House
Anna, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
Bertha, daughter of William G., WSHS C1958.174x.1, married Otto Ferguson
Charles B, WSHS C1952.226.41
Clara, daughter of Margaret and William, married Rolph Dunbar, see photo above and Thurston County in Photos; see Dunbar House in Where Are We?
Columbus, son of John and Letitia, farmer, arrived Puget Sound in 1850s, TCP, supports formation of Democratic Party for Territory, Columbian June 11, 1853; volunteers as ax-man in Indian Wars, Pioneer and Democrat, Nov 15, 1856
John, early pioneer, father of Margaret and Columbus
Letitia, early pioneer, married John White (no relation), mother of Columbus and Margaret
Margaret, nee Stewart, wife of William, then married Stephen Ruddell after William killed in Indian Wars, see photo above in Thurston County in Photos; see Ruddell House in Where Are We?
margaret white chambers
Margaret
,  daughter of John and Letitia, arrived with family, married Andrew Chambers, Early settler on Chambers Prairie, Georgiana p. 167, photo following p. 148; TCP; marries Andrew Chambers, Washington Pioneer Jan 21, 1854
Mary, daughter of Margaret and William, married George Byrd, see photo above in Thurston County in Photos; See Byrd House in Where Are We?
May, daughter of William G., WSHS C1958.174x.1
William, early arrival in Olympia, killed in Indian Wars; volunteers for militia, Pioneer and Democrat Nov 16, 1855; Three contemporary accounts of his death; killer Wa-Le-Hut (Yelm Jim) pardoned, Pioneer and Democrat Aug 8, 1860
William G., carpenter, see William White House ; WSHS C2013.18.24

Whitesides
Jean,
WSHS C2015.0.62
Jessie,               “

Whitham
Robert
, civil engineer, produced Whitham and Page 1890 map of Olympia; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Whitney
George, miner TCP

Iva or Ivy, later Day, WSHS C1943.1003.13, C1943.1006.22
Herman, arrived 1861, lumberman, TCP
Tom, WSHS C2013.18.12

Whitson
Judge
Nellie,
nee Bateman

Whitworth

Etta, d of George, WSHS C2016.0.149, C2016.0.150, C2016.0.151
whitworth

 

 

 

George, founded First Presbyterian Church, Georgiana, photo p. 80; WSHS C2016.0.147; see First Presbyterian site 
Harry, son of George, WSHS C2016.0.152
John, son of George, WSHS C2016.0.153

Wier, see Weir

Wieschendorff
Sophia,
m. John Sternberg, WSHS C2019.0.145

Wiggins
Nora, connected to Hawk family, WSHS C1978.52.4

Wilcox
Charles, WSHS C2013.18.12; C2013.18.34, C2013.18.90

Wiley
Esther, dressmaker, WSHS C2017.0.116; C1948.64.39
Jane, see Wyllie
J.W., cofounder of The Columbian; Rogues p.13 et seq.

Willard
G.K.,
surgeon-general under Governor Stevens

Ruby, WSHS C1947.2.2
Rufus
, arrived 1853 South Bay, , TCP , deputy postmaster, defends against accusations by Asher Sarjent, Pioneer and Democrat Oct 23, 1857; marries Sarah Fletcher Sep 10, 1858, Pioneer and Democrat; Grand Scribe of the Sons of Temperance, Pioneer and Democrat, Jan 7, 1859; graduates from New York Medical University, Pioneer and Democrat May 3, 1861; physician; Rogues p.84 et seq. 

Willey

Chet,
son of Lafayette, WSHS  C2017.0.2
Clara,
daughter of Lafayette, WSHS C2017.0.2
George,
son of Lafayette, WSHS C2017.0.2
George,
son of Samuel Sr. (brother of Lafayette)
Lafayette
, son of Samuel Sr., operated steamship company

Lucretia, d of Samuel, m. Leighton
Samuel (Sr.)
, Captain, steamship operator with  his sons George and Lafayette, Georgiana p. 325

Samuel, son of Lafayette,  WSHS C2017.0.2
Sophia Belle
, nee Yantis, m. Lafayette

Williams
Bettie Jeanne, Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99
Carrie,
d of Samuel, married Harry McElroy

Charles (senior), builder, co-owner of Olympia Hardware and Mottman Mercantile
Charles Harvey, son of Charles, later partner in Mottman mercantile (see link above), WSHS   C1975.62.12 
Charlotte,
OHS graduate,  WSHS C1951.8.15,  C1951.8.17
Ella, WSHS C1956.29.15.4

Florence, nee Yeager
George, son of Sam,  WSHS C2013.18.92
Henry, married Florence Yeager
Frank, undertaker, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891
Kate, married Turner, WSHS C1949.3.115
Lucy Danbury, WSHS  C1975.62.14
Samuel, brother of Charles Sr., merchant and partner with Charles in Olympia Hardware (see link above), arrived 1871, Rogues p. 116; TCP

Williamson
Emory,
brother of Mrs. Gunstone, WSHS C1951.4.37
Nita,
m. Walter Gunstone

Williston
Albert, WSHS C2013.18.81

Wills
Alwilda, nee Yeager

Grace, daughter of John and Alwilda,  WSHS   C1949.3.76, C1949.3.98

Hattie
, daughter of John and Alwilda Yeager Wills, married Livingston, WSHS C2016.8.1;   C1949.3.74, C1949.3.121, C1949.3.120, C1949.3.119, C1949.3.118, C1949.3.117, C1949.3.116

John
, sheriff and dairyman, WSHS C2008.8.65;  C1949.3.96 

Willson
frederick willson
Frederick A., steamship captain, Rogues p. 298;  2014.130.1.7, 2014.130.1.12, 2014.130.1.17, 2014.130.1.19
Lovina
, OHS student, WSHS C1956.39.11, C1952.226.42, 2014.130.1.9, 2014.130.1.13

Wilson
Amelia, WSHS C1960.1305.59
Jessie, WSHS C1952.226.42

wilson_john
John,
attorney, and later judge; political cartoon from Digital Archives; Rogues p. 239 et seq; see also  WSHS C1986.43.63.11.7.1; C1960.1305.59
Lawrence, doctor, WSHS C1986.43.64.5.19.3.1
Mr
., WSHS C1948.64.71

Myrtle, WSHS C1952.226.42
Nellie, WSHS C2013.18.82

Winsor
WinsorAgnes

 

 

 


Agnes
,
married Thomas Prather, WSHS   C1943.1012.12
Eunice,
nee Huntington, married Henry Winsor
Henry, arrived Olympia area 1855, logger, mail carrier, TCP; awarded mail contract, Pioneer and Democrat Aug. 31, 1855; contributes to improvements in downtown Olympia, Pioneer and Democrat May 17, 1861

Winstanley
Guy, tobacco shop proprietor and printer, on Olympia City Council, Rogues p. 206 et seq; see Winstanley House

Wisener
Anna Rosaria,
nee Hitchcock
Lillian Ethel,
daughter of Anna, WSHS C2015.0.83

Wisner
A.W., real estate, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Wisniewski
Family,
see Liberty Cafe and Bailey House

Wo, see Sun Wo

Wohleb

Joseph
, architect, responsible for many downtown Olympia buildings, Digital Archives; biography at DAHP website; Rogues p. 266; see Sylvester’s Window 1933 Meet the Neighbors p. 13; also toggle Wohleb theme on the interactive map of our Where Are We? feature; see Joseph Wohleb House
Matilda, nee Gresl
Prudence
, nee Wyman
Robert, son of Joseph, also architect, see Robert Wohleb Cottage 

Wollard
Melissa,
m. Nicholas Owings, WSHS C2017.0.139

Wood

Wood_JR
James R.
, early settler, brewer, cooper (site of First Presbyterian Church organization) see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; 
C2016.0.167

Woodard


WoodardAlonzo
Adelbert Eugene (A.E.),
son of Harvey and brother of Alonzo Bixby, also called Delle, orchardist, photo from Digital Archives (misidentified as A.B.), C1949.1301.33.33, C1950.1301.19.11

Alonzo Bixby (A.B.), son of Harvey, photographer and dentist, Georgiana p. 255, TCP, WSHS C1949.8.31, C1962.2.7, C1952.1068.8.50; C2017.0.48, C2017.0.47; see Woodard Home

Ada, daughter of A.B., married George Ekrem
Anna, second wife of A.E., WSHS C1949.1301.33.28
Carl, son of A.E., see Carl Woodard House; see WSHS C1949.1301.33.33;
Harvey (Sr), arrived 1850s, settled in South Bay, and then West Olympia in 1870s, Georgiana p. 255; see Harvey Woodard House

Harvey (Jr), son of Theodore, WSHS C1949.1301.33.31
Josie, first wife of of A.E., nee Clark
Olive, daughter of A.B., WSHS C1949.1301.33.29
Roxie, nee Wallace, married A.B.
Salome, nee Eaton

Woodcock
Family, WSHS C1963.24.3

Woodruff
Ada – daughter of Samuel Woodruff and Elizabeth Crosby, authoress, married Anderson, Georgiana p. 269; WSHS C1951.1253.2, C1954.285.5
Clara, later Carson, then Burr (?) WSHS C1943.158.18, C1954.285.2, C1943.158.11; acting in Mikado in Looking Back feature
Samantha
, nee Packwood married Samuel Jr.
Samuel C.,
first husband of Elizabeth Crosby

Woodruff_SC
Samuel C., jr.- son of Samuel Woodruff and Elizabeth Crosby, arrived with mother 1865,  management of Insane Asylum at Steilacoom, later built Woodruff Block and developed large portions of West Olympia; see Woodruff Park; Rogues p. 112 et seq; also amateur musician and playwright; TCP, WSHS  C1943.158.10, C1951.1253.5, C1951.285.8, C2013.18.19; C2017.0.111; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; Looking Back feature
Samuel Nelson (known as Nelson, no relation to other Woodruffs), Territorial Librarian; exchange of letters regarding abolition and free-soil party, Pioneer and Democrat, Sep 16, 1854

Woods
May,
WSHS C2013.18.82

Woolery
Julia Ann, married McCullough or McCulley, and Benjamin Gordon; came across with her family on Natches Pass 1853, TCP; arrival of family, Columbian Dec 22, 1853

Work
Muriel,
married BartranWSHS C2013.18.152
William W
.,
see William W. Work House

Worthington
Trena,
see Selvidge, Trena

Wortman
Catherine, nee Skillings

Wright
Alex, police and firefighter, Rogues p. 251; WSHS C1957.111x.3
D.F.,
judge, Judge Wright House
Olivia
,
nee O’Brien, m. Thomas A. Wright

Wyllie (sometimes spelled Wiley or Willey)
Jane, married James Pattison, WSHS C1951.8.11, see staff of Legislature, WSHS C1943.3x.4;  Georgiana at p. 122

Wyman
Henrietta (Hattie), wife of Hugh

Hugh, Olympia doctor, lived in Sylvester mansion, WSHS C2017.0.14; office, WSHS C2018.0.114; Early Olympia Doctors


Prudence, daughter of Dr. Hugh and Henrietta, 1909 OHS graduate, married Joseph Wohleb, WSHS C1951.8.17, C1986.43.53.5.24.2; 
C2017.0.128

Wynne
Inez, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

 

Posted in Residents | Comments Off on Early Residents – W

Early Residents – V

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z

Click here for instructions/tips on using links provided

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Van Arsdale
Harry, hardware store owner, WSHS 2010.149.25.1; see Bettman Block in “Where Are We?”; Rogues p. 296

Vance
Thomas, attorney, see Washington West of the Cascades
Vane, OHS student, WSHS C1949.18.28

Van Cleve (or Van Cleave)
Eugene
,WSHS C2013.18.82
James, OHS student WSHS C1951.8.15
Joseph, OHS student, WSHS  C1951.8.15

Van Eaton
Mrs. Albert,
WSHS C1951.263.16
Bonnie, m. Lewis Musgrove, WSHS C1961.1185.62
Charles, grocer, WSHS 2010.149.19.2,  see Bettman Block in Where Are We?
Edna, OHS graduate 1909, WSHS 2014.130.1.9


van eaton
James
,
political cartoon from Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1951.263.17
(first name unknown), C1990.25.6 
Ruth, WSHS C2013.18.82

Van Epps
House,
WSHS C1950.2.4
Christine (?), WSHS 2014.130.1.11
Eltney, WSHS C2019.0.44; C1943.2x.33, C1950.1301.22.3, C1951.4.31

Iva
, married Satterlee, WSHS  C1950.3.43, C1943.1006.24, C1943.1006.6

Theodore C.
, merchant, land agent; Rogues p. 124;  WSHS C1943.1006.21, C1943.1006.6 , C1943.1006.23; C1950.1301.19.15, C1943.2x.111; see  Van Epps store, Van Epps Building; WSHS C1950.1301.19.15; biography here


Van Epps WA
W. Arley
, son of Theodore C., owner of Van Epps stationery store in Pacific Buildingsee Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; see also WSHS  C1950.3.53, C2013.18.181, 2014.130.1.7

VanTrump

vantrump
Philemon B
, among first to climb Mt. Rainier, photo from account of John Muir’s Ascent of Mount Rainier, see also photo at Digital Archives; WSHS C1951.285.11, Wikipedia

Vaut
Emery,
OCI student, WSHS C1950.1117.1.34.2, C2013.18.57

Venen
Emma
, nee Clark, married L.P

Etta, daughter of L.P. OCI student, WSHS C2013.18.57, C2013.18.130married Hartman

L.P., long time professor and board member of Olympia Collegiate Institute, WSHS C1950.1117.1.9.1, C1951.303.3.15, C1947.2.6

Vertrees

Mary,
arrived 1871 with family, married Bennett Johns, suffragist and book binder, TCP, see biography at Washington West of the Cascades, p. 390; WSHS C2016.0.188

Vietzen (or Veitzen)
Charley,
saloonkeeper, WSHS C1949.3.70, C1949.3.93, C1949.3.94, C1949.3.95; see Site of Charles Vietzen Home and Site of Charlie’s Saloon (Turner Block) 

Vincent
Ben,
shoe and bootmaker, Rogues p. 79;  WSHS C1976.41.3
Bess, staff to legislature, WSHS C2013.18.39; C1943.3x.4

Virden
Fannie,
nee Langridge

Return to main Index page

Posted in Residents | Comments Off on Early Residents – V

Early Residents – T-U

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T-U V W X Y Z

Click here for tips/instructions on using links provided

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Tabor
Madge,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Talcott

Charles, Grant and George Noyes Talcott, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891, Talcott Brothers; photo from Digital Archives; see also same photo at WSHS C1950.1117.1.18.1; see Talcott’s Store, Talcott Apartments, Talcott Commercial Building
Addie, nee Chambers, wife of G. Noyes
Charles, Olympia merchant, see group photo above; Rogues p. 96 et seq; WSHS C2016.0.179,  see also group photo with fellow firefighters at Digital Archives
Edna, daughter of Addie and Noyes, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
Fanny, married Dudley Henry, see Henry House in Where Are We?
George Noyes Sr.
, early Olympia merchant, Olympia Union Academy grad, see group photo above, WSHS C2016.0.179; see George and Addie Talcott House 
George Noyes Jr. (called Noyes), son of George and Addie, WSHS C1986.43.0.773, C1956.39.6; C2014.2.63; see Sylvester’s Window 1950 Meet the Neighbors, p. 4; Luepke/Talcott House 
Grant, OCI Grad, see group photo above, Rogues p. 116 et seq; WSHS C2016.0.179;  C1943.2x.33;  

Lulu
, nee Brown
Richard N, WSHS C1986.43.0.691
Viretta
, OHS student, daughter of Addie and Noyes, WSHS C1951.8.15

Tallentire
Thomas, typesetter at Washington Standard, WSHS C2013.18.15

Tarbell
Annie,
legislative clerk, WSHS C2018.0.134

Taylor

Ernie,
musician, WSHS C1957.134X.40, C1951.4.31
Fannie,
OHS graduate 1909, WSHS C1951.8.17
Hara, see photo at Digital Archives

Janet, foreman at State Printing Office, then at Harris Dry Goods for 40 years, WSHS C2018.0.150; C2017.0.117, C2013.18.11, C1948.18.7, C1948.18.6, C1948.18.5,  C1948.18.4
Mary, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
Thomas, territorial librarian
virinda
Urinda (or Virinda)
, married James Longmire, Sr., came over Naches Pass 1854, settled Yelm: arrival in Thurston County, Columbian, Oct 15, 1853; photo from Digital Archives; WSHS 2015.0.28.3
William & Mrs., WSHS C1949.1298.1

Templeton
Reverend Harry, minister, WSHS C2013.18.26

Terry
Duane, drowned, WSHS C1948.64.41 (funeral)

Thacker
Ruth,
Olympia High  School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Thomas
Mary Jane, married John McAllister before setting out for Puget Sound, Thurston County in Photos

Thompson
George,
grocer, WSHS C1950.3.103
Jeanette
, WSHS C1952.226.42
thompson
John R., Presbyterian minister, died in Spanish-American War, WSHS C2016.0.76, C2016.0.75, C2016.0.74; C2016.0.73, C2016.0.72, C2016.0.71
William Franklin, teacher, WSHS C1943.1012.7

ThompsonWilliam
William O. – Early Black Lake settler, Georgiana  p. 219, TCP, WSHS C1952.1068.7.49, C1952.1068.8.49; C1948.18.8; photo from Digital Archives

Thoreson

Thoreson_C
C., secretary and treasurer, Thurston County Land Company, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Thornton
Cora, nee Davis

Thrush
Vera,
WSHS C1951.4.37

Tice
Mrs., dressmaker, WSHS C1949.3.126

Tichnor
Blanche, daughter of Joel and Elizabeth, married William Sandmire, TCP
Elizabeth Ann (or Ann Elizabeth), nee Ford
Joel Theodore, settled in Tenino some time between 1845 and 1855, TCP

Tietz
William F., WSHS C1948.64.146, C1948.64.147, C1948.64.143, C2013.18.77, C2013.18.181
Birda, nee Anstey, first wife of William
Sadie, nee Sapp, second wife of William

Tilley
Abram, arrived Tenino area 1853, established Tilley Hotel, a stopping place for settlers
Elizabeth (Lizzie), m. Sam Coulter, first territorial wedding in 1853
Henry Harrison
, son of Abram, TCP

Countess Stavra LC Bain fixed tacks visible at lower left and right corners
Mabel, or Maybelle,
daughter of Moses Rice, international beauty, first married millionaire Charles Tilden, then became Countess Stavra, see obituary (photograph from Library of Congress collection); WSHS C2016.0.93
Moses Rice, son of Abram, arrived with parents fall 1852, TCP, later operated stagecoach from Olympia at current site of Old Olympia City Hall at State and Capitol; Rogues p. 63 et seq.

Tillotson

Tillotson_H
Harry
, city engineer, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891
Willard, WSHS C2017.0.107

Tilton
James,
surveyor general, see site of Tilton House; misnamed Samuel in Rogues, p. 24

Titus
Allen, automobile dealer, see Titus House

Todd
C.E., pastor, see Todd House
Maggie, WSHS C2017.0.104
Sarah, WSHS C2017.0.103

Toellner
Eva, later Mrs. Ike Ellis and Mrs. Bliss, WSHS C1950.3.79
Ida, WSHS C1950.3.80
Stella, married Irving, WSHS C1950.3.81

Toklas
Louisa, wife of G. Kaufman (aunt of Alice B. Toklas), see Mottman Building 

Tompkins
Perry
Xora, nee Avery

Toone
James, see James Ah Toone

Tourtelotte
May Imogen, WSHS C1951.263.6
Stella Etta, WSHS C1951.263.20
William E., WSHS C1951.263.23, WSHS C1951.263.19

Townsend
E.C or Edd or  E.L.., chief engineer, Land Office, WSHS C1951.4.37; C1968.15.4

Ruth
, WSHS C2017.0.116, Ferguson?

Townsley
Mary, married Robert Sturdevant, WSHS C1952.226.33

Tozier

tozier_L
LeRoy
, clothier, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Treat
Albert Miller, doctor, Early Olympia Doctors, see Treat House

Tremaine
Addie, m. Z.J. Hatch, WSHS C2015.0.98

Trewick
Nellie, narried Gilpin, OCI student, WSHS C1950.1117.1.28.4, C1981.52.3

Troy
David, OCI WSHS C1950.1117.1.16.2;
see entry in Washington West of the Cascades
Eva, nee Sturdevant
Laura, nee Weir, m. Smith Troy
Marion,
Ferguson (see image below)

Preston M.,
Olympia Collegiate Institute graduate, attorney,  WSHS C1950.1117.1.13.2,
   C1951.303.3.14; C2012.103.2; Ferguson; See Troy House ; Rogues p. 201 et seq; see entry in Washington West of the Cascades
Ruth, Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120
Sarah
, married Callow, OCI student, WSHS C1950.1117.1.33.1
Smith, attorney general, son of Preston, Rogues p. 297 et seq; see Smith Troy House

Turk
Helen,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Turner
Charles, pharmacist, see Turner Block
Julia, married William Littlejohn
Kate, nee Williams
Minnie, nee Longmire

Turpin
Dolly, daughter of Peterfield, married George Scammel, WSHS
C2017.0.102

Frank,
son of Peterfield, WSHS C2017.0.101, C2017.0.100

Turpin_P
Peterfield
– early Olympia settler,  WSHS C1948.18.71, C1961.137.19; C2015.0.106TCP; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; site of Peterfield Turpin house 

Turvey
Herbert, logger, WSHS C1980.30x.15.19, C1980.30x.15.21
Myrtie, nee Bonney

Tusten

Tusten_J
James
, candy and tobacco store, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Tweed

Tweed_J
John P
., Thurston County territorial treasurer and auditor, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; see also WSHS C1950.3.76; C1948.1021.5; 
C1952.226.7; C2017.0.99

Twohy
Family, WSHS C1949.18.71
Jim, logger with Ike Ellis, WSHS C1949.102.5
Matt
Mrs.
Lester
Ed

Tyler
House, WSHS  C1943.1003.30
Christopher Gould, arrived Thurston County 1871, settled on  Chambers Prairie, TCP
Fannie, WSHS C1952.226.42
Mary
, nee Hubbard
Stella, OCI student and teacher, WSHS C1950.1117.1.15.4, C2013.18.57

Upton
Eliza, m. J.C. Horr

Utterback
Virgil?, WSHS C1952.226.55 (first name speculation based on cemetery records)

 

Posted in Residents | Comments Off on Early Residents – T-U

Early Residents – S

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z

Click here for instructions/tips on using links provided.

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Sabin
Henry, gunsmith, WSHS C2016.0.46

Sandmire
William
Blanche,
nee Tichnor, married William

Salomon


Edward S.
, governor, WSHS C2015.0.68

 

Sands
Dustin, OCI graduate, WSHS C2013.18.41,  C2013.18.57

 Sanger
Florence, daughter of Lewis, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
Lewis C, arrived 1870, farmer, TCP

Sapp
Artemus Ward (Art), member pioneer Sapp family, WSHS C1948.64.135, C1948.64.136

Bernice, suffragist, historian at Capital Museum, clerk, photo from Olympia Women’s History Tour (site of suffrage office), see also WSHS C1961.18.29; C2019.8.1;  C1948.64.102, C2013.18.39
Claude, s of William, WSHS  C2015.0.62

Colonel Speed, soldier in Spanish-American war 
(note: first name is Colonel), WSHS C1948.64.129, C1948.64.130, C1948.64.128, C2013.18.103
Eileen Olive,
nee Gaines, wife of C.S.
Eva,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120
Harold
,
attended OHS,  WSHS C1948.64.101,  C1949.18.28, C2017.0.141
Imogene,
OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15,  C1952.226.42

Martha, nee Conner, married William L.

Sadie, historian and collector, married Tietz, WSHS C2017.0.115; C2018.0.150, C2013.18.204, C2013.18.203, C2013.18.202, C2013.18.201, C2013.18.200; C1943.1020.2; C2015.0.62
William Leroy, pioneer, father of Art et al.
Zona, OHS student., WSHS C1951.8.15

Sarjent (sometimes seen as Sargent)

SarjentAsher
Asher,
arrived 1853, settled near Grand Mound, photo from TCP , complains of poor postal service in Grand Mound, Pioneer and Democrat Oct 3, 1857; two letters come to defense of post office in following Pioneer and Democrat; he replies, Pioneer and Democrat Oct 30, 1857; member Democratic party, Pioneer and Democrat Feb. 11, 1859; promoting a new variety of hay, Pioneer and Democrat Feb 5, 1861
Elisha Nelson, son of Asher, arrived 1849-1850, settled in Grand Mound, Georgiana p. 326; TCP; WPA vol 1; marriage to Lucinda Mounts, Pioneer and Democrat Feb. 5, 1861

Francis, WSHS C1952.1068.10.4.3
Mrs. Francis, WSHS C1952.1068.10.4.4
Lucinda, nee Mounts, married Elisha

Sarton
Bill, OHS student, WSHS C1952.226.55

Satterlee
Frances, Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99
Iva
, nee Van Epps

Sauerwein
Agnes,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Saunders
Henry, printer, WSHS C2013.18.40

Savage
George,
attorney, C2017.0.109
Gladys,
w of George, C2017.0.109
Henry I.
,
son of George, WSHS C1950.10.2.30

Savidge

Clark V
., first mailman in Olympia after statehood, later State parks Commissioner, photo from Digital Archives; Rogues p. 146 et seq.; see also these links: Savidge1; Savidge2; see also WSHS C1949.8.20 (as a young mail carrier); C1950.8.3, C1959.267X.7, C1959.267x.10; C1959.267x.8
George
,
Captain, chief of police,  father of Clark, WSHS C1959.267x.1, C1959.267x.2; Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891
Sarah, mother of Clark, WSHS
C1959.267x.3

Sawin
Horace, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Scammell
Dolly,
wife of George, nee Turpin

scammel
George, real estate dealer, Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Schafler
Louis,
Olympia High School grad, WSHS C2017.0.141

Schinke
Mrs., South Bay resident, WSHS C1970.28.101

Schively
Charles,  WSHS C1949.18.28; C2017.0.141
Dick (Dixon), OHS student, WSHS C1952.226.55, C1949.18.28

Flora
, daughter of John, WSHS C1952.226.58, Furgison

John
, legislator, insurance commissioner, first officer to be impeached in Washington, Rogues p. 214 et seq;  Furgison

Schlosser
Joe, WSHS C2016.0.58

Schmidt
Adolph, Sr., son of Leopold, Rogues p. 341
Adolph, Jr.,
son of Adolph Sr.,  Tumwater booster, WSHS   C1986.43.62.1.11.1, C1986.43.0.763
Caroline, Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99
Clara
, nee Muench, married Peter G. Schmidt of Tumwater
Frank, son of Leopold, Rogues p. 237; see Frank Schmidt House
Frederick W., son of Leopold, built F.W. Schmidt house
leopold schmidt
Leopold
, Tumwater brewer, found Olympia Brewing Company, Georgiana p. 363, picture following p. 360
Leopold, Jr., officer in Olympia Brewery, see Leopold Schmidt House ; Rogues p. 289
Philippine, daughter of Leopold, married Rettenmayer, WSHS C1969.28.2.1
Robert (Bobby), grandson of Leopold, became president of Olympia Brewing Company, lived in Watkins House., Robert & Jeannette Schmidt House
Trueman,
son of Adolph Sr., WSHS C1986.43.62.1.11.1, see Trueman Schmidt House
Winnie
, nee Lang, m Adolph Sr.

Schneider (also spelled Snyder and Sneider)

Albert Schneider
Albert
, son of Konrad, photo courtesy of Ron Secrist

August, son of Konrad, WSHS C1950.20.5, C1943.2x.33

henry and myrta - Copy
Henry
, son of Konrad, TCP, photo courtesy of Deb Ross

konrad
Konrad, arrived Bush Prairie fall 1852, settled West Olympia and Schneider’s Prairie,  TCP, WPA (spelled Sneider), helping to build Sylvester mansion, Pioneer and Democrat Oct. 10, 1856, accused of larceny, Pioneer and Democrat March 26, 1858, correction issued Pioneer and Democrat April 2, 1858; Konrad and Albertina and Tales from Schneider’s Creek, historical novels by D. Ross; photo courtesy of Ron Secrist
Mary, nee Campbell, wife of Henry

Matilda
, daughter of Konrad, married Adam Johnston, WSHS C1949.1301.33.33

William
, son of Frederick, WSHS C1986.43.61.10.4.2

Schofield
Harold,
WSHS C2013.18.82

Schraeder

Mary,
wife of Joseph Longmire, Sr., WSHS C1958.170x.2a

Schultz
Charlotte, m. Philip Northcraft, WSHS C2015.0.13
Tillie, member Sunset Club, WSHS C2017.0.116

Scoby
Bessie,
WSHS C2013.18.57

Scofield
Bertha, OCI student, married Bradbury, WSHS C1950.1117.1.33.4
Maude, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15, C2013.18.57
William, firefighter, photo at Digital Archives

Scott
Charlotte
, nee Barnes
Ethel, WSHS C2013.18.57
Eva, WSHS C2013.18.57
John, residence at 5th and Washington, WSHS C1950.1301.22.7
Margaret Isabella, early arrival with first husband William Brewer, widowed, then married John G. Sparks, Georgiana, p. 300; TCP

scottsmith_mandana
Nancy
, Oregon trail pioneer, married Wisdom, then Hunt, then Smith, mother of Mandana Smith Kimsey Bush (see below); photo from Digital Archives; see same photo at WSHS C1960.298X.1
Walter, son of Charlotte, WSHS C1952.1068.7.8, C1952.1068.7.12, C1952.1068.9.14, C1952.1068.9.24

Scrogge
John, WSHS C2015.0.62

Scully
Francis (Frank), OCI student, WSHS C2019.0.42; C2013.18.57
Julia, Providence Academy student, WSHS 2009.224.2
Martin, father of Frank and Mary

Mary, married James Tighe Mounts, WSHS C1949.18.56; C2019.0.42

Seely (or Seeley)
Clarence
, OCI student, Methodist minister, WSHS C1950.1117.1.22.2, C1951.303.3.11
 see McIntyre House in Where Are We?; account of Seeley-McIntyre wedding
Nellie, nee McIntyre, married Clarence

Seifert
W,
WSHS C2016.0.183

Sekstrom
Manne,
president of Olympia Veneer, see Sekstrom/Paton House

Selvidge
Calla,
Olympia High School, m. McCabe, WSHS C2016.0.120

Martha Ellen, nee McDade,Olympia storekeeper, WSHS C1977.17.1
John F, Blacksmith for Bordeaux Logging Co Camp #1

Trena, daughter of Martha and John, married first Leo Belsito, then Norman Worthington, attorney, home designer, and developer, see Belsito House-27th ,  including an oral history about her linked on that page in heritage application, and Belsito-Worthington houses on  Hillside Avenue; WSHS C1986.43.0.875.1,  (with the Rosellinis), .2

Semple

Eugene, last territorial governor, photo from Digital Archives; Rogues p. 114 et seq; see also WSHS C1952.197.7
Eugene, Jr., WSHS C1952.197.8

Setchfield
Daniel, principal of Olympia schools, WSHS C1961.1185.45
Myrtle, Daniel’s mother, WSHS C1961.1185.44

Shaffer
C. Will,
legislator, law librarian WSHS C2013.18.111

Shannon
George
, came to Olympia with the Northern Pacific Railroad, organizer of Olympia Light & Power, Georgiana p. 294; Rogues p. 121 et seq

Shaser (or Shazer)
Cassie,
nee Cullen, m. W. Scott
George W.,
Indian wars veteran, husband of Margaret, Rogues p. 11, TCP
Margaret
nee Packwood, married George Shaser

Shazer_Mary Dodge
Mary
, daughter of Margaret and sister of Winfield S., married Robert Dodge, photo from Digital Archives, see also this  photo
Phoebe, d of Margaret and  George, WSHS C2015.0.83, m. Hitchcock
Winfield Scott, son of Margaret and George, born in Thurston County 1850, TCP, WSHS C1950.3.78, C1959.2.8, 2012.0.268, 2012.0.269; C1943.2x.324

Shattuck
George N, arrived Olympia 1863, tanner, TCP

Shaw

Benjamin, early Tumwater pioneer, Rogues p. 11 et seq; WSHS C2015.0.73, 2005.0.130
Elma,
daughter of Henry, see photo linked below
Henry,
Tumwater resident, WSHSC2013.18.204
Mamie,
daughter of Henry, see photo linked above
Ollie,
daughter of Henry, see photo linked above

Sheldon
Clara, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Shelton
David, founder of city of Shelton, Washington, Rogues p. 17; WSHS C1952.226.39
Levi, Territorial librarian
Mary, daughter of David, cofounder of Women’s Club, on staff of Washington Standard, C2013.18.15
Willis, OCI student, WSHS C1950.1117.1.28.3

Sherlock
Family, WSHS C1949.8.19

Shields
Elmer, OCI student, WSHS C1950.1117.1.16.3, C1951.303.3.21
Ray, Providence Academy student, WSHS 2009.224.2; C1949.18.55

Shotwell
John M, settled near Littlerock 1854, TCP
Louisa, married Thomas Rutledge
Margie, nee Ross

Sibley
Mary, nee Simmons

Sickles
George, local politician, Rogues p. 139; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891 

Silsby

Silsby
John
, merchant, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891 , see Silsby House, Silsby Grocery

Simenson
Oley, jeweler, WSHS C2016.0.183; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891 , See Simenson Building in Where Are We?

Simmons

kennedyfamily
Annie,
daughter of C.C., married David Ellison; photo from Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1983.19.1.3;  C1951.3.6; 
Asenath Ann, nee Kennedy, married C.C.
Barbara, nee Cunningham, married David Simmons, then Charles Simmons
mac ben simmons
Benjamin F., son of Michael T., WSHS C2015.0.72

Catherine (Kitty), m. James Cantwell, WSHS C1983.19.1.16; C1946.239.65
Charles, WSHS C1971.36.170
Charlotte, d of Michael T., married John Koontz of Lewis County, WSHS C1983.19.1.14

Christopher Columbus – first American child born in Puget Sound,
Georgiana p. 252; TCP; Rogues p. 9 et seq; photo of Asenath and CC’s 50th anniversary from Digital Archives; see also Simmons family picnic and CC and Asenath 60th anniversary; WSHS 2012.0.271; C1984.57.2; C1983.19.1.7.1; C1983.19.1.27.1; C1983.19.1.29.1 2012.0.274; 2012.0.273; C1984.57.2
Elizabeth, nee Kindred, married Michael T. Simmons
Elizabeth, daughter of Robert Dudley & Elizabeth Ann, m. Joseph Monroe; WSHS C1983.19.1.23
Elsie, daughter of Marion Carter Simmons, WSHS C1983.19.1.15.1

simmons_doc
Francis Marion (a/k/a “Doc” or “Dock”),
 son of Michael T., photo from Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1971.36.173, C1971.36.174,
 C1951.3.7
George, son of Michael T., WSHS C1951.3.7
Helen, nee Lewis, wife of Francis
James,
son of CC and Asenath Ann, WSHS C1983.19.1.28.1
McDonald (Mack)
, son of Michael T., WSHS C1983.19.1.30.1; 
C1971.36.170, C2015.0.72 (see above with brother Benjamin)
Marion Carter Simmons, WSHS C1983.19.1.15.2
Mary
, daughter of Michael T., married Sibley, WSHS C1983.19.1.16; C1971.36.172

SimmonsMichael
Michael T
– in first train of American settlers 1846, built gristmill, settled Tumwater, Territorial Indian Agent Georgiana p. 252; TCP; Rogues p. 8 et seq; photo from Digital Archives; see also this photo and WSHS C1947.1100.6; memorial passed to ask Congress to increase his pay, Pioneer and Democrat Jan 7, 1857; see Sylvester’s Window 1856 Meet the Neighbors p. 7
Robert Dudley (Dud), son of Marion Carter Simmons, WSHS C1983.19.1.22, C1983.19.1.25.3; C1949.18.62
Sarah Ann, daughter of Robert Dudley Simmons, WSHS C1983.19.1.5
Sarah, daughter or Marion Carter Simmons, WSHS C1983.19.1.15.1
Zaza, son of CC and Asenath Ann, WSHS C1983.19.1.28.2

Simpson
Grace, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
Nellie, nee Glenn

Sims
Miss, Olympia Collegiate Institute teacher, WSHS C2013.18.57

Skillman
Phil, attorney, fought in Spanish-American War, WSHS C2015.0.71

Slater
Agnes,
m. Harlan Crowell, WSHS C2019.0.27

Slattery
slattery_nell
Ellen (Nell)
, married Henry W. Partlow, photo courtesy of Janet Partlow, see Article, the Streets and the Partlows

Slocum
Mercie, early teacher, WSHS C2015.0.70

Smith

Amanda (nee Benek), Olympia mayor, see Smith/Bowman House; Rogues p. 484; see Sylvester’s Window 1950 Meet the Neighbors p. 3; see Looking Back
A.R.,
lived at 1640 Eastside Street (Smith Brown home)
Cordelia, married Nathaniel Crosby, arrived Puget Sound 1856 and settled on Chambers Prairie, TCP, portrait in WSHS collection, uncatalogued; marriage Pioneer and Democrat Aug 10, 1860
Ed, Olympia High School student, WSHS C2017.0.141
Edward
,
arrived 1868, lived on Black River, TCP
George, typesetter at Washington Standard, C2013.18.15
Georgiana, nee Mitchell, see Georgiana Blankenship

SmithIdaB
Ida B
nee Mitchel – Olympia photographer, photo from City of Olympia Women’s Walking Tour; see Smith Studio in Stuart Block (including a photograph of the studio); see also WSHS C1950.3.70; C1951.284.6, C1951.284.7, C1967.21.2, C1948.64.57, C1948.64.58, C1948.64.59
Jacob, arrived Steilacoom early 1850s, Rogues p. 17;  TCP
John, TCP for Edward
Josie, daughter of A.R.; WSHS C1961.137.12
Levi Lathrop, cofounder of Olympia with Edmund Sylvester; Rogues p. 10
Levie, Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120
Malinda
, nee Packwood, married John, mother of Edward


scottsmith_mandana
Mandana,
married Duffield Kimsey, then W.O. Bush, photo from Digital Archives, see also same photo at WSHS C1960.298x.1
Millie, WSHS C2013.18.82
Ollie, WSHS C2013.18.82
Roy, son of Ida B., WSHS C1952.284.14
William, OCI student, WSHS C1950.1117.1.31.3

Smyth
Delta
, tugboat owner and operator, Rogues p. 332; WSHS C1986.43.61.5.18.1;  C1986.43.56.10.2

Smyth
J.W., businessman, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Snyder

Snyder_BF
Benjamin
, sash and door manufacturer, real estate, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891 

Sorensen
Fred,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Spain

Annie,
half sister of Rossell O’Brienm. Thomas Woodward, WSHS C2017.0.4, C2017.0.5
Isabella,
nee Galbraith, m. O’Brien, then Spain

Sparks
Charles, postal carrier, city  clerk, see Sparks House ; WSHS C1950.8.3,  
C2013.18.43

Sparks_J
John G., attorney, auditor, justice of the peace, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue of 1891 

Spirlock (or Spurlock)
Cordelia
, nee Ricker, married James

James, settled Rocky Prairie 1861, livestock trader, TCP ; WSHS C1943.1008.6

Lila (or Lilla), OCI student, married William Story, WSHS C1950.1117.1.32.4, C1943.1008.7, C1943.1008.8, C2015.0.67
Orpha and Pearl twins, WSHS C1957.134X.28
Orpha,  WSHS C1954.1008.5

Sprague

Sprague_Ada
Ada, married Dr. John Mowell, OCI graduate, photo from Olympia Women’s Walking Tour, Rogues p. 290 et seq; see Mowell House ; see also WSHS C2016.0.178;  C1950.1117.1.23.3; article in Thurstontalk.com, accessed 10/12/15

Charles, conductor on Port Townsend and Southern RR, WSHS C1952.197.18

Etta
, married Gelbach, OCI graduate, WSHS C1950.1117.1.23.2

Springer
Charles,
cofounder of Springer and White mills, see Springer House ; Rogues p. 112 et seq.

St. John
Arthur, OCI graduate, WSHS C1950.1117.1.14.3
Emma, married Stearns, OCI student, WSHS C1950.1117.1.29.3, C1951.303.3.29

Stacey
Clara
, nee Hawk
Mrs., WSHS C1978.52.1
Baby, WSHS C1978.52.1
Hazel, WSHS C1978.52.1

Stack
Howard,
Olympia High School student, WSHS C2017.0.141

Staeger
David,
OHS Coach, C1949.18.28; 1909 Olympus, p. 10

Stamey
Carl,
WSHS C2013.18.82
Forest, WSHS C2013.18.82

Stanford
Edna, OHS student, WSHS C2017.0.116; C1951.8.15

Stanton
Frank, architect, see House

Starkweather

Dr. Samuel D., WSHS 2016.62.1.5,  C1952.226.41

Stebbins
Paul, music store owner,
Thurston County in Photos

Steele

Steele_AH
Alden Hatch
, army surgeon, moved to Olympia 1869, Georgiana p. 241; TCP , Early Doctors of Olympia; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; see Steele House ; WSHS C1943.1.13

Earl (E.N.)
, teacher, lawyer, oyster promoter, Olympia Mayor. See transcripts of his books about the history of oyster development on our Bibliography page. Link to bio formerly on City website (accessed via the Wayback Machine); Rogues p. 326 et seq; WSHS C1986.43.64.8.25.1
fannie
Fannie (or Fanny), daughter of Alden and Hannah, married Rossell O’Brien, Rogues p. 310; photo from Digital Archives, member of “Busy Bees,” see Olympia Women’s Walking Tour (St. John’s Episcopal Church); WSHS C2018.0.188, C2018.0.189; C2016.0.179, C2016.0182, 2014.130.1.9
Frank, worked at Daily Olympian, WSHS C1949.1242.4, 2014.130.1.9
Hannah, nee Blackler, married Alden H.

Stentz
C.W.,
WSHS C1951.4.37
John
,
manufacturer of medicinal supplies, see Stentz House ; Rogues p. 215 et seq.

Sternberg
Emma, married Darling, group photo as an Central School student at Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1961.1185.46, C1949.18.64,  C2013.18.176, C2015.0.80
John Henry William – trader, lived in abandoned Priest Point mission for a time, Georgiana p. 198; WSHS C2019.0.145
Oscar, son of John, photographer, WSHS C2013.18.45, C2013.18.44
Sophia, nee Wieschendorff, wife of John

Stevens

Anne (Georgiana or Annie), in second Mercer party, married Gowey, later R.S. Chase, WSHS C2016.0.182C2013.18.132, C2018.0.16
Edward, in second Mercer party
Georgiana (see Anne above)
Harriet
, in second Mercer party, schoolteacher
stevenshazard
Hazard, son of Isaac, served in Civil War, returned to Puget Sound after the war an invested in various civil and industrial ventures; returned to Boston while remaining involved in Olympia affairs.  At age 70 he returned to Olympia and founded Cloverfields Farm and built Cloverfields. See Wikipedia article (photo from Wikipedia article); Rogues p. 22 et seq; see also WSHS C1950.67.3, C1950.67.7, C1953.67.6.1, C1971.36.71, C1953.67.11, C1970.42.17, C1954.1.5: newspaper articles: witness to Medicine Creek treaty signing, Pioneer and Democrat July 20, 1855; schoolboy, Pioneer and Democrat July 20, 1856; visits Walla Walla as new tax collector, Walla Walla Statesman July 3, 1868; writing biography of father, Puget Sound Argus March 18, 1879; see Sylvester’s Window 1874 Meet the Neighbors p. 5Biography

StevensIsaac
Isaac Ingalls
– First governor of Washington Territory, killed in Civil War, Georgiana , p. 56, picture following p. 56; TCP, Wikipedia; photos at Digital Archives Stevens1, Stevens2, Stevens3; WSHS C1950.67.1, C1950.67.2.1, C1950.67.3; C1950.67.5; newspaper articles: appointed governor of new territory, Columbian May 14, 1853;  writes Columbian of plans for survey before arrival, Columbian June 11, 1853; reports on progress of expedition, Columbian Oct 8, 1853; first proclamation, Washington Pioneer Dec 3,1853; report on survey, Pioneer and Democrat Feb 11, 1854; reports on natural resources, Pioneer and Democrat June 17, 1854; negotiates Medicine Creek Treaty, Pioneer and Democrat July 20, 1855; report on treaties in eastern territory, Pioneer and Democrat Feb. 29, 1856; reporting on lack of progress in Indian Wars, Pioneer and Democrat, March 28, 1856; defending actions in Indian Wars, Pioneer and Democrat Feb 27, 1857; supporting candidacy for representative to Congress, Pioneer and Democrat June 19, 1857; reprimanded and defended for declaration of martial law, Pioneer and Democrat June 26, 1857; writes as delegate to Congress, Pioneer and Democrat Jan 8, 1858; see Sylvester’s Window 1856 Meet the Neighbors p. 9Site of Stevens Mansion

stevens_kate
Kate, daughter of Isaac I., married James Bates, photo from Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1970.42.17, C1950.220.2, 2013.0.204, C1954.1.12
Margaret,
nee Hazard, m Isaac Stevens

Stevenson

Ellen
, schoolteacher, territorial librarian, WSHS C1952.197.12

Steward
George, WSHS C1951.1369.10

Stewart
Dan, OCI student, WSHS C1950.1117.1.28.3
Edward,WSHS C1948.64.51

Florence, nee Holbrook, wife of Ed
John, firefighter, WSHS C1943.2x.137 
Margaret, see White, Margaret, nee Stewart

Sticklin
Louis, undertaker, WSHS 2010.149.7.2, see Sticklin Undertakers

Stocking
Alma, nee Manning
Francis McKee, arrived Thurston County 1861

Frank L., OHS student, Rogues p. 215; WSHS C1951.4.37;  C1952.226.55, 2014.130.1.9
Frederick William, carpenter, son of Francis McKee, OCI graduate, Rogues p. 237 et seq;  TCP, WSHS C1950.1117.1.17.2, C1943.2x.33

George C., attended OCI, WSHS
C1950.1117.1.15.2
House, WSHS C1964.26.4.24.7
Ruth, nee Corder

Stone
Ivor,
WSHS C2013.18.81

Stork
Victor,
WSHS C2013.18.81

Story
Lila
, nee Spirlock

Strange
Martha, married Theodore Brown, WSHS  C2013.18.156
Roy, postal carrier, WSHS, C1950.8.3

Stream
May Kate, OCI graduate, WSHS C1950.1117.1.32.1, C1951.303.3.12

Streets
Streets_Ralph
Ralph Raymond, owner of Westside Lumber Mill, photo courtesy of Janet Partlow, Rogues p. 251; see article, Streets and Partlows

Stretch
Blanche,
WSHS C2013.18.57

Strock
Bill, Howard,
Olympia High School WSHS C2016.0.120

Strong
strong
William
, territorial judge,  Rogues p. 18 et seq. WSHS C2015.0.75

Struve
Fred, son of Henry, later president of Seattle National Bank, WSHS C2015.0.79
struve
Henry G
, judge, editor Puget Sound Courier, Secretary of Territory, Rogues p. 74 et seq; WSHS C2015.0.76

Lascella, nee Knighton, married Henry G

Stuart

Abbie Howard Hunt, suffragist and founder of Woman’s Club, WSHS C1943.1003.12, C2010.0.1; C2016.0.83; C2016.0.82; see Sylvester’s Window 1874 Meet the Neighbors p. 10;
See  Woman’s Club and Stuart Block for additional information and links

Robert, WSHS C1945.20.15, C1960.298x.8 (Stuart home); WSHS C2016.0.77, see also  Stuart Block

Stumer
Henry, WSHS C1952.226.41

Sturdevant
Edith, daughter of Robert,  married Stanton Rowell, WSHS  C1952.22.19
Eva, daughter of Robert,  married Preston Troy, WSHS C1950.1117.1.13.1, C1951.303.3.8; C2012.103.3; See  Troy House
Mary, wife of Robert, nee Townsley
Robert, attorney, WSHS C1952.226.32

 Stuth
Albert, OHS student, WSHS C1952.226.55
Emma, d. of Magnus, m. J. Zamberlin
George
, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
Magnus, arrived 1870

Stutz
Mrs. J.B.,
WSHS C2017.0.116

Sullivan
Andrew H., WSHS C1971.16X.1
Frankie, WSHS C2017.0.118
Lydia
, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
Minnie, Providence Academy student, WSHS 2009.224.2
Nona, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Sun

Wo (Sun Wo)
, businessman, WSHS C1948.64.77, C1943.1008.12

Sutton

Maggie
,
teacherWSHS C2017.0.86

Swain
Eva, married Alexander N. Yantis, TCP

Swan

John M., orchardist, founded Swantown (Olympia Eastside), Rogues p. 40; Sylvester’s Window 1856 Meet the Neighbors p. 12; building a home in July 1853, Columbian
John, son of John Swan of McNeil Island (different person from John M.), WSHS C1970.28.68
Mr. and Mrs. WSHS
C1943.1003.33
Ruby, OHS student,  WSHS C1951.8.15
Theresa, nee Cook, married John Swan of McNeil Island 

Swanton
Joseph, partner with Chambers in meat market, WSHS C1949.3.88, C1949.3.91, C1949.3.90, C1949.3.89; see Security Building in Where Are We?
Mrs, WSHS C1949.3.92, C1949.3.91, C1949.3.87
Robert, Joseph’s son, WSHS C1949.3.90, 89, 86

Sylvester
Christina, married Fred, nee Glidden
Clara, nee Pottle, wife of Edmund
SylvesterCrowell
Crowell or Crewel– Edmund’s brother, arrived about 1850, settled in South Bay, Georgiana p. 248; TCP, WSHS C1943.1019.5, C1943.1019.11, C1943.1019.10; divorce granted by legislation, Pioneer and Democrat Feb. 3, 1860; photo from TCP; House in South Bay
Crowell, Jr., son of Crowell, married Nettie Longmire
Edith, nee Hall, second wife of Crowell
Sylvester_E
Edmund – arrived Puget Sound 1846, co-founder of Olympia: Georgiana p. 248, photo before p. 1, TCP; Rogues p. 8 et seq; founder of Olympia, Columbian July 25, 1852; coroner for Thurston County, Columbian Nov 6, 1852; appointed judge for Thurston County, Pioneer, Dec. 3, 1853; returns from Maine with new wife, Pioneer and Democrat Oct 19, 1854, interested in forming a Democratic Club, Pioneer and Democrat Feb. 10, 1855; opinion of General Land Commissioner about Sylvester’s claim to platted town of Olympia, Pioneer and Democrat March 24, 1855; building a store at south end of town, Pioneer and Democrat June 15, 1855; building mansion, Pioneer and Democrat;  paper defends Democratic credentials, Pioneer and Democrat July 2, 1858; see Sylvester’s Window 1856 Meet the Neighbors p. 6Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; see  Sylvester Mansion

Eunice, daughter of Crowell and Edith, WSHS C1943.1019.13

Frances, or Francis (Fanny), daughter of Crowell, WSHS C1947.1358.1, C1943.1019.14; C2016.0.70

Fred, son of Crowell, WSHS C1943.1019.1, C1943.1019.2, C1943.1019.16
Harriet, nee Low, Crowell’s first wife
Hepzibah, sister of Edmund and Crowell, married William Brown, TCP, WSHS C1943.1019.6
Mary, sister of Edmund, married Alex Henry, WSHS C1943.1019.4
May, daughter of Edmund and Clara, court stenographer and later attorney, WSHS C1943.1019.18, C1982.18.30.4, ; admitted to federal court, Morning Olympian September 10, 1904)
Nettie, nee Longmire, married Crowell Sylvester, Jr. (her photo is in photograph of Crowell Sylvester house above)

 

Posted in Residents | Comments Off on Early Residents – S

Early Residents – R

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z

Click here for instructions/tips on using links provided.

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Rabbeson
Anna, daughter of Antonio and Lucy, WSHS C1952.1068.10.21, C1952.1068.10.23, C1952.1068.10.28, married Waldo Moore


Antonio B., very early settler, involved in Indian Wars and  Leschi trial: Rogues p. 10; marriage to Lucy Barnes, Pioneer Jan 21, 1854; elected officer in first volunteer militia, Pioneer and Democrat Feb. 8, 1856; account of participation in Leschi affair, Pioneer and Democrat Nov 18, 1856; testimony in Leschi trial Pioneer and Democrat March 27, 1857;  TCP , WSHS C1949.18.26
Frank, son of Antonio and Lucy, WSHS C1952.1068.10.41; death of consumption at age 19, Port Townsend Argus March 27, 1879
Lucy, nee Barnes

Rabeck
rabeck
Ammon T., piano store owner and music teacher, Piano Trade Magazine; see Rabeck Building 
Clarence, WSHS C2013.18.181

Raleigh
Mary, m. Thomas Johnston, WSHS C2020.0.35

Ramey
Talitha,
married David Kindred, WSHS C1971.36.175

Rank
Mrs. WSHS 1998.113.4

Rankin
Beulah, WSHS C2013.18.57
John
Peggy (Margaret), daughter of John, WSHS C1952.226.58

Rathbun

Rathbun_JC
John C.,
newspaper editor, local politician, historian,  Rogues p. 10; See Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; Rathbun: Thurston County History 1845-1895

Raymond
Bessie,
WSHS C2013.18.57
Percy, musician, WSHS C1957.134x.36
Wendell, musician, WSHS C1957.134x.36

Reagh
John, supplier of wood to Olympia steamers, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Reavis
Fran, WSHS C1952.226.58
James B., Chief Justice, Supreme Court

Redding
Lucetta, m. L.D. Durgan, WSHS C2018.0.132

Reder
Lee,
bartender, see Reder House in Where Are We?

Redfield
Helen, WSHS C1980.30x.15.22

Redinger
Bill, OCI student, WSHS C1950.1117.1.28.3

Redpath
credpath
Catherine, d of Lucy and Nathaniel, m. Weller, Rogues p. 264; WSHS 2012.123.29, 2012.123.123
Lucy
,
nee Maynard, wife of Nathaniel


Nathaniel, physician, WSHS C2009.230.6, C1948.64.36, Early Doctors of Olympia, Washington West of the Cascades, see Redpath House ; Rogues p. 203 et seq.
Nathaniel J (Nat), son of Nathaniel, 2012.123.121, C1951.260.16.2, and search his name for other photographs of him modeling Olympia Knitting Mills products
Priscilla
, nee Ostrander, mother of Nathaniel

Reed

Constance, daughter of Thomas Milburne Reed, married Haller, WSHS C1970.42.8, C1970.42.7
Emma, daughter of Thomas M. Sr.,  married George Ingham, see Egbert-Ingham House in Where Are We? 
James L
., shoe shop, WSHS 2010.149.1.1

Mark, politician, logger, son of Thomas Milburne Sr., Rogues p. 174 et seq; WSHS C2018.0.109; C2018.0.201; C1952.197.11


Reed_TM
Thomas Milburne
, Olympia businessman arrived 1857, state auditor, local politician, home at site of Washington Center; built Reed Building, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; see also 
Georgiana  p.306; TCP
Thomas Milburne, Jr., Olympia judge,
Georgiana  p. 367, WSHS C1952.197.10

Reeder
Bernard,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Reese
Anna, nee Westcott

Reeves

Belle (Anna Belle Culp), Secretary of State, Rogues p. 315 et seq; WSHS  C2008.8.59; photo from Digital Archives; See Sylvester’s Window 1933 Meet the Neighbors p. 2

Reid
Herbert,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Reinhart
Anna
,WSHS C2013.18.81
Caleb S., Captain, son of Stephen, Washingon Supreme Court clerk,  Rogues p. 172 et seq; WSHS C2018.0.109;  C1951X.18.5; See Reinhart House
I
one, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
Sarah, nee Cock, wife of Stephen
Stephen, arrived 1852,
Georgiana p. 258

Rettenmayer
Philippine, nee Schmidt

Rettig
Ray,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Reynolds

lord_E
Mary Elizabeth
, married C.J. Lord, active in local civic activities; WSHS C1956.39.9,  2013.0.211; see Olympia Women’s History Walking Tour, C.J. and Elizabeth Lord House, see Lord Mansion; photo from Olympia Women’s History Walking Tour

Ricard
ricard
Pascal
, Father, founded mission at current location of Priest Point Park, Georgiana p. 359; Rogues p. 11; see biography at Oblates Historical Dictionary

Rice

Laura, niece of William H. White, WSHS C1945.141.1 (back left)
Melissa, nee Longmire, m. Louis
Roy
,  nephew of William H. White, WSHS
C1945.141.1 (on his great aunt’s lap)
Louis
, arrived  Thurston County  1870s, worked for David Chambers and married Melissa, a daughter of James Longmire, WPA vol. 3

Rich
Andress, arrived 1864, settled near Chambers Prairie, TCP
Hannah, arrived around 1865, settled in Deschutes Valley,
TCP

Mary, great grandmother of Ida Mossman Yeager, married Jackson and Junkin, WSHS C1949.8.9

Richards
Tom,
WSHS C1980.30x.15.27

Richardson

Harvey George, lumbermill owner and city councilman

Ricker
Cordelia, m. James Spirlock, WSHS C2015.0.67

Riddle
Emma, operated sanitorium on East Bay Drive, see Meyer-Riddle House

Riley

Riley_Dr
Warren
, doctor, early scaler of Mount Rainier,  WSHS C1948.1041.1, C2016.0.57; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Riser
Everett, WSHS C1979.13.1

Rixie
Lillian,
Olympia High School, m. Carey, WSHS C2016.0.120

Robbins
Edwin Jesse
, see Robbins-Mallett House
Effie, married Joseph Longmire Jr., WSHS C1950.1306.29, Digital Archives, C1950.1306.28
Ernest O, see Robbins House
Phoebe, nee Holliday, married Richard
Richard, South Bay resident, WSHS C1950.1306.28

Roberts

Roberts_WH
Prof. W.H
., band leader, county clerk, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891, WSHS C1952.226.41

Robertson
Goldie, teacher, author, married George Funk, Olympia Women’s History  Walking Tours under Goldie & George Funk House; see her article Doane’s Pan-fried Oysters transcribed here; see Funk House ; WSHS C1986.43.61.5.2.4
Myrtle, teacher, WSHS C2013.18.82

Robinson

Robinson_JW
J.W., judge, publisher Olympia Tribune, Rogues p. 133 et seq; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Rochon
Augustus, adoptive father of Barbara Cunningham Simmons, WSHS C1946.239.30

Rogers

A.D. Rogers family,
photo from Digital Archives; WSHS C2016.0.54; C2016.0.53

A.D.,
(Adelbert) photographer, photo from Digital Archives; see also family photo above and this photo; see also WSHS
C1970.6.13, C1970.6.3, C1970.6.8, see A.D. Rogers Home ; photo of studio  WSHS C2016.0.14
Adah, married Price, WSHS C1943.126.4
Augusta, wife of A.D., see above family photo; see also WSHS C1970.6.11, C1970.6.12, C1970.6.8, C1958.2.60, 
C2016.0.52,  C2016.0.51

Carrie, d of Gov. John R Rogers, m. Hall, WSHS C1946.240.7
Edna
, daughter of A.D., married Fred Carlyon, see family photo above; see also school  photo in Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1970.6.8, C1961.1185.50, C1958.2.63, C1958.2.62; C2013.18.176
Fred, WSHS C1949.18.28

John R.,
governor of Washington State, Rogues p. 150 et seq; see Sylvester’s Window 1899 Meet the Neighbors p. 6; photo from Digital Archives

Raymond, son of A.D., see family portrait above; Rogues p. 172; see also WSHS C1950.3.106; C1970.6.6, C1970.6.8, C1958.2.61, C1952.226.55
Tate, nee Henry, married Ray Rogers
W.A., contractor, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Romanousky
Anna,
operated Crane’s Cafe, owned Romanousky House

Root
Anne, nee Lansdale

Root_M
Milo
,
judge and lawyer, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891;  home, WSHS C1943.1006.6
Nils, OCI graduate, WSHS C1981.52.6

Rosenthal
Bertha, daughter of Gustave, photo from Digital Archives
 WSHS C2013.18.77
Fanny, daughter of Gustave, WSHS
C1948.64.138, C2013.18.57


Rosenthal_G
Gustave
– Arrived Olympia 1863, ran mercantile store TCP; Georgiana, p. 195, photo following p. 296; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; Rogues p. 242; store in McKenny Block, 2012.0.259 (participating in End of Oregon Trail marker ceremony), C2013.18.77 (in store); C1943.2x.324; 2013.0.216 (dedicating plaque to first Legislature Site) home site see Christian Science building

Ross
Adelaide,
WSHS C2013.18.37
Emogene, Olympia High School, WHS C2016.0.120

Ross_Hugh
Hugh,
proprietor Acme Drug Store, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; 
 see Hugh Ross House
Margie, married Shotwell, OCI graduate,  WSHS
C1950.1117.1.37.1

Rotchford
Marvel,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Rowe
Asa,
WSHS C2016.0.93

Royal
Bonnie, Olympia High School student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Carrie, teacher at Washington School, sister of Miller G., WSHS C1943.1006.9
Maud
, WSHS C2013.18.82
Miller G., president Olympia Collegiate Institute, WSHS C1950.1117.1.12.2; C1952.226.45
Ruth, Olympia High School, m. Mower, WSHS C2016.0.120
Tirzah
, nee Bigelow


Ruchty
RR, postal carrier, WSHS  C2008.8.55

Ruddell
Belle, married William Fleetwood
Margaret, nee Stewart, married White, then Ruddell

Stephen Duley, Lacey area pioneer, later moved to Olympia, see Sylvester’s Window 1856 Meet the Neighbors p. 14;  Ruddell House

Rudkin

Frank H
., state Supreme Court justice, photo from Digital Archives; see also WSHS  C1947.1124.55; see Rudkin House

Ruggieri
Mike,
WSHS C1980.30x.15.27

Russell
Rose, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Ruth

A.S.,
Olympia senator, political cartoon from Digital Archives; Rogues p. 176; House, Maple Park, photo at Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1964.26.4.24.8

Rutledge
Emma, married H. Gordon, TCP
Louisa, nee Shotwell
Thomas, arrived Bush Prairie fall 1852,
TCP, married, Pioneer and Democrat July 25, 1856
William, WSHS C1943.2x.324
Mrs., WSHS C1943.2x.324

 

 

Posted in Residents | Comments Off on Early Residents – R

Early Residents – P-Q

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z

Click here for instructions/tips on using links provided.

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Packwood
Hester, daughter of William, married G.W. Allen, Pioneer and Democrat May 13, 1854
Malinda, daughter of John, niece of William, married John Smith, TCP
Margaret, niece of William, arrived 1840s, married George Shaser along trail, settled in Nisqually Bottom 1845, TCP, WSHS C2015.0.83; C1943.2x.324
Samantha, daughter of William, came with parents 1844, settled in Nisqually, married Samuel Nelson Woodruff, then Jacob Croll; marriage to S. Nelson Woodruff Pioneer & Democrat Feb 25, 1854; TCP;
packwood
William, very early settler in Nisqually, 1847; Rogues p. 11; home is polling site for Thurston County elections, Pioneer and Democrat July 6, 1854; challenges O.P. Meeker’s characterization of his military commission, Pioneer and Democrat May 6, 1856; submits account of his trip over Cascades, Pioneer and Democrat, July 15, 1859; TCP;  
WSHS 2015.0.302

Page
Andrew Orville, father of WCTU lecturer Emma, dairy farmer, WSHS C1951.1278.2, C1951.1278.1
Clemens Rostle, attorney, brother of Emma, WSHS C1951.1278.4

Emma E, temperance lecturer and animal rights protector; papers and finding aid (downloadable) at WSHS; See Sylvester’s Window 1899 Meet the Neighbors p. 4
Leila, murdered, Rogues, p. 186
Mary
, architect, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Paisley

Paisley_DS
D.S.,
plumbing and hardware store owner, Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 189

Palms

Frances, m. William Schneider, WSHS C1986.43.61.10.4.2 (50th anniversary), photo courtesy Schneider family

Park

Tom, servant at Frost home, WSHS C1950.3.77

Parker
Alice, nee Parsons
Emma, nee Knighton, m. Gill Parker

Emmett, see Parker House,  Parker/Mills House; Rogues p. 234 et seq., WSHS C2016.0.7
Helen (Nellie),daughter of John G., married Herbert McMicken, Puget Sound Argus, July 15, 1878; WSHS C1943.1019.8,
C1943.1012.11; C2016.0.182
Jerusha Jane Logan, nee Hays, married John Goldsbury Parker
John Goldsbury – arrived Puget Sound 1853, established first regular mail
service; first legislative session held over his store; announced partnership with Colter, Washington Pioneer Jan 21, 1854; remarks on sudden disappearance of his partner, Pioneer and Democrat April 1, 1854; dissolves partnership Pioneer and Democrat April 8, 1854; marriage to Jerusha Jane Logan Hays, Pioneer and Democrat Apr 29, 1854; charters schooner Emilie Parker for use in mercantile trade, Pioneer and Democrat Sep 16, 1854; erecting store, Pioneer and Democrat Nov 4, 1854; initiates mail route in steamer Traveler, Pioneer and Democrat Oct 24, 1855; commands steamer Messenger, Puget Sound Argus Oct 20, 1876;
TCP, WSHS 2012.126.1 (Messenger); Rogues p. 13 et seq,  see Parker and Colter store
Olive (Ollie), OCI student WSHS C1950.1117.1.29.1, C1951.303.3.7.1, married Wood
Robert – built Mattingly’s Livery Stable (per note on WSHS
C1943.2X.38)

Parr
Evelyn,
nee George (see George House), married Harry

Harry, attorney, Rogues, p. 239 et seq; see Parr House ; Photo courtesy Parr family

Parrott
David,
founded Parrott and Harter, see Wright Building 
Ellen, see Parrott/McIntosh House 
Gordon, Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Parse
Dale,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Parsons
Alice, daughter of Henry, OCI student, married Parker, WSHS C1950.1117.1.29.2, C1951.303.3.26, C1943.11.41 (see family photo below)
Annie, daughter of Henry, married Cruikshank, OCI student WSHS C1950.1117.1.26.1,
Ellen, daughter of Henry, married Fleetwood, WSHS C1943.11.41 (see family photo below)
Flora,
daughter of Henry, see family photo below, WSHS C1943.11.41

parsons
Henry George
, farmer, arrived spring 1853, TCP , WPA , WSHS C1943.11.41
Lela, daughter of Henry, married Kagy, WPA Parsons narrative, WPA (Freedom School); WSHS C1943.11.41 (see family photo above)
Mary Jane, nee Mercer, married Henry George
William, son of Henry, WSHS C1943.11.41 (see family photo above)

Partlow
Beulah, daughter of Henry and Ellen
Ellen, nee Slattery, married Henry W.
partlow
Dr. Henry William
, arrived 1908 to practice medicine, photo courtesy of Janet Partlow; see biography at Washington West of the Cascades, p. 398, Rogues p. 275; see article Meet the Streets and Partlows
Katherine, daughter of Henry and Ellen
Kenneth I, son of Henry and Ellen, also a physician, WSHS C1986.43.58.4.21; Rogues p. 175; see Partlow House 
Verne, son of Henry and Ellen, WSHS C1949.18.28

Patch
Mary, married Musgrove, WSHS C1961.1185.32-35; C1961.1185.23-28, C2008.169.14, C1948.1185.4
Mrs., mother of Mary, WSHS C1948.1185.4, C1948.1185.10

Patnude
Charles Arthur, Olympia contractor, see Patnude House ; see Sylvester’s Window 1899 Meet the Neighbors p. 16
Edna, daughter of Charles, WSHS C2019.18.41

Patterson
Mildred, staff of legislature, WSHS C2013.18.39; WSHS C2019.18.51

Pattison
Martha Anna, married Bradford Davis
James, early settler (see Wyllie, Jane for history of their immigration to Olympia), Pattison-Davis House
Jane, nee Wyllie

Payn

Elias,
“Father of Priest Point Park,” Rogues p. 190; see Sylvester’s Window 1899 Meet the Neighbors p. 17; photo from Digital Archives; articles

Pearce
Nicholas Easton, settled in Thurston County 1870, teacher and farmer, TCP

Peebles
Chest used by Anna and Libbie Peebles on their Mercer voyage

Anna, with second Mercer expedition, married Amos Brown,, WSHS C2017.0.140
Emma, sister of Anna and Libbie, came to Washington Territory later, WSHS C2016.0.5
Libbie, with second Mercer expedition, first woman clerk in legislature, married Angus Mackintosh, Olympia Women’s Walking Tour, search for Capitol Grounds

Pendergast
May, member of the society “Busy Bees,” WSHS C1956.39.9, Olympia Women’s Walking Tour, search for St. John’s Episcopal Church, WSHS C2016.0.4

Peppard
Edwin,
son of Thomas, WSHS C2013.18.33
Thomas, veterinary doctor, Rogues p. 263; WSHS C2013.18.34, C2013.18.33

Percival
Family,reminiscences see Bret: Living with the Pioneers

Drusilla
wife of Samuel (jr.) and local amateur actress, photo from Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1956.39.9, C1952.197.6, C1950.1191.10, .12, C1952.226.43, C1943.158.18, C1943.158.11, C1959.128x.2.1; see Percival House; photo in Mikado in Looking Back feature
Elizabeth, nee Grainger, married John C.
Georgiana
,
daughter of Samuel W., married Thomas Ford, “Busy Bee,” TCP, Thurston County in Photos; WSHS C1943.130.3, Olympia Women’s Walking Tour, search for St. John’s Episcopal Church

Horace (Bud)
,
son of Samuel Wing, Rogues p. 216 et seq; WSHS C2019.0.44, C1948.64.64, C1943.130.9, C1943.130.8, C2013.18.57

John C
, son of Samuel Wing, took over wharf operation from father at age 16; Rogues p. 89 et seq; 
Digital Archives; WSHS 2010.149.17.2, Thurston County in Photos; see Percival Landing; WSHS C2016.0.59; see Sylvester’s Window 1899 Meet the Neighbors p. 15

Loriman,
son of Samuel M., WSHS C1943.130.7, C2016.0.3
Lorraine, m. Bottum, WSHS C1943.126.4

Lurana, nee Ware

Marjorie, daughter of John, married Will Hitt, WSHS C1943.130.5, WSHS C1943.130.6

Samuel M
., son of Samuel Wing, photo from Digital Archives; see also Thurston County in Photos, WSHS C1943.130.3, ; Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; Percival House

Samuel Wing
, Captain, businessman, wharf operator,Rogues p. 15 et seq; Georgiana p. 332, picture following p. 332, Thurston County in Photos, photo from Digital Archives, building a home July 1853, Columbian; WSHS C1943.158.16; C1951.285.12; 2015.0.209; Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; see Percival Mansion ; Percival Landing

Peterson
Charles, firefighter, WSHS C1943.2x.137
Clyde, OHS class of 1909, WSHS 2014.130.1.9
Mabel, OHS class of 1909, WSHS 2014.130.1.9

Petrain
Maria,
m N. Bloomfield, WSHS C2018.0.198

Phelps

Phelps_JC
J.C.,
Assistant Superintendent, Port Townsend & Southern Railroad, Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Phillips

Albert A, auditor, clerk of Thurston County, Georgiana p. 233; Rogues p. 106 et seq; C2017.0.16; House, WSHS C1957.1301.2; C2017.0.189; C1964.26.4.3.3

David,
early merchant, teacher, member of the legislature, father of Huldah (see below); WSHS C2017.0.20
Elizabeth, daughter of A.A., married Ormsby Mitchell, WSHS C2017.0.18; school photo from Digital Archives
Ellen, wife of Albert, WSHS C1959.128x.2.3; 
C2017.0.19
Gertie,
 daughter of A.A., WSHS C2017.0.18;  
C1952.197.9
Helen, Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99
Huldah,
daughter of David, arrived Olympia 1852, married Samuel Williams, TCP

Phipps
Clara, OHS student, WSHS C1943.126.4
Frank, OHS graduate, WSHS
C1951.8.17 , C1951.8.15
Henry, WSHS C1949.18.61.1
Roy, WSHS C2013.18.81

Phipps_TH
T.H.,
manufacturer of carbonated beverages, Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Pierce
Hallie, OHS graduate, WSHS C1951.8.15
John, OHS graduate, Rogues p. 291; WSHS
C1951.8.17 , C1951.8.15
Thad, OHS graduate, Rogues p. 291; WSHS C1951.8.15

Pierre
Dave and Joe,
WSHS C1947.7.6

Pix
William ,
TCP

Plumb
Elihu, brother of William, settled on Rocky Prairie (Plumb Station), TCP

Elmer, son of Elihu, owned cigar store, Cowling Building, ; Looking Back; WSHS 2013.6.7
Roland or Rowland,
son of Elihu, WSHS C1943.1008.2

William,
early arrival, first on West side, then Rocky Prairie,  Rogues p. 14;TCP, WSHS C1952.18.2, C1943.1008.3

Plummer
Martha, nee Carrothers, m. William
Minnie, daughter of William & Martha
William

Porter

PorterNathan
Nathan, lawyer, judge, moved to Olympia in late 1850s, see Porter House , TCP

Sophia, daughter of Nathan, married John Dillon, WSHS C1951.8x.5

Post
M.E.,
OHS student, WSHS C2017.0.141

Potter

Anita,
daughter of Charles and Maria Louisa Yeager Potter, WSHS C1949.3.102, C1949.3.50, C1949.8.14, C1949.3.127

Charles
Maria Louisa,
nee Yeager
Maud, daughter of Charles and Maria Louisa, WSHS C1949.8.15

Pottle

clarasylvester
Clara –
married Edmund Sylvester, who came back East from Puget Sound to fetch her in 1854, co-founder of Woman’s Club; TCP, WSHS
C1947.2.3, C2010.101.1, Olympia Women’s Walking Tour (search for Sylvester House), photo from Olympia Women’s Walking Tour; see Sylvester House ; Sylvester’s Window 1856, Meet the Neighbors p. 1
Mary Jane, sister of Clara, married Andrew J (Jack) Baldwin

Prather
Home, WSHS C1943.1012.9
Agnes, nee Winsor
Edith, daughter of Agnes and Thomas, married William F. Thompson, WSHS C2016.0.122

Thomas –
Early pioneer, logger, county commissioner; Georgiana p. 134;  Rogues p. 38 et seq; TCP;  WSHS
C1943.1012.8; C1943.1012.13; Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891 ; 2012.0.268; 2012.0.269; 2012.0.259 (at dedication of the End of the Oregon Trail marker); C1943.2x.324

Prescott
Miss,
WSHS C2017.0.21

Preston
Bertrand (Bud),
m. Mae Zamberlin

preston_josephine
Josephine Corliss,
Superintendent of Public Instruction, Rogues p. 290 et seq;  Olympia Women’s Walking Tour, see Josephine Corliss Preston House; photo from Olympia Women’s Walking Tour; see Sylvester’s Window 1933 Meet the Neighbors p. 1
Mae, nee Zamberlin, m first Ernie Olson

Prey

James,
homesteader at Summit Lake, WSHS C1956.20.6

Price
B.M. Price Home WSHS C1951.284.2; C1951.284.10

Family members WSHS C1951.284.3
Ada, nee Rogers
Agnes, nee Mitchel, wife of Benjamin
Agnes May – daughter of Agnes and Benjamin, student at Lincoln School in 1906; WSHS
C1952.284.2; C1951.284.2; C1951.284.10, C1948.64.60
Anna May Shoter, (Benjamin’s mother) WSHS C1953.284.2
Benjamin Montague – early Olympia settler WSHS C1951.284.1; C1951.284.17, C1952.284.7
Coe, son of Benjamin and Agnes, WSHS C1951.284.3, C1952.284.8
Helen, daughter of Benjamin and Agnes, WSHS C1952.284.9, C1952.284.15

James, second Secretary of State for Washington State, Photo from Digital Archives
Maria Louisa, married Ebenezer Hopkins, WSHS C1952.1068.13

Priest
Roy, WSHS C1948.64.155

Prillamen
Lucy,
Olympia High School class of 1921, WSHS C2016.0.120

Prince
girls, WSHS C1970.6.15.1
Amanda, WSHS C1980.30X.14.18
G.S., Thurston County sheriff, Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891
Vesta, WSHS C1980.30x.14.18
William, arrived as a young boy in early days, TCP

Prosch

Charles, newspaper publisher, WSHS C2018.0.196, .194, .193
Frederick,
publisher, son of Charles
Helen
,
nee Elder

Proseus

proseus_mary
Mary Jane,
married Marcy, mother of Ada Marcy Dodge, photo from Digital Archives

Pullen

Anna
,
m. Matthew Kelly, WSHS C2017.0.86
Maria,
nee Yantis, m. William
William

Query
Gladys,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Quiemuth

Brother of Leschi, murdered, see Sylvester’s Window 1841 Meet the Neighbors, page 3

Quist
See Quist House 

 

Posted in Residents | Comments Off on Early Residents – P-Q

Early residents – O

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z

Click here for information/tips on using the links provided.

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Oades
Jessie,
WSHS C2013.18.82

O’Brien
Fannie, nee Steele
obrien
Helen, daughter of Rossell and Fannie,  married Aetzel, WSHS  C2018.0.142; C2013.18.36, C2013.18.57, C1950.1191.14; C1986.43.61.4.5.6, C2015.0.81 (pictured here with her grandmother Hannah Steele)
Isabella, married Rossell, nee Galbraith
Lloyd
, son of Rossell, OHS graduate 1909, WSHS C1951.8.17, C2013.18.36, C2015.0.81 (see above photo)

Olivia, sister of Rossell, m. J.A. Wright, WSHS C2017.0.6
Pat
, blacksmith, WSHS C1949.18.72; Rogues p. 174;  PJ O’Brien’s Blacksmith Shop
o'brien
Rossell Galbraith, arrived 1870 as assistant to Governor Salomon, revenue collector, initiated the custom of standing for the National Anthem; married Fannie Steele Puget Sound Argus Oct. 31, 1878; photo at Digital Archives; Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue; WSHS C1943.1.9; C2018.0.142; C2018.0.191; C2018.0.190; C1952.197.21; Rogues p. 92 et seq;  biography and image of plaque in Tacoma honoring O’Brian; this photo from TCPTCP;  site of O’Brien House

O’Connor
Margaret
,nee Ostrander, married Michael 

Michael, bookstore operator and publisher, see Washington West of the Cascades, house, WSHS C1946.240.4 (house), C2013.18.181, C1946.240.6; C2017.0.133

Offut
James, WSHS C1943.1008.1

Ogden
Ely and Hazel,
WSHS C2013.18.81

Ogle
Grace, House, WSHS C1964.26.4.15.4
William F
., arrived 1869, horse team, TCP

O’Leary
Dan, president of Mud Bay Logging, see Dan O’Leary House
John, doctor, brother of Dan, Rogues p 326; see John O’Leary House

Oliver

Oliver_AS
A.S.,
dentist, Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

Olney

Charlotte, married George French and came in same train, one of first women in territory to vote, see article re sister Mary Olney Brown cited below, photo courtesy Thurston County Historic Commission
Eliza, sister of Charlotte, Maria and Mary,  WSHS C1950.1301.19.2
Maria, sister of Mary, married Moore (mother of Charles M. Moore), WSHS C1950.1301.13.18, C1950.1301.13.19, C1950.1301.13.20, C1950.1301.13.21

brownPortrait

Mary known as Mary Olney BrownEarly advocate for women’s suffrage, midwife, temperance crusader, married Benjamin Brown, Georgiana, p. 116, TCP; WSHS C2006.0.3, C1954.469.2, HistoryLink , photo from Women’s History Consortium; see Sylvester’s Window 1874 Meet the Neighbors p. 9

Olson
Katherine – married F.R. Klumb WSHS C1993.12.3, C1993.12.11

O’Neil
mary o'neil
Mary
, arrived 1863 in company of five other girls, teacher,  Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1952.226.34, C1943.2x.33; C1943.2x.324;  TCP, C2017.0.134
William, OHS student, musician, WSHS C1951.8.15; C1957.134x.36;  C2017.0.141

Oppenheimer
Belle, nee Bettman
Jesse,
WSHS C2013.18.57

Osborne
Mary, with second Mercer party, married Frank Atkins

Ostrander
Fanny, nee Crosby, wife of John

Fanny, daughter of Nathaniel, m. Charles M. Moore, WSHS C2018.0.79
Florence
, m.  Walter Crosby, WSHS 2012.123.21
John, Judge and land commissioner, brother of Nathaniel, WSHS  C1952.226.38
Margaret, sister of Nathaniel, married Michael O’Connor, WSHS C2013.18.70 (standing by Ostrander house); C2013.18.181; WSHS C1946.24.4 (standing by O’Connor house)

Dr. Nathaniel
– Pharmacist & physician, arrived Olympia in 1870s, Early Doctors of Olympia, Georgiana p. 226 and photo following p. 226; Rogues p. 96 et seq.,  TCP, WSHS C2009.0.1045 C1946.240.5; House photo at Digital Archives, and WSHS C2013.18.70
Priscilla, daughter of Nathaniel, married James Redpath, Nathaniel’s partner 

Sara Teresa, daughter of Nathaniel, m. Charles Catlin of Cowlitz County, WSHS C2019.0.47

Ott
jacob ott
Jacob
– Early pioneer, settler south end of Bush Prairie 1852, Georgiana p. 173, picture of Mr. and Mrs. Ott following p. 172; TCP

mrs ott
Mrs. Jacob Ott,
WSHS C1943.2x.324
Gertrude,
daughter of Jacob
Henry, son of Jacob
Walter,
son of Jacob

Ouellette
Louis P., county surveyor, Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue;
WSHS C1952.226.41; C1950.1301.22.3; Ouellette House site
Pierre, son of Louis, WSHS C2019.0.48

Ouimette
Esdras, merchant (store at corner of Main (Capitol) and 5th, mayor of Olympia, financed completion of narrow gauge railroad to Tenino; later moved to Tacoma and made a fortune; WSHS C1950.1301.22.9 (photograph of store); biography of Ouimette. accessed through Find-a-Grave; Rogues p. 79 et seq

Overhulse
Guy, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
John H., mason and plasterer, Rogues p 219; see Overhulse House in Where Are We?
Lizzie, WSHS C2013.18.81
Olive, WSHS C1948.64.101, C2013.18.81

Owings

Frank, son of Nicholas, attorney, WSHS C1948.18.68; C2017.0.143, C2017.0.142
Melissa, nee Wollard

Nicholas
, Colonel, Secretary of Washington Territory, Senator, Rogues p. 93 et seq WSHS C2017.0.138, C2017.0.137

 

Posted in Residents | Comments Off on Early residents – O

Early Residents – N

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z

Click here for instructions/tips on using links provided.

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Naden
George,
Rogues p. 237
Mrs. George
,
Rogues p. 303; WSHS C2016.0.178

Nelson
Irene, Olympia High School, m. Gerth, WSHS C2016.0.120
Orpha
,
nee Spirlock

Nettleton
Flora, OCI student, 
C1950.1117.1.17.4

Nevius
Reuben D., rector St. John’s Episcopal church, WSHS C2015.0.11

Neuffer
Anna, WSHS C2016.0.122
Fred
, real estate broker and insurance agent, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 
Paul, jeweler, see Neuffer Jewelry  and Neuffer House at Where Are We?

Paul, Jr., adopted son of Paul: “doorstep baby” (see Youtube video about Harriet Henderson and doorstep baby scandal);  WSHS C1986.43.63.1.23.2.2; see Paul & Catherine Neuffer House

Newcomb

Newcomb_J
John S.,
doctor, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue; see Newcomb House 

Newell
Eleanor (or Ella), daughter and personal assistant of Governor William Newell, married John Newell Jordan, WSHS C2009.0.1042 (note this photo is identified as Eliza Newell in Secretary of State website, see below)

newell_eliza
Eliza
, daughter of Governor Newell, territorial librarian , married Mason Irwin (see note above regarding photo)
Gordon, author, historian, wrote Rogues

William A
, territorial governor 1880-1884, then practicing physician in Olympia, Rogues p. 90 et seq; WSHS C2018.0.142; photo from Digital Archives; Wikipedia article

Newlin
Walter, territorial librarian

Newsome
Hartley, Olympia Collegiate Institute student, WSHS C2013.18.57
Joseph, arrived 1872, farmer,
TCP

Nichols
Alice, WSHS C1952.226.42
Emma, schoolteacher, WSHS C2015.0.12
Lucy, WSHS C1952.226.42
Mary, OCI student, married Larson, 
C1950.1117.1.31.1

Samuel
, secretary of state 1901-1909, photo from Digital Archives

Nizely
Susan, married James Longmire before arrival in Thurston County

 Noerenberg
Wallace, WSHS C1990.25.8

Norrie
Harold,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Northcraft
Charlotte, nee Schultz, m. P.D. Northcraft, Sr.
Philip, Sr.,
early pioneer
Philip Jr., Georgiana, photo following p. 200; OHS student, WSHS C2017.0.141; C1949.18.28; C2015.0.13; C2017.0.141

Noschka

Noschka_G
Gottlieb
, tailor, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

 

Posted in Residents | Comments Off on Early Residents – N

M

Click here for instructions/tips on using links provided. Links in bold face are to scanned images; others to detailed descriptions or other information.

Mabie
Jeremiah, territorial librarian

Mack
Sierra Nevada, nee Cook
Thomas M., WSHS C1970.28.64
Thomas S., see Thomas S. Ball

Macleay
Annie, nee Frost
Thomas Moore, opened store in Olympia in 1860s, Georgiana p. 244,, photo following p. 244; TCP
Elizabeth, Olympia High School 1909 graduate,  C1951.8.17

Mahard
William, settled near Nathan Eatons in 1853, TCP

Mallory
Henry, machinist at Springer & White, see Mallory House in Where Are We?

Manier
David, WSHS C1990.25.7
Martha Elizabeth, married Henry McCray, WSHS C1990.25.1
Will, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Mann
MannChampion Champion Bramwell, son of Sylvester, arrived Olympia 1870 – businessman and county official, TCP, succeeded his father as territorial librarian;
photo from TCP
Evangeline St. Claire – nee Brewer
Ida, nee Lemon, married Lyman Mann
Lyman, son of Sylvester

wshs_S_H_Mann1
Sylvester
, circuit riding minister, later territorial librarian (photo from Territorial Librarians page); WSHS C1943.1010.2

Manning
Alma, married Fred Stocking, WSHS C1949.1298.3 

Manville
Chester, C1982.18.30.21
Emma, nee Hood, married Ira Manville
Ira, WSHS C1952.226.27
Israel, Land Agent,  C1982.18.30.21

Mapleby
Bert, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Marcus
Annie,
married Mitchel Harris, WSHS C1961.306.1

Marcy
Record Image ThumbnailAda, married Dodge, photo from Digital Archives, see also photo of Dodge family here, and photo with brother Harry linked below
Record Image Thumbnail
Harry,
photo from Digital Archives
Mary Jane,  nee Proseus

Maris
Amanda, married William G. White
Drusilla, mother in law of William G. White, C1945.141.1

Markham
Cora, married Duncan Bigelow, OCI student,  C1950.1117.1.31.4

Marr
Laura Belle, OCI Student,  C1950.1117.1.21.1, C1951.303.3.16
Marr_R
Robert
, proprietor of Acme Drug Store, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

Mars
Mars
James
, proprietor of Our House restaurant, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

Martin
Martin_A
Alfred
, private secretary to Hon. Charles Laughton, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

Ann, nee Yantis
McCurdy  C1961.1185.6
Katherine, daughter of Bertha Eugley (see Eugley), married McCurdy Martin and later Musgrove
Sarah, daughter of William and Ann, WPA (note link will open a large PDF file, not suitable for dial-up connection)
William, early Tumwater settler, WPA (see above note)

Mason
Record Image Thumbnail
Charles H.,
first territorial secretary and acting governor under Isaac Stevens, image from Digital Archives
D.P., WSHS C1952.226.35
Frances (Frankie), daughter of Z.C.,
Z.C. Mason House, corner of 8th and Pear WSHS C1964.26.4.15.2
Z.C., owned Olympia Iron Works

Matson
Gertrude, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
Oliver, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Maynard
Lucy, married Dr. Redpath

McAfferty
Green, arrived Olympia 1852 served as Indian scout for Governor Stevens, TCP, Democratic representative from South Bay, Pioneer and Democrat
 July 22, 1854, reports on progress of Indian hostilities in Walla Walla, Feb 15, 1856, Pioneer and Democrat

McAllister
Elizabeth, married Isaac Hawk, WSHS C1978.52.1, C1978.52.4, Thurston County History in Photos
James, very early “Boston” settler, arrived 1846 with Simmons/Bush party,
farmed Bush Prairie then settled in Nisqually, TCP, vice president of committee to celebrate July 4, Columbian June 25, 1853, appointed county commissioner, Pioneer and Democrat, April 22, 1854, elected First Lieutenant in Indian Wars, Pioneer and Democrat Oct. 26, 1855, death and funeral in Indian Wars, Pioneer and Democrat, Nov. 7, 1855, murder of Quiemuth as possible retaliation for his death, Pioneer and Democrat Nov 25, 1856
John Wesley, cousin of James
Mary Jane, nee Thomas, married John Wesley before coming to Puget Sound
Record Image Thumbnail
Sarah
, married David Hartman, photo from Digital Archives

McBratney
McBratney_T
Thomas
, horseshoer and city council member, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

 

McCarogher

McCarrogher_J
Joseph
, firefighter, real estate developer, surveyor, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue, see also WSHS C1943.2x.137

McCausland
Royal,   C1948.18.76

McClarty
Ed, superintendent of Olympia Water System, WSHS C1949.18.51

McClellan (or McLellan or McLelland)
Leonard, son of Sam, WSHS C1949.3.123
Sam – owned blacksmith shop at State & Washington, also Olympia fire chief, WSHS  C1943.1003.24, C1943.1003.3, C1949.3.122, C1943.2x.137

McClelland
B.R., high school principal and teacher, see McClelland House in Where Are We?

 McCoy
Christina, married Hume,  C1976.41.4

McCray
Charles, WSHS C1990.25.9
Henry
Martha Elizabeth, nee Manier, wife of Henry

McCullough or McCulley
Julia Ann, nee Woolery

McDonald
Walter, real estate developer, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

McElroy
Carrie, nee Williams
Harry, son of Thornton, WSHS C1945.20.11, ;
C1950.1301.19.14
Hilda, WSHS C1952.226.42

Record Image Thumbnail
Thornton
, published Columbian, Olympia’s first newspaper; photo from Digital Archives; TCP ; C1945.20.9, see site of McElroy House in Where Are We?
Mrs, member of “Busy Bees,” see Women’s History Walking Tour, St. John’s Church; see also WSHS C1956.39.9,. C1945.20.10, (not known if this is Mrs. Thornton or Mrs. Harry)
Sarah, nee Bates, married Harry McElroy

McFadden
Mary – daughter of Oliver, married William Winlock Miller
Oliver B., judge early Olympia, Congressional delegate 1873, Georgiana p. 246, photo following p. 200

McGuire
Eliza Jane married John Miller Murphy WSHS C1964.17.10, C1947.9.47

Grandpa,” father of Eliza Jane, WSHS  C1964.17.19

McIntosh
Earl, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
Lou, married Wilson, WSHS C1948.64.72

McIntyre
Joseph McIntyre, carpenter, see Seely-McIntyre House in Where Are We?
Edith
1998.113.3
Nellie, married Clarence Seely (a/k/a Seeley), WSHS C1948.64.63

McInzie
John A, arrived 1868, logger and farmer, TCP
Laura Etta, nee Elder

McKenny
Cynthia, nee King, wife of Thomas
Ida, author of work on Priest Point, married Thomas Reed, Jr., WSHS C1950.197.17
Margaret, daughter of general, naturalist, conservationist, see Women’s History Walking Tour, Margaret McKenny House; see also  WSHS C2009.05
Thomas, Civil War general, WSHS C1970.42.17, built McKenny Block

McKenzie
Roy, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

McKnight
Edna, nee Brazel
Joseph, photographer

McLean
Ike
, WSHS C1979.32.10

McLellan – see McClellan

McMicken
Helen (Nellie), nee Parker
William, arrived in 1871 with NPRR, then surveyor general, TCP

McMillen
Archibald, settled near Chambers Prairie 1853, TCP
Marcus, Archibald’s brother, settled in Chambers Prairie around 1853, TCP; WPA  p. 198 (note link will open large PDF file, not suitable for dial-up connection)

McNamara
Dan, musician, Olympia Soda Works owner, WSHS C1949.3.124
Mrs. Dan, WSHS C1949.3.125 

Meays
Lillian, married Melvin, OCI student,  C1950.1117.1.34.4

Messegee
George, steamboat captain and pioneer, WSHS C1943.1006.17

Meyer
Victor, contractor, see Meyer-Riddle House
 

Michener
Herbert, President Olympia Collegiate Institute,   C1950.1117.1.11.2

Miller
Alice, married Stephen Didier, WSHS C1961.1185.53
Ira, logger, Zanaton, WSHS C1972.37.9
Blanche, married Dye, WSHS  C1979.32.7
T.J., co-owned B&M cigar store, WSHS 2010.149.7.1
William Winlock, Businessman arrived 1853, Georgiana p. 250, appointed customs surveyer for Puget Sound, Columbian Oct. 16, 1852, Quartermaster General for claims by volunteers in Indian Wars, Pioneer and Democrat Jan 9, 1857, bridge commissioner for bridge across Budd Inlet, Pioneer and Democrat Feb 13, 1857, elected to Territorial Council (Senate), Pioneer and Democrat June 11, 1857, meeting to reorganize Democratic party, Pioneer and Democrat, Feb. 11, 1859

Millett
Byron, judge, Georgiana  p. 369

Milligan
Bob, WSHS C1961.1185.54

Mills
Alice, nee Allen, married Jesse Mills
MillsGeorgeG
George G, Land registrar, teacher in late 1800s, Union Academy graduate, TCP, photo from TCP, see also WSHS C1950.1117.1.12.3
MillsGeorgeW
George W., arrived Olympia 1865, farmer, TCP; photo from TCP; see also Georgiana  p 212., photo following p. 212;
Isabella – nee Fleming, married George
Jesse, son of George W.
William, arrived Grand Mound 1853, TCP

Milroy
Mary, nee Armitage, married Robert
Robert Bruce, son of Robert, WSHS C1943.118.4, C1943.118.3,
 wins election bet in Yakima, Yakima Herald Nov. 7, 1889
Robert Houston – Civil War general, arrived in Olympia late 1860s, Superintendent of Indian Affairs,
Georgiana p. 278, WSHS C1943.118.7, C1943.118.2, C1943.118.5.2, C1943.118.5.1, C1943.118.3; anecdotes about Civil War service, Yakima Herald March 14, 1889; obituary, Yakima Herald April 3, 1890
Record Image Thumbnail
Robert Milroy home
, 11th and Capitol, photo from Digital Archives
Sam, son of Robert, WSHS C1943.118.3
Milroy_V
Val
, son of Robert, postmaster of Olympia, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue; see also WSHS C1943.118.4,
, C1943.118.3
Walter, son of Robert, WSHS C1943.118.4   , C1943.118.3

 

Mitchel
Agnes, photographer, married Benjamin M. Price,  C1951.284.3, C1952.284.6
Ida, Agnes’s sister, came out West as Ida B. Smith, photographer (see under Smith)
Bethier Mitchel (Agnes’s and Ida’s mother)C1952.284.4

Mitchell
David,
doctor, see Mitchell House in Where Are We?
Mrs. David, WSHS C1943.1003.32
Elizabeth, nee Phillips

Mitchell_JR
John R
., attorney and judge, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue; see Georgiana  p. 370, photo following p. 368
Georgiana,  chronicler of early Olympia, married first Frank Smith, then George Blankenship, Jr., see Blankenship, G., see Georgiana
MitchellWilliam
William H
. – Early pioneer, logger, businessman, Georgiana  p. 142; TCP, photo from TCP

Mix
James, early pioneer family, C1972.37.10
Lura
, sister of James, married John Clark before setting out with family and husband, arrived 1853, TCP
Lura, daughter of James, married James Lybarger
Mary, nee Littlejohn
Walter, logger,  C1972.32.9

Mize
Hiram Furgason, arrived Olympia 1860, farmer, TCP , C1980.30x.15.12
Mary Ann, wife of William, nee Frost
William Gibson, arrived in late 1840s, Donation Claim, farmer, TCP, WSHS C1943.1008.2

Moe
Mattie, WSHS C1980.30x.15.15

Monaghan
Record Image Thumbnail
Thomas
, bricklayer, photo from Digital Archives

Moore
Alexander, brother of Charles M., WSHS C1950.1301.19.1
Anna, nee Rabbeson, married Waldo Moore
Andrew Warren, arrived Olympia 1852, first postmaster, TCP, Building a house July 1853, Columbian
Charles M., musician, businessman, owner of City Market; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue; see also WSHS C1952.226.41, , C1949.1301.16.1, C1949.1301.33.24, C1950.1301.19.14, C1950.1301.19.16
Elizabeth, nee York, wife of Andrew Moore
Freeman, brother of Charles M., C1950.1301.13.27
Moore
Janet
, daughter of Philip, charter member of Olympia Women’s Club; see WPA vol. 3 (note link will open large PDF file, not suitable for dial-up connection); see Women’s History Walking Tour Janet Moore House
Maria, nee Olney, mother of Charles M. Moore
Mary Elizabeth, married Sidney Ford, Jr., Pioneer and Democrat Oct. 26, 1860
Miles, governor,  C1965.28.1
Mollie, daughter of Charles M., WSHS C1952.226.58
Moore_PD
Philip Dorland
, arrived 1862 as deputy revenue collector, served in legislature and other offices, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir IssueTCP, Georgiana  p. 328
Roxie, saloonkeeper, see Roxie Moore Saloon in Where Are We?, see WSHS C1956.20.9,
Waldo, saloonkeeper of Tony Faust’s saloon, see WSHS 2010.149.24.2

Morf
Charles, police officer, C1957.111x.3

Morrison
Bert, WSHS C1980.30x.14.10
Hannah, Olympia Collegiate Institute student,  C1950.1117.1.27.4

Moses
A. Benton, death and funeral in Indian Wars, Pioneer and Democrat, Nov 16, 1855, account of trial of Leschi for his murder, Pioneer and Democrat, March 27, 1857
Andrew, early settler, TCP, keeping registry of, and transporting, new arrivals, Columbian Feb. 5, 1853, territorial librarian 

 Mossman
Ida, married William Henry Yeager, OCI alumna,  C1950.1117.1.36.1, OHS alumna  C1951.8.17
OregonNativeSon_v2n6Nov1900pg299_IVMossman
Isaac Van Dorsey
, arrived 1867 – mail carrier, storekeeper, territorial librarian,  TCP, WSHS C2011.8.2, C2011.8.1
Lottie, married DeVaull
Minnie, first female steamboat captain, married Hill

Mottman
FritzC1951.284.9
JohnC1951.284.9

Moulthrop
I.S., laundry and roller skating rink operator, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 

Mount
Frank, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
wallace_mount-small
Wallace
, Supreme court justice, Department of Justice page, WSHS C1956.39.8, C1946.240.3

Mounts
Lucinda
, arrived in Grand Mound in 1850s, married Elisha Sarjent, marriage Pioneer and Democrat Feb 15, 1861
Thomas
, settled in South Bay 1853, TCP

Mowell
John,
Early Doctor, see Mowell House in Where Are We?
Ada, nee Sprague

Mumford
Mumford_ME
M.E., Title abstractor, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 

Munn
Emma, married Hunter
John, husband of Mary Coates
Mary, nee Coates
May, daughter of Mary and John, married Tunin, hotel operator, WSHS C1950.1305z.33, 36

Munson
Albert – Olympia businessman,  C1982.18.30.1, C1982.18.30.32, C1982.18.30.3, C1982.18.30.21, C1982.18.30.24
Emma, nee Haines
Emily T. – wife of Albert,  C1948.1193.3
Josie – daughter of Al, milliner, married Grant,   C1948.18.81, see Munson Millinery in Where Are We?
Josiah  C1948.1193.2
Lewis, WSHS C1982.18.30.24
Lucy, WSHS C1952.226.29

Murphy
Murphy Home C1947.9.39; C1964.17.7
Annie  C1964.17.12, C1964.17.13
Bertha  C1964.17.11, C1964.17.20
Charles, WSHS C1964.17.20
FrankStandard editor; (took over business from John Miller), C1964.17.15
Gilbert Whitman, died young, C1954.469.4
Harriet, nee Brown, married Seth
Henry, WSHS C1982.18.30.7, C1982.18.30.1

Jessica
, WSHS C1952.226.58


MurphyJohnMiller
John Miller Mary Kandle Barnes half brother, worked in Barnes store ; Owner and publisher, Washington Standard, owner Olympia Opera House; see Georgiana, p. 107; TCP; photo from TCP; see also C1964.17.6; see photo of Murphy at Opera House at Digital Archives; see also Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue; see article Mere Mention: John Miller Murphy’s column, see site of Washington Standard in Where Are We? See site of Olympia Opera House in Where Are We?

Mary Verne, daughter of Seth, WSHS C1954.469.6
Rosa Pearl, WSHS C1964.17.20
SethC1954.469.5
Winnie, married Will Harris, WSHS C1958.205x.8C1964.17.9

Murray
Otis, OHS graduate,  C1951.8.17

Musgrove
Bonnie, nee Van Eaton, married Lewis Musgrove
Lewis Chalmers (or Chandler) – shoe store owner,  C1961.1185.36, C1961.1185.31,C1961.1185.16-21, C1961.1185.58, see Walker Building in Where Are We?
Katherine, daughter of Bertha Eugley, married McCurdy Martin,  then Stewart Musgrove; see Musgrove Millinery in Where Are We?
Mary,  nee Patch
StewartC1961.1185.30

Myers
Edwina LloydC1960.298X.4
Jim, worker at water system, WSHS C1949.18.51
Sol, founder of Olympia Knitting Mills, OHS newsletter article Bathing Suits, Beat and Brew, WSHS C1951.250.24, see Olympia Knitting Mills in Where Are We?

 

Return to main index page

 

 

Posted in Residents, Uncategorized | Comments Off on M

Early Residents – M

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z

Click here for instructions/tips on using links provided.

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Mabie
Jeremiah, territorial librarian,
house, C2013.18.76, was at Martin Building site at 5th and Washington 

Mack

Robert, WSHS C1970.28.52
Sierra Nevada
, nee Cook
Tessie, WSHS C2013.18.82

Thomas M
., drowned as a child, WSHS C1970.28.64
Thomas S., see Thomas S. Ball

Macleay
Annie, nee Frost
Barbara,
WSHS C2013.18.57
thomas macleay
Thomas M.
, opened store in Olympia in 1860s, Georgiana p. 244, photo following p. 244; TCP
Elizabeth, Olympia High School 1909 graduate,  C1951.8.17

Mahard
William, settled near Nathan Eatons in 1853, TCP

Mallery
Joseph,
Supreme Court justice, see Mallery House , WSHS C1986.43.61.12.29.4

Mallory
Ernest, son of Henry, builder, mayor of Olympia, Rogues p. 439 et seq.
Henry,
 builder, machinist at Springer & White, see Mallory House , Prosser, History of the Puget Sound Country

Maloney
Luella,
WSHS C2013.18.81

Manier
Beatrice, Olympia High School, WSHS C1986.43.64.8.18.5; C2016.0.99
David,
WSHS C1990.25.7
Gertrude, nee Davis, married William
Martha Elizabeth,
married Henry McCray, WSHS C1990.25.1
William, OHS student, later prominent businessman, WSHS C1986.43.64.18.18.5; C1951.8.15; C1951.4.37; see Manier House 

Mann

MannChampion
Champion Bramwell, son of Sylvester, arrived Olympia 1870 – businessman and county official, TCP, succeeded his father as territorial librarian; ran a pharmacy at the site of the Security Building; later ran a seed store. photo from TCP. He initiated the Thurston County Pioneers (TCP) project. See Mann’s Seeds building; Rogues p. 146 et seq
Evangeline St. Claire – nee Brewer
Ida, nee Lemon, married Lyman Mann
Lyman, son of Sylvester


mann_sylvester
Sylvester
, circuit riding minister, later territorial librarian (photo from Territorial Librarians page); WSHS C1943.1010.2

Manning
Alma, married Fred Stocking, WSHS C1949.1298.3
Fred, Olympia Collegiate Institute student, WSHS C2013.18.57

Manville
Addie, WSHS C2013.18.200

Chester, land agent, WSHS C1982.18.30.21
Emma, nee Hood, married Ira Manville
Ira, WSHS C1952.226.27
Israel, Land Agent,  C1982.18.30.21

Mapleby
Bert, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Marcus
Annie,
married Mitchel Harris, WSHS C1951.306.1

Marcy

Ada
, married Dodge, photo from Digital Archives, see also photo of Dodge family here, and photo with brother Harry linked below

Harry,
photo from Digital Archives
Mary Jane,  nee Proseus

Maris
Amanda, married William G. White, see William White House in Where Are We?, see WSHS C2013.18.24
Drusilla, mother in law of William G. White, C1945.141.1, C2013.18.163
Nathaniel, father of Amanda, WSHS C2013.18.151

Markham
Cora, married Duncan Bigelow, OCI student,  C1950.1117.1.31.4

Marklewitz
Frederick William (also known as William Mark),
arrived from Germany 1888, WSHS C1959.228x.4

Marr
Laura Belle, OCI Student,  C1950.1117.1.21.1, C1951.303.3.16

Marr_R

Robert, proprietor of Acme Drug Store, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue; WSHS  C1943.2x.324

Mars

Mars
James
, proprietor of Our House restaurant, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue; see Our House
Jesse, son of James, first African-American firefighter in Olympia, at Central School; WSHS C1943.2x.137

Marsh
Edwin, founded Marshville (West Olympia), land office registrar, Rogues, p. 34 et seq, Bancroft, History of Washington, Idaho, and Montana

Marshall
Halcyon,
nee Inman

Martenson
Emil,
Olympia Collegiate Institute student, WSHS C2019.0.44; C2013.18.57

Martin

Martin_A
Alfred
, private secretary to Hon. Charles Laughton, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

Ann, nee Yantis, married William
Dewey, son of James, aviator, businessman, see Martin/Tiffany House
Donald
, son of James
Edith, WSHS C2016.0.122
James
, builder, built Martin Building, Martin Warehouse, and Donald Building
Jesse, WSHS C2013.18.93
Kate, nee Yantis, married Jesse
McCurdy  C1961.1185.6
Katherine, daughter of Bertha Eugley (see Eugley), married McCurdy Martin and later Musgrove
Sarah, daughter of William and Ann, m. Koontz, WPA vol 2
William, early Tumwater settler, WPA vol 2; WSHS C2013.18.93

Mason

Charles H.,
first territorial secretary and acting governor under Isaac Stevens, image from Digital Archives
Coridon Z. (C.Z.), owned Olympia Iron Works; house corner of 8th and Pear; WSHS C1964.26.4.15.2
D.P., WSHS C1952.226.35
Frances (Frankie), daughter of C.Z.,
Ruth, married Frank Byles, WSHS C1949.1301.26.7

Mathieson
Elizabeth,
WSHS C2013.18.5

Mattson or Matson
Ella,
WSHS  C2013.18.57
Gertrude,
OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
Margaret,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Morton,
page in first state legislatureWSHS C2017.0.200.28
Oliver
, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

May
Nellie, WSHS C2013.18.82

Mayes
Lydia, nee Hawk

Maynard
Charles, manager of Olympia Knitting Mills, State Treasurer, Rogues p. 286; WSHS C2019.0.45; see transcript from Washington West of the Cascades
Lucy, daughter of Charles, married Dr. Redpath
Mary Alice, nee Buchanan

Maxin
Runy,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Maxwell
Bruce,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

McAfferty
Green, arrived Olympia 1852 served as Indian scout for Governor Stevens, TCP, Democratic representative from South Bay, Pioneer and Democrat  July 22, 1854, reports on progress of Indian hostilities in Walla Walla, Feb 15, 1856, Pioneer and Democrat

McAllister

Elizabeth
, married Isaac Hawk, WSHS C1978.52.1, C1978.52.4 (elderly woman in center)
James, very early “Boston” (American) settler, arrived fall 1845 with Simmons/Bush party, farmed Bush Prairie then settled in Nisqually, TCP, WPA vol. 1 ;vice president of committee to celebrate July 4, Columbian June 25, 1853, appointed county commissioner, Pioneer and Democrat, April 22, 1854, elected First Lieutenant in Indian Wars, Pioneer and Democrat Oct. 26, 1855, death and funeral in Indian Wars, Pioneer and Democrat, Nov. 7, 1855, murder of Quiemuth as possible retaliation for his death, Pioneer and Democrat Nov 25, 1856; Rogues p.  9 et seq.
John Wesley, cousin of James
Mary Jane, nee Thomas, married John Wesley before coming to Puget Sound

Pauline
, m A.E. McBride, WSHS C1986.43.66.6.19.2.34A
Ruby, Pauline’s sister, see above

Sarah
, married David Hartman, photo from Digital Archives

McArdle
L.D.,
legislator, see McArdle House in Where Are We?; Rogues p. 260 et seq.

McBratney

McBratney_T
Thomas
, horseshoer and city council member, built Olympia Engine No. 2; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

McCallum
Fannie,
OCI student, WSHS C2013.18.57

McCarogher

McCarrogher_J
Joseph, firefighter, real estate developer, surveyor, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue, see also WSHS C1943.2x.137

McCaughan
Marie,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

McCausland

Royal,   C1948.18.76

McClarty
Ada, d of Matilda, m. Bingham, then Naden
Della,
nee Johnston, married Ed

Edgar
, Spanish-American war veteran, sheriff, WSHS C2013.18.165, C2017.0.42
Irene, daughter of Ed and Della, m. Swift, WSHS 2009.224.3
John, superintendent of water system, superintendent of Olympia Water System, WSHS C1949.18.51, C1949.18.53
Matilda
, nee Bennett, mother of Ed

McCleary
Charles, son of Henry, see McCleary-Robinson House in Where Are We?
Henry, lumberman (founder of McCleary, WA), owned McCleary Mansion
Mrs. Henry, WSHS 2013.0.211; C2016.0.178

McClellan (or McLellan or McLelland)
Leonard, son of Sam, WSHS C1949.3.123

Sam,
 owned blacksmith shop at State & Washington, also Olympia fire chief, WSHS  C1943.1003.24, C1943.1003.3, C1949.3.122, C1943.2x.137, C2013.18.149

McClelland
Benjamin R., high school principal and teacher, see McClelland House ; WSHS C1943.2x.327, C1951.4.37

McClure
Cora, married Henry Murphy, worked at Washington Standard, C2013.18.16

McCoy
Christina, married Hume, WSHS C1976.41.4

McCray
Charles, WSHS C1990.25.9
Henry
Martha Elizabeth, nee Manier, wife of Henry

McCullough or McCulley
Julia Ann, nee Woolery

McDade
Martha, married John Selvidge, see Martha Selvidge

McDonald
Dollie,
Providence Academy student, WSHS 2009.224.2
Ella, nee Clark, married McDonald
Walter, real estate developer, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

McDowell
Walter,
WSHS C1951.4.37

McElroy
Carrie, nee Williams, married Harry McElroy


Harry
, son of Thornton, WSHS C1945.20.11, ; 
C1950.1301.19.14;   2012.0.275; see H.B. McElroy Store
Hilda
, WSHS C1952.226.42

Thornton
, published Columbian, Olympia’s first newspaper; photo from Digital Archives; TCP ; C1945.20.9, see site of McElroy House ; Rogues, p. 13 et seq
Mrs, member of “Busy Bees,” see Women’s History Walking Tour, St. John’s Church; see also WSHS C1956.39.9 (not known if this is Mrs. Thornton or Mrs. Harry)
Sarah, nee Bates, married Thornton McElroy

McFadden
Margaret, wife of Obadiah, nee Caldwell
Mary
– daughter of Obadiah, married William Winlock Miller, Rogues p. 205; donated land for William Winlock Miller High School

mcfadden
Obadiah B
., judge early Olympia, Congressional delegate 1873, Georgiana p. 246, photo (at left) following p. 200; Rogues p. 70 et seq., C1952.364.2

McGregor
Mack, clerk in Harris Store, WSHS C1948.18.12

McGuire

Eliza Jane married John Miller Murphy WSHS C1964.17.10, C1947.9.47
Grandpa,” father of Eliza Jane, WSHS  C1964.17.19
Harvey, Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

McIntosh
Earl, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
Lou, married Wilson, WSHS C1948.64.72
R.B., see Parrott/McIntosh House

McIntyre
Joseph McIntyre, carpenter, see McIntyre House in Where Are We?
Edith, WSHS  
1998.113.3
Nellie, married Clarence Seely, WSHS C1948.64.63;  account of McIntyre-Seeley Wedding

McKenny
Cynthia, nee King, wife of Thomas
Frank, WSHS C2013.18.181
Ida, daughter of Thomas, author of work on Priest Point, married Thomas Reed, Jr., WSHS C1950.197.17

Margaret, daughter of Thomas, naturalist, conservationist, see Margaret McKenny House; Looking Back article; Sylvester’s Window 1950 Meet the Neighbors p. 1; see also  WSHS C2009.0.5; 2009.224.2; C1986.43.0.236; C2018.0.15

Thomas, Civil War general, WSHS C1970.42.17, C1961.1005.3Rogues, p. 61 et seq., built McKenny Block

McKinney
Ward,
WSHS C2017.0.141

McKinzie, McInzie, or McKenzie
John, logger, TCP
Laura Etta, nee Elder
Roy, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

McKnight
Edna, nee Brazel
Joseph, photographer

McKusey
Edna, OHS 1909 graduate, WSHS 2014.130.1.9

McLane
William, legislator, settler in McLane area of Thurston County, C1961.1731.1

McLean
Ike
, WSHS C1979.32.10

McLellan – see McClellan

McLeod

Catherine, m. Mounts, member Nisqually Tribe, C2013.18.168
Jean
, staff of legislature, WSHS C2019.8.1; C2013.18.39;  C1943.3x.4

McMicken
Helen (Nellie), nee Parker
William, arrived in 1871 with NPRR, then surveyor general, Rogues p. 100; TCP

McMillen (or McMillan)
Archibald, settled near Chambers Prairie 1853, TCP
Marcus, Archibald’s brother, settled in Chambers Prairie around 1853, TCP; WPA 

McNamara
Dan, musician, Olympia Soda Works owner, Rogues, p. 206; WSHS C1949.3.124; C2016.0.183
Mrs. Dan, WSHS C1949.3.125 

McReynolds
Roy,
WSHS C2013.18.81

McVey
Charles,
Olympia High School, WSHS  C2016.0.120

Mead

Albert, Washington State governor, Rogues 193 et seq. see Mead House;  C2017.0.88

Meays
Lillian, married Melvin, OCI student,  C1950.1117.1.34.4

Meeker
Ernest, builder, see LaVilla-Meeker Mansion, Meeker House, Meeker/Bean House

Mell
Dora,
Olympia High School class of 1927,  WSHS C2016.0.99

Mercer
Mary Jane,
married H.C. Parsons, WSHS C1943.11.41

Merryman
Alexander, early pioneer, see Merryman House

Messegee

George, steamboat captain and pioneer, WSHS C1943.1006.17

Metcalf
Edna,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Metter
Gus,
father of William W, WSHS C2013.18.162
Maude, wife of Gus, nee Webster
William W, WSHS C1980.30x.15.29

Meyer
Victor, contractor, see Meyer-Riddle House
 

Meyers
Ben,
WSHS C1980.30x.15.27

Victor
,
musician, Secretary of State, Lieutenant Governor, historian, musician, Rogues p. 363; occupied Ward House; photograph from Digital Archives

Michener
Herbert, President Olympia Collegiate Institute, WSHS  C1950.1117.1.11.2

Millard
Bertha (married William),
WSHS C2016.0.178
Gertrude
,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99
William

Miller
Albert, WSHS C2013.18.82
Alice, married Stephen Didier, WSHS C1961.1185.53
Blanche, married Dye, WSHS 
C1979.32.7
“Doctor” (first name unidentified),
C2016.0.183

Frederick JX,
Millersylvania donor and prolific poet, WSHS C2013.18.164; finding aid to papers, C2017.0.81
2015.0.301; C2017.0.81
Ira, logger, Zanaton, WSHS C1972.37.9
Lena,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120
Mary
, nee McFadden, married William Winlock
T.J., co-owned B&M cigar store, WSHS 2010.149.7.1
William Winlock, Businessman arrived 1853, Georgiana p. 250, appointed customs surveyer for Puget Sound, Columbian Oct. 16, 1852, Quartermaster General for claims by volunteers in Indian Wars, Pioneer and Democrat Jan 9, 1857, bridge commissioner for bridge across Budd Inlet, Pioneer and Democrat Feb 13, 1857, elected to Territorial Council (Senate), Pioneer and Democrat June 11, 1857, meeting to reorganize Democratic party, Pioneer and Democrat, Feb. 11, 1859; William Winlock Miller High School (Olympia High School) is named after him, at his wife’s request; Rogues p. 25

Millett
Byron, judge, Georgiana  p. 369

Milligan
Bob, WSHS C1961.1185.54

Mills
Alice, nee Allen, married Jesse Mills
Anna, married Ed Farquhar, WSHS C2013.18.160
 
MillsGeorgeG
George G, son of George W., Land registrar, teacher in late 1800s, Union Academy graduate,  hardware store proprietor; TCP, photo from TCP, Rogues p. 187 et seq, see also WSHS  C1950.1117.1.12.3; C1950.1911.16; C2017.0.91; see Mills House, George G. Mills House

MillsGeorgeW
George W., arrived Olympia 1865, farmer, TCP; photo from TCP; see also Georgiana  p 212., photo following p. 212;
Helen, nee Gordon
Herbert
, OHS 1909 graduate, WSHS 2014.130.1.9

Isabella – nee Fleming, married George

Jesse
, son of George W., operated Mills and Mills Funeral Parlor, was Thurston County Sheriff, Rogues p.176 et seq, see also Parker/Mills House, WSHS C1948.18.13, C1950.1117.1.12.5; C2017.0.92
Minnie, WSHS C2017.0.117
William
, arrived Grand Mound 1853, TCP

Milroy
Mary, nee Armitage, married Robert H.

Robert Bruce,
son of Robert H, WSHS C1943.118.4 (photo above of Robert, Val and Sam), C1943.118.3,
 C2015.0.114, C2015.0.113; wins election bet in Yakima, Yakima Herald Nov. 7, 1889


Robert Houston – Civil War general, arrived in Olympia late 1860s, Superintendent of Indian Affairs,
Georgiana p. 278, WSHS C1943.118.7, C1943.118.2, C1943.118.5.2, C1943.118.5.1, C1943.118.3; anecdotes about Civil War service, Yakima Herald March 14, 1889; obituary, Yakima Herald April 3, 1890; see Milroy Home 
Sam, son of Robert, WSHS C1943.118.3 (see above photo)

Milroy_V
Val
, son of Robert, postmaster of Olympia, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue; see also WSHS C1943.118.4,
, C1943.118.3 (see photo above), C2015.0.112
Walter, son of Robert, Rogues p. 348 et seq., WSHS C1943.118.4   , C1943.118.3; C2015.0.113, C2018.0.1092015.0.300

Minard
E.L.,
deputy county auditor, WSHS C2015.0.109

Minor
Mrs. Louis, married A. Farquhar

Mitchel
Agnes, photographer, married Benjamin M. Price,  C1951.284.3, C1952.284.6
Ida, Agnes’s sister, came out West as Ida B. Smith, photographer (see under Smith)
Bethier, Agnes’s and Ida’s mother,  C1952.284.4

Mitchell
Charles,
slave of Tilton, sparked international incident, see Tilton House

David, doctor, see Mitchell House , WSHS C1943.1003.31

Mrs. David, WSHS C1943.1003.32
Dick, Olympia High School, WSHS C2017.0.141
Elizabeth
, nee Phillips

Mitchell_JR
John R., attorney and judge, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue; Rogues p. 186; see Georgiana  p. 370, photo following p. 368
Georgiana,  see Blankenship, Georgiana

MitchellWilliam
William H
. – Early pioneer, logger, businessman, hotelier, marshal see Governor Hotel in Where Are We?; Rogues p. 32; Georgiana  p. 142; TCP, photo from TCP; WSHS C1943.2x.324; C2017.0.90; see Washington West of the Cascades , p. 542; see Bancroft, History of Washington, Idaho, and Montana

Mix

James, early pioneer family, C1972.37.10
Lura
, sister of James, married John Clark before setting out with family and husband, arrived 1853, TCP; 
 WSHS C2013.18.68
Lura, daughter of James, married John Lybarger

Mary, nee Littlejohn
Walter, logger,  C1972.37.9

Mize
Hiram F., arrived Olympia 1860, farmer, TCP , C1980.30x.15.12
Mary Ann, wife of William, nee Frost

William G, arrived in late 1840s, Donation Claim, farmer, TCP, WSHS C1943.1008.2

Moe
Mattie, WSHS C1980.30x.15.15

Monaghan
Thomas, bricklayer,  see Grimm Brickyard 

Montgomery
W.W., principal of Washington School, WSHS C2013.18.82

Moore
Alexander, brother of Charles M., WSHS C1950.1301.19.1, C1949.1301.26.12
Andrew W, arrived Olympia 1852, first postmaster, first teacher, Rogues p. 11; TCP, Building a house July 1853, Columbian; Bancroft, History of Washington, Oregon, and Washington
Anna, nee Rabbeson, married Waldo Moore

Charles M., musician, businessman, owner of City Market, photographer (search for his name as creator in Washington State Historical Society on-line catalog); see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue; see also WSHS C2018.0.78; C1952.226.41,  C1949.1301.16.1, C1949.1301.33.24, C1950.1301.19.14, C1950.1301.19.16; C1949.1301.26.13, C1949.1301.26.12; C2018.0.83, C2018.0.82, C2018.0.81, C2018.0.80
Emily, nee York, wife of Andrew Moore
Fanny, nee Ostrander, wife of Charles M.
Freeman
, brother of Charles M., C1950.1301.13.27

moore_janet
Janet
, daughter of Philip, charter member of Olympia Women’s Club; see WPA vol. 3 ; see Sylvester’s Window 1899 Meet the Neighbors p. 5Janet Moore House; photo from Olympia Women’s History Walking Tour

Lindley, son of Philip, lived with sister Janet, WSHS C2018.0.73
Maria
, nee Olney, mother of Charles M. Moore
Mary Elizabeth, nee Baker, m. Miles Moore
Mary Elizabeth
, married Sidney Ford, Jr., Pioneer and Democrat Oct. 26, 1860
Miles, governor, WSHS  C1965.28.1
Mollie, daughter of Charles M., WSHS C1952.226.58; C2018.0.85
Olivia, union activist, Moore House
Pearl
, nee Longmire, married Fred Moore


Moore_PD
Philip D
, arrived 1862 as deputy revenue collector, served in legislature and other offices, see WSHS C2019.0.46;  Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue, Rogues p. 55 et seq; TCP, Georgiana  p. 328; WPA Vol 3
Roxie, saloonkeeper, see Roxie Moore Saloon , see WSHS C1956.20.9,
Schooley, son of Philip, WSHS C1943.2x.33
Waldo, saloonkeeper of Tony Faust’s saloon, see WSHS 2010.149.24.2

Morf
Charles, police officer, C1957.111x.3
Leo, WSHS C1959.222x.1

Milton, WSHS C2013.18.159

Morford
Wilmot,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Morgan

Hiram D
.,
Indian agent Mud Bay, WSHS C2017.0.87

Morris
Mel and Irma,
MM Morris Store (Martin Building)

Morrison
Bert, WSHS C1980.30x.14.10
Hannah, Olympia Collegiate Institute student,  C1950.1117.1.27.4, C2013.18.158

Moses
A. Benton, Rogues p. 55 et seq, death and funeral in Indian Wars, Pioneer and Democrat, Nov 16, 1855, account of trial of Leschi for his murder, Pioneer and Democrat, March 27, 1857
Andrew, early settler, TCP, keeping registry of, and transporting, new arrivals, Columbian Feb. 5, 1853, territorial librarian 
Sarah, nee Yantis, married A. Benton Moses

 Mossman

Frank, son of Isaac, WSHS C2019.0.30.2.2
Ida
, daughter of Isaac, married William Henry Yeager, OCI alumna,  C1950.1117.1.36.1, OHS alumna  C1951.8.17, C1943.2x.33

mossman_isaac
Isaac Van Dorsey
, arrived 1867 – mail carrier, storekeeper, territorial librarian,  TCP, WSHS C2011.8.2 (store), C2011.8.1; C2017.0.96
Lottie, married DeVaull

Minnie, daughter of Isaac,  first female steamboat captain, married Charles Hill, Wikipedia article; WSHS C2019.0.30.1.3
Nellie (Martha), nee Jackson, m. Isaac

Mote
Bessie,
WSHS C2013.18.82

Mottman
Fritz,  C1951.284.9, C1986.43.56.10.15
George, Rogues p. 153 et seq., see Sylvester’s Window 1933 Meet the Neighbors p. 9; established Mottman Mercantile
John
,  C1951.284.9

Moulthrop
I.S., laundry and roller skating rink operator, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 

Mount
Frank, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
Wallace, Supreme court justice,  WSHS C1956.39.8, C1946.240.3; 2014.130.1.9

Mounts
Catherine, nee McLeod

Daniel Morgan, pioneer, settled in Thurston County, then Pierce WSHS C2019.0.43
Lillian,
WSHS C1986.43.66.6.19.2
Lucinda
, arrived in Grand Mound in 1850s, married Elisha Sarjent, marriage Pioneer and Democrat Feb 15, 1861; TCP
Mary,
nee Scully, married James Tighe Mounts
Thomas
, settled in South Bay 1853, TCP

Mowell
John,
Early Doctor, see Mowell House ; Rogues p. 283
Ada, nee Sprague, married John

Muench
Alice, daughter of Louis
Clara, daughter of Louis, married Philip G Schmidt
Louis, industrialist, see LoMa Villa
Marie, wife of Louis

Mumford

Mumford_ME
M.E., Title abstractor, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 

Munn
Emma, married Hunter
John, husband of Mary Coates
Mary, nee Coates
May, daughter of Mary and John, married Tunin, hotel operator, WSHS C1950.1305z.33, 36

Munson
Albert, Olympia businessman, son of Josiah,  C1982.18.30.1, C1982.18.30.32, C1982.18.30.3, C1982.18.30.21, C1982.18.30.24, C1943.2x.33
Emma, nee Haines
Emily T. – wife of Albert,  C1948.1193.3
Fred, son of Josiah, druggist, Munson House
Josephine, daughter of Josiah, m. Silsby

Josie – daughter of Al, milliner, married Grant, WSHS  C1948.18.81, see Munson Millinery

Josiah  WSHS C1948.1193.2
Lewis, WSHS C1982.18.30.24
Lucy, WSHS C1952.226.29

Murphy
Murphy Home C1947.9.39; C1964.17.7
Annie  C1964.17.12, C1964.17.13
Bertha  C1964.17.11, C1964.17.20
Charles, WSHS C1964.17.20
Cora, wife of Henry, nee McClure
Eliza, wife of John, nee  McGuire
FrankStandard editor; (took over business from his father John Miller), C1964.17.15; C1947.9.50
Gilbert Whitman, died young, C1954.469.4
Harriet, nee Brown, married Seth
Henry, WSHS C1982.18.30.7, C1982.18.30.7

Jessica
, WSHS C1952.226.58

MurphyJohnMiller
John Miller Mary Kandle Barnes half brother, worked in Barnes store ; Owner and publisher, Washington Standard, owner Olympia Opera House; see Georgiana, p. 107; Rogues p. 37 et seq.,  TCP; photo from TCP; see also C1964.17.6; C2013.18.15; see photo of Murphy at Opera House at Digital Archives; see also Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue; see article Mere Mention: John Miller Murphy’s column, see site of Washington Standard ; See site of Olympia Opera House ; Sylvester’s Window 1874 Meet the Neighbors p. 7
Mary Verne, daughter of Seth, WSHS C1954.469.6
Rosa Pearl, WSHS C1964.17.20

Seth
,  WSHS C1954.469.5
Winnie, married Will Harris, WSHS C1958.205x.8,  C1964.17.9, C2013.18.15

Murray
Flora, WSHS C2013.18.82
John, father of Otis, home WSHS C2018.0.118; Rogues p. 133
Otis
, OHS graduate,  C1951.8.17

Musgrove
Bonnie, nee Van Eaton, married Lewis Musgrove
Lewis Chalmers (or Chandler) – shoe store owner,  C1961.1185.36, C1961.1185.31,C1961.1185.16-21, C1961.1185.58, see Walker Building 
Katherine, see Eugley
Mary,  nee Patch
Stewart, WSHS C1961.1185.30

Mustard
Flora, m. John, nee Chambers
John, doctor, Rogues p 275; Mustard House

Myers
Edwina Lloyd, WSHS C1960.298X.4
Jim, worker at water system, WSHS C1949.18.51; 
see Watershed Park 

Sol, founder of Olympia Knitting Mills, OHS newsletter article Bathing Suits, Beat and Brew, WSHS C1951.250.24, see Olympia Knitting Mills 

 

Posted in Residents | Comments Off on Early Residents – M

Early Residents – L

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z

Click here for instructions/tips on using links provided.

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

  

Laberee

Laberee_A
Allison
, hack and livery (cab) owner, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue; WSHS C1947.7.5
Lydia, married George Foster, TCP, WSHS C1952.197.4; C2017.0.194, C2017.0.195
Rose, nee Clark, married Oscar Laberee, see Laberee House in Where Are We?

Lacey
Linnie Lora, married Clark or Clarke, OCI student,
C1950.1117.1.28.1, C1951.303.3.22

 

Lake

Genevra, pastor, spiritualist, Unity Church, Madame Lake website, All-woman jury article

Lamborn
Morris,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Lammon
Maurice,
Olympia Collegiate Institute student, WSHS C2013.18.57

Lamont

Lamont_TJ
Rev. T. Johnston
, pastor of First Presbyterian Church, see Rogues p. 152;  Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

Lander

Edward
,
first chief justice of Washington Territory, Rogues p. 16; photo from Digital Archives

Lane
George B., mayor of Olympia, see Lane House in Where Are We?

Lang
Winnie,
OHS graduate, 
C1951.8.17, married Schmidt

Lange

Edward,
artist, WSHS C2016.0.103 (and see many of his works reproduced on this website); see Sylvester’s Window 1899 Meet the Neighbors p. 11

Langridge

Alice,  one of three Langridge sisters, WSHS C2009.195.6
Frances, Francis, or Fannie, South Bay teacher, married Virden,  OCI student, C1950.1117.1.17.1, C1943.1019.7, C1951.303.3.10
Katherine, one of three Langridge sisters, see Alice
Robert, WSHS 2012.123.126
Thomas
, OCI student, C1950.1117.1.26.3, 
C2013.18.57

Lanimon
Jo, student of Mary O’Neil

Lansdale
Charles,
owner Lansdale store on 4th (later Ramberg’s market site), WSHS C2016.0.9

Lassen
Irving, owned Lassen Electric, Lassen House, Bergstrom Sporting

Laughlin
Benjamin, husband of Mary Jane
Hattie, daughter of Benjamin and Mary Jane, WSHS C1960.1305.57
Mary Jane, nee Coates

Thomas L, OCI student, C1950.1117.1.33.2, C2013.18.57; C2009.195.3,

Laughton
Ray,
WSHS C1961.1185.48,
 .49 

Lawrence
Gilbert,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Laws
Andrew, took up claim on Mima Prairie 1854,
TCP

Lawson

James Smyth, with US Coast Survey party in 1850s, settled in Puget Sound in 1860,
TCP, surveying brig arrives, April 27, 1860, Pioneer and Democrat; WSHS C2016.0.113, C2016.0.112

Lea
Mrs. W.F., regent of Sacajawea DAR chapter, WSHS 2013.0.204

Leach
Charles, OCI student WSHS C1950.1.117.1.17.3,
 C1951.303.3.18, C1956.29.15.21, C1948.1021.5
William
, postal carrier, WSHS C1950.8.3

Eliza,
nee Ferry

Leavenworth

Leavenworth_C
Charles F
., Olympia Collegiate Institute student, WSHS C2013.18.57; electric company and drugstore owner, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

Lee
Herbert,
Olympia College Institute student, WSHS C2013.18.57
Monganita,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS  C2016.0.99

Leighton
Charles, OCI student, WSHS  C1950.1117.1.27.3,

Mordello, Olympia High School WSHS C2016.0.120

LeMay (or Le May)
Grocer family, see LeMay Markets, LeMay House

Lemon
Fannie,
sister of Millard, WSHS C2016.0.109
Ida
,
daughter of William, Olympia Collegiate Institute student, WSHS C2013.18.57, married Mann, WSHS C1982.18.30.8
Millard – Olympia businessman, son of William, civil engineer, WSHS C2008.5.48, C1951.4.37; Rogues p. 173 et seq; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue
William – Settled in Cowlitz County, moved to Olympia later in life;
Georgiana  p. 182; TCP, WSHS C1951.4.37; C1949.1301.33.35

Lenherr
Jennie, governess to Allen family? WSHS C1951.4.23

Leonard
Lova, WSHS C1952.226.42

Leschi, leader of Nisqually Tribe during Medicine Creek negotiations, judicially murdered, (image in public domain); see page 2, Sylvester’s Window 1841 Meet the Neighbors and many other references

Levee
Fred, bicycle shop owner, see Levee Bicycle Shop in Where Are  We?

Lewis
Ada J, WSHS C1954.481.6
Harry, editor, auditor, see Rogues p. 297;  H.L. Lewis House

Ida May,
married John Harlow, WSHS C1947.1113.2
Myrtle,
WSHS C1952.226.42
Ray, WSHS C1954.481.3

Leys
Jennie, WSHS C1952.1068.10.1

Libby
Addie, photographer born in Olympia, WSHS C1961.1185.51, C1950.1117.1.24.1, C1961.1185.52
George, WSHS C2019.0.145

Lichtenstein
Toba, married Mitchel Harris, WSHS C1961.306.2, C1961.306.3;  

Lightner
Isaac,
early pioneer, Rogues p. 34; WSHS C2013.18.172

Mrs., WSHS C2017.0.79

Lilly
Warren,
carpenter, see Lilly House in Where Are We?

Linden
Alice and Pearl,
students at Providence Academy, WSHS C1949.18.55

Lindsay
Ralph,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Linklater

Linklater_T
Thomas
, very early settler, Hudson’s Bay Company employee, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

 Linn
Oliver V
., judge,
Georgiana  p. 369, photo following p.368

Lister
Anna, m. James Chambers, WSHS  C1943.4.2

Ernest
, governor,
Georgiana p. 56 (photo), Rogues p. 169 et seq, photo here from Digital Archives

Littlejohn
Andrew J.
Clara,
nee Lord, married Andrew J. Littlejohn
Julia, nee Turner, married William Littlejohn
Morris, father of William
Mary, married James Mix

LittlejohnWilliam
William, arrived with parents in 1851, settled in Gull Harbor, TCP , photo from TCP

Lively
Esther, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Lock

Olympia_Chinese_Pekin_Cafe
Hoy
(Lock Hoy), restaurant owner, see Pekin Cafe in Where Are  We?, see Article: Chinese in Olympia, Restaurants

Locke

Olympia_Chinese_Sam_Locke_family_1905
Sam Fun
, merchant, known as the Mayor of Chinatown, see Sylvester’s Window 1899 Meet the Neighbors p. 14; see Article: Chinese in Olympia, Families; see Chinatown
Suey Gim, grandfather of Governor Gary Locke, worked as a “houseboy” in Olympia, see Article: Chinese in Olympia, Families

Long
Henry
, boat builder, see Where Are We? Site of Long Boatworks

Longaker
Birdie, nee Kegley
Francis, M.D., mayor of Olympia in 1930s; see Fleming-Longaker House in Where Are We?; Rogues p. 275 et seq,   WSHS C1988.26.3 

Longmire
 
David, son of James, came over Naches Pass in 1854 with parents, photo from Digital Archives (mis-catalogued as Daniel); TCP
Effie, nee Robbins, wife of Joseph Longmire, Jr
Elcain, son of James, WSHS C1962.1.1 
Elizabeth
, nee Lotz, married David Longmire
Gertrude, daughter of Joseph Jr, married Barney Bickle, WSHS C1950.1306.27
Harry, son of Joseph Longmire, Jr., WSHS C1950.1306.29
 
James, came over Naches Pass, settled in Yelm 1854, photo from Digital Archives; WSHS 1986.66.145;  TCPWPA vol. 1; arrival, Columbian Oct 15, 1853, send card of thanks for assistance in crossing pass, Columbian Oct 22, 1853, involved in schism in Democratic party, Pioneer and Democrat July 6, 1855, chair of Yelm Prairie Democrats, Pioneer and Democrat June 8, 1860,  hosts Fourth of July dinner and party, July 6, 1860, Pioneer and Democrat, sets out to explore Mount Rainier area, March 15, 1861, Pioneer and Democrat

James, Jr. and wife Gertrude
, photo from Digital Archives

Joseph Sr.,
brother of James, photo from Digital Archives; WSHS C1958.170x.1a

Family of Joseph Longmire, Sr., including Joseph Jr.., Minnie, Nettie, Joseph Sr., James, and Virinda Taylor Longmire, photo from Digital Archives

Joseph, Jr. , son of Joseph Sr., photo from Digital Archives; see also photo of Joseph Longmire family above, and this photo , Also WSHS C1950.1306.29, C1950.1306.26
Mary,
wife of Joseph Sr., nee Schraeder
Melissa,
d of James, married Louis Rice, WPA vol 3
Minnie
, daughter of Joseph Longmire Jr., see family photo above, m. Charles Turner, WSHS C1950.1306.26, C1960.1306.26

Nettie, daughter of Joseph Jr., married Crowell (Trealum) Sylvester, Jr., photo from Digital Archives; see also family photo above
Pearl, daughter of Joseph Longmire Jr., married Fred Moore, WSHS C1950.1306.27
Roy, son of Joseph Longmire Jr., WSHS C1950.1306.29,
Virinda, nee Taylor, married James Longmire Sr.

William,
son of Joseph, died young; photo from Digital Archives

Loomis
De Ja, Olympia High School 1909 graduate, C1951.8.17, 
C1951.8.15
Frederick W., municipal judge, WSHS C1943.3x.4
Polly,
wife of Alfred Humphrey
Ralph
, OHS student, C1951.8.15

Lord
Albert, WSHS C2015.0.62
Mehitable,
nee Haskell., arrived with second Mercer expedition, first married Lord (before arrival in Washington Territory), then married A.R. Elder
Clarence J, Olympia businessman, banker (see Lord Mansion ); Rogues p. 137 et seq
Clara
, daughter of Mrs. Lord, arrived with second Mercer expedition, married Andrew Littlejohn
James, son of Mehitable
Mary Elizabeth, nee Reynolds, married C.J. Lord

Lotz
Elizabeth, daughter of George, married Henry Treat, then David Longmire;
TCP; WPA vol. 3 
George, settled south of Bush Prairie 1853,
WPA vol. 3

Low or Lowe
Harriet, married and divorced Crowell Sylvester, then married Captain Holbrook,
WPA Vol. 1
Jesse, WSHS C2016.0.182
John N
, arrived summer 1852, settled at western edge of Chambers Prairie,
TCP
T.G.
Hardware store owner; WSHS C1943.11.55 

Lueders
A.
June,
married John Elder, WSHS C1976.23.4
Maude

Lybarger
John G.,
logger, built Lybarger House and established Henderson and Lybarger subdivision with John L. Henderson; council member 1887
Lura, nee Mix, married John G. Lybarger 

Lyman
John, Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Lynch
John Olympia High School class of 1927, Rogues p. 264 et seq WSHS C2016.0.99

Return to main Index page

Posted in Residents | Comments Off on Early Residents – L

Early Residents – J

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z

Click here for instructions/tips on using links provided.

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Jackson
May, WSHS C1980.30x.14.16

Nellie (Martha), married Isaac Mossman, WSHS C1947.8x.18C2019.0.30.1.1, .2 C2008.8.60

Jacobson
Anna, WSHS C2013.18.82
H.P., grocer, Capital City Meat Market, WSHS 2010.149.31.1

James
Edwin, see James House in Where Are We?
Isabella, married George (Washington) Bush, Sylvester’s Window 1856 Meet the Neighbors, p. 3

John R.
– Arrived with parents and brothers Samuel and Thomas, WPA vol. 2 
Nettie, nee Chiang, wife of Toone James
Samuel – Settler south Thurston County (Grand Mound), arrived with Bigelow party;
Georgiana  p. 229; TCP; chair of Free Soil (antislavery) party, Pioneer and Democrat Aug. 26, 1854
Selma, daughter of Toone James, see Toone below

jamesAhtoonefamily
Toone
, head of Chinese family, worked at Gold Bar,
WSHS C1948.64.76, Olympia’s Chinese Community article
Tina
,
daughter of Toone, see Toone  above
Walter,
son of Toone, see Toone  above

Janes
Janes
Edwin
, investor, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

Jansen
Edward, WSHS C1961.1185.55

Jeffers
Dora, married Raymond, WSHS C1958.174x.1, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

George Washington, father, of Joseph B, WSHS C2018.0.148
Hugh,
brother of Joseph, see Hugh Jeffers House
Joseph B, so
n of George W, father of Joseph C, see above image and link
Joseph C
, noted Olympia photographer, , see above image and link; founded Jeffers Studio, Digital Archives, Joseph Jeffers House
Vibert, Joseph C’s son, took over Jeffers Studio after his death, see above photo and link; see Sylvester’s Window 1933 Meet the Neighbors p. 11
Wenzell, nee Cusack, wife of Vibert

Jenkins
Jim,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Jennings
John,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120
Lois
,
Olympia High School, married Oscar Johnson, WSHS C2016.0.120

Jenson
Hans and Iva home, Eastside Street, WSHS C1961.137.23

Jevens
Mr.,
early telephone customer

Jish Jish

Nisqually (probably) tribal member, lived to a very old age, nicknamed Old Betsy by American settlers. WSHS 2010.0.329

Johns

Bennett Willson, settled with family in Seattle, came to Olympia 1869,
Georgiana   , p. 237; Washington West of the Cascades, TCP; 
 WSHS C2013.18.171
Mary Jane nee Vertrees

Johnson
Antone, Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99
Eliza
, married Reese Brewer

Frank, Olympia High School Student, WSHS C1949.18.28
J.R., Early Doctor of Olympia
Louisa Jane, married James Brewer in 1853, Grand Mound area
Sadie, WSHS C2013.18.57
Theo, Olympia High School student, WSHS C1949.18.28; (known as Tub?) C2017.0.141

Johnston or Johnstone
Adam, logger
Andrew, son of Thomas Sr., WSHS C1949.3.83.6
(William) Bernard,
son of Thomas Sr., WSHS C1949.3.83.1; C2016.0.189
Clement,
logger, WSHS C1949.102.2
Della, Olympia Collegiate Institute student, daughter of Clement, married Ed McClarty,  WSHS C2013.18.57,  C1949.18.58; 
 2009.224.5
Edna, 
daughter of Clement, WSHS C1949.18.58

Edwin (or Edward), son of Thomas Sr., logger, WSHS C1949.3.90, C1949.3.67 , C1948.8.16, C1949.3.110, C1949.3.109, C1949.3.108, C1948.8.14, C1949.3.83.3; House, WSHS C1949.3.67
Elenor
Gertrude,
C1949.3.49
Herbert, son of Adam and Matilda, WSHS C1949.1301.33.33

Hannorah, wife of Clement, WSHS 2009.224.7
Irene, daughter of Clement, WSHS C1949.18.58
; C2013.18.170, 2009.224.4, 2009.224.2
James, son of Thomas Sr., WSHS C1949.3.83.4
Joseph,
son of Thomas Sr.,  student of Mary O’Neil, WSHS C1943.2x.33,  
C1949.3.83.7
Mary, wife of Thomas Sr., nee Raleigh
Mary
, nee Yeager, married Ed
Matilda, nee Schneider, wife of Adam
Philip, son of Thomas Sr., WSHS C1949.3.83.5
Robert,
son of Thomas Sr., WSHS C1949.3.83.8
Thomas
, arrived Olympia 1853, ship’s carpenter,
TCP , home destroyed by fire, Pioneer and Democrat April 5, 1861
Thomas, son of Thomas Sr., WSHS C1948.8.17; C1949.3.83.2

Jones
Ada, daughter of Julia and Alexander, married Lewis, WSHS C1954.481.6
Aileen, Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120
Alexander Leander
Eugenia,
daughter of Mark Sr. 
Gabriel,
very early settler, arrived with Simmons/Bush family, Rogues p. 10, TCP
George, tinsmith and City councilor, son of Mark Sr., Rogues p. 326
John D. son of Mark Sr., blacksmith and master mariner
Julia, wife of Alexander, nee Cantrell
Keziah, wife of Gabriel, very early settler (1844)

Mark, Sr. arrived 1866 in Olympia, gardener, see Jones House in Where Are We?,
TCP
Mark Jr., son of Mark Sr., plumber, worked for Puget Sound Pipe Company
Martha, nee Bustach
Mary, nee Davis, m. Mark Sr. 

Jorgenson
Violet,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Judson
john paul judson
John Paul
, Territorial Librarian

Junk
Clara, WSHS C2017.0.116
Elva, WSHS C2017.0.116

 

Posted in Residents | Comments Off on Early Residents – J

Early Residents – K

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z

Click here for instructions/tips on using links provided.

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Kagy
Lela, nee Parsons

Kaler
Cyrus, Meat market owner, WSHS 2010.149.19.1, see Kaler House  and Site of Olympia Opera House and Kaler Market in Where Are We?

“Kanaka Jack”
kanaka jack
Hawaiian  native, lived on Johnson’s Point with wife “Kiki”, C2015.1017.2, C1949.1230.7

Kandle

Mary, married George A. Barnes, photo from Digital Archives; Rogues, p. 38; see also WSHS C1952.1068.7.3, C1952.1068.7.11, C1952.1068.8.18, C1952.1068.8.31, C1952.1068.8.35, C1952.1068.9.25.2, C2009.0.1043
MaryAnn
Tumwater resident, married William Billings, marriage Pioneer and Democrat May 3, 1861

Karney
Maggie, OCI student, photo at Digital Archives

Kase
Minnie,
WSHS C2013.18.57

Kaufman
Adolph,
son of Gallewski and Louisa, WSHS C2019.0.44; C2013.18.17, C2013.18.57

Kaufman_G
Gallewski, proprietor of Toklas & Kaufman store, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue; see Mottman Building 
Louisa, nee Toklas, married Gallewski Kaufman

Kaufman_NG
Nathan, son of Gallewski, manager of Toklas & Kaufman store, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue
Sam, WSHS C2019.0.44

Kay

Olympia_Chinese_Lam_Shee_Kay_Imm_Photo
Lam Shee,
wife of Locke Suey Kay (immigration photograph)

Olympia_Chinese_Kay_Family_ca1920
Locke Suey (Charley )
, Olympia restaurateur, Nankin Cafe and Kay’s cafe, see articles Chinese in Olympia, Restaurants; Chinese in Olympia, Families ; see WSHS C1964.26.4.12.7; see Olympia Hardware Building and Nankin Cafe in Where Are We?

Keady

Keady
W.F., county clerk, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 

Kearney
John, pioneer logger, WSHS C1949.18.65
Joseph F, grocer, see Kearney House
Luke
, logger in 1880s,  WSHS 
C1976.7.1

Keating
Valeta,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Kegley

Birdie, married Francis Longaker, WSHS C1948.64.34, C2015.0.62; see Fleming-Longaker House
Forrest, Olympia High School student, WSHS C1949.18.28
Sarah,
WSHS C2015.0.62

Keith
Ellen
, nee Cook

Kellette
Joseph, Sheriff, Thurston County, see Bancroft, History of Washington, Idaho, and Montana
May, daughter of Joseph, WSHS C1952.226.30, C2016.0.93

Kelley
Arlene, Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99
John
, furniture store owner, see Hale Block and Kelley Building, see WSHS 2010.149.1.2
Thomas, WSHS C1961.1185.56, C1961.1185.59

Kellogg

Sarah Brown, married Elisha P. Ferry, Digital Archives photo

Kelly
Anna,
nee Pullen

Bernice, WSHS C1948.18.6

Mathew, newspaperman, WSHS C2016.0.193, .194

Kendall
bion kendall
Bion (Benjamin
) F., first Territorial Librarian, publisher, statesman, superintendant of Indian affairs, prosecutor of Leschi; murdered by disaffected citizen; Rogues p. 17 et seq.

Kennedy
Albert, son of James, WSHS C1983.19.1.2.1
Almira,
daughter of B. Franklin, married Forbes, WSHS C1983.19.1.20
Ann,
nee Farrington, wife of Franklin

Angeline,
nee King, wife of James

Asenath Ann, daughter of Franklin and Ann – married CC Simmons, wins school prize, Pioneer and Democrat Nov. 25, 1854; see above link; Rogues p. 54 et seq.; see also photo from Digital Archives of 50th wedding anniversary; see also this link for photo of 60th anniversary; WSHS C1984.57.1; C1983.19.1.7.2; C1983.19.1.2.7.1;   2012.0.273; C1984.57.1

[Benjamin] Franklin, first Thurston County sheriff, see Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1983.19.1.26C1951.3.6., C1984.57.3, C1951.187x.1; listed as sheriff, Pioneer and Democrat May 27, 1854, appointed road commissioner to lay out road to Monticello, Pioneer and Democrat July 22, 1854
Clara, daughter of James, WSHS C1983.19.1.13
James Gaston, son of Franklin, WSHS C1983.19.1.1

Ker

Julia Waldrip
, Olympia’s first licensed attorney and later magistrate, see Women’s History Walking Tour, Julia Ker office; photo in public domain from Susan Parish collection, Washington State Archives; see Sylvester’s Window 1933 Meet the Neighbors p. 6; Rogues p. 326; WSHS C2017.0.116

Kernahan
Lovina, married Benjamin Hartsuck, WSHS 2014.130.1.4, 2014.130.1.5, 2014.130.1.22, 2014.130.1.23, 2014.130.1.24

Kevin
Edward,
superintendent, Port Townsend and Southern Railway, see Kevin House and Kevin/Cammarano House in Where Are We?

Killen
Rose,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Kimsey
Duffield

Mandana, nee Smith, married Duffield Kimsey, then W.O. Bush

Kincaid
Kincaid_R
Robert
,
Early Olympia Doctor, see also Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

Kincy
Denzel
, WSHS C1984.2.64
Keith, WSHS C1984.2.66, C1984.2.67
kincy 1949
Oscar,
hardware store owner, WSHS 2013.23.5; see Kincy Hardware 
Reid
, WSHS
C1984.2.69

Kindred

David
,
very early settler, arrived with Simmons/Bush party, Rogues p. 10;  WSHS 2012.0.270

David, Jr., son of David
KindredElizabeth
Elizabeth, daughter of David Sr. & Talitha, married Michael T. Simmons, arrived 1845,  WSHS C2018.0.105, C2018.0.147C1945.1079.1; C1946.239.63; Sylvester’s Window 1856 Meet the Neighbors p. 8TCP;
Boys, WSHS C1971.36.161
Talitha, nee Ramey, wife of David

King
Adah,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120
Angeline,
married James Kennedy, WSHS C1983.19.1.1
Charles
 – attorney in Olympia starting in 1890s; Rogues p. 218; WSHS C1943.2x.324Georgiana p. 180
Cynthia, married General Thomas I McKenny, WSHS C1970.42.17,
 C1961.1005.2
Fremont, OCI student,  
C1950.1117.1.28.3

Kinney
South Bay family, Sleater-Kinney Road named after this family, WSHS C2010.101.3
Henry
Ivan
, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15, C2010.101.3
Martha
Nellie

Kinsey
Daniel, early settler, see Bancroft, History of Washington, Idaho, and Montana

Kirkendall
Laura, WSHS C1945.194.1
Nathan, ran livery at Grainger’s stable

Phoebe, married Joseph Conner, then Dr. William Campbell, WSHS C2013.18.141
Wilda, nee Camfield

Kirkpatrick
Bill, WSHS C1979.32.10

Kirschner
Vera, nee Dinsmore

Klaumbush
William,
barber, see Klaumbush House in Where Are We?; Rogues p. 286

Klendennin
Jane, nee Conner 

Kling
Ida, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Klumb
Capital City Creamery and Klumb siblings, WSHS 2010.149.23.2, Thurston County in Photos; See site of Capital City Creamery 
F.Ray, founded Capital City Creamery,   
C1993.12.11
Guy
Jacob

Katherine, nee Olson
Minnie (Mother of Olympia historian Winnie Castle Olsen); WSHS C2017.0.117
Ruth, Olympia High School class of 1927

Knapp
Kate, nee Ward

Kneeland
Bertha, daughter of W.H., married O.C. Hanson

William H., cofounder of Olympia Oyster Co., owner of Kneeland Hotel (McKenny Block), senator from Mason County; Rogues p. 202;  WSHS C2017.0.200.26

Knight
Gwyneth,
worked at legislature, WSHS C2013.18.39

Knighton
Anna, member of the “Busy Bees,” see Women’s History Walking Tour, St. John’s Church
Emma, m. Gill Parker, WSHS C2016.0.6
lstruve
Lascella
, m H.G. Struve, WSHS C2015.0.78, C2015.0.77

Knott

Levi, early Olympia settler, 1852, WSHS 1962.16.14

Knox
Clara (Clarinda) Frances (nee Loomis), operated Knox Hotel ; Rogues p. 221; see Sylvester’s Window 1933 Meet the Neighbors p. 3 (called Frances there)
Esther, Olympia School District historian
Gertrude, daughter of Clara and John, WSHS C2013.18.11
Harry, OHS student, son of Clara,  WSHS C1949.18.28, C2013.18.82; C1952.226.55;
John, husband of Clara
Lottie, OHS student, daughter of Clara, WSHS C1951.8.15
Queen, OHS student, daughter of Clara, WSHS C2013.18.11; C1951.8.15; C2017.0.116

Koepke

Fred
, police officer, WSHS C1961.498.22

Kohler
Neil, WSHS C1950.1321.5, C1950.1321.11

Koontz
Sarah,
nee Martin

Koores
Ed,
WSHS C2016.0.183

Kreider
Eugene,
WSHS C2013.18.71

Krick
Hugo
, WSHS  C1948.64.40

Kroll
Fred, owned Texaco Station on Capitol, WSHS C1949.1301.31.3

 

Posted in Residents | Comments Off on Early Residents – K

Early Residents – I

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z

Click here for instructions/tips on using provided links.

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Ingham
Emma, nee Reed, married George William

george ingham

 

 

 


George William
, doctor, avid oyster developer, businessman, see Reed Building; Steele, the Rise and Decline of the Olympia Oyster (photo from that article); Ingham, Early Doctors of Olympia; WSHS C2017.0.56.34 (listed as bank director), C1986.43.0.1039; Rogues p. 183 et seq
T. Reed, son of George William, author of Early Doctors essay, see Egbert-Ingham House; WSHS C1986.43.0.806

Inman

Nora, m. Wm Marshall and took name Halcyon,  WSHS C1951.1117.5

Irwin
Eliza, nee Newell
Mason, judge, first Superior Court judge, Georgiana p. 366; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

Israel

Israel
George,
prominent attorney, History of the Puget Sound Country, p. 144; see Israel House ; Rogues p. 235
Viva
, WSHS C1952.226.42
Willie, WSHS C2013.18.82

Iverson
Oliver,
surveyor and historian, one of last surviving Civil War veterans, see Iverson House

Ives
Sarah, married John  Dodge

Return to main Index page

Posted in Residents | Comments Off on Early Residents – I

Early Residents – H

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z
Click here for instructions/tips on using links provided.

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Hadlan
Herman,
manager Olympia Beer Hall, WSHS C1950.1301.22.3

Hagermeyer
Johanne, arrived in Olympia 1870,
TCP
Mrs., WSHS C1950.1301.22.3

Haggerty

Theresa,
pioneer, wife of Peter Cook, WSHS C1970.28.24, C1970.28.28; C1970.28.69; C1970.28.71; C1970.28.63

Haines

Emma, married Munson, WSHS C1982.18.30.5
Imelda WSHS
C1985.12.10

Hale

Calvin, pioneer, Superintendent of Indian Affairs, shipbuilder, letterbook WSHS 2007.77.79,
C1952.1068.10.38.3; Rogues, p. 14 et seq; OHS Newsletter article, Captain Calvin Hale and his house on Tullis Street, member Territorial House of Representatives, Pioneer and Democrat April 29, 1854, organizer of Agricultural Society, Pioneer and Democrat March 31, 1855; see Hale House
Maude, nee Bowlin

250px-Pamela_Case_Hale
Pamela (or Pamelia), formerly Case – Olympia schoolteacher, businessperson, and feminist
; Wikipedia article; WPA Vol 2 (Maude Burr memories) C1961.1185.11; C1947.2.8, C1947.2.7; Rogues, p. 121; see Hale House , Hale Block, and Central School . See Sylvester’s Window 1899 Meet the Neighbors p. 3. Photograph in the public domain from Wikimedia commons.
Paul, adopted son of Pamela and Calvin, natural son of Nathan Eaton

Hall
Bertha,
Olympia Collegiate Institute student, WSHS C2013.18.57
B.F., blacksmith, WSHS 2010.149.13.2
Doris, Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Edith,
second wife of Crowell Sylvester, arrived 1876, photograph from Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1943.1019.10, C1943.1019.12
J.K.
Maria
, wife of Henry Cock, married, Pioneer and Democrat July 8, 1859
Mary, WSHS C2013.18.82
Mrs.
1998.113.4
Roy, WSHS C1990.25.5

Hammond
Alice,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Hanaford
Lewis (member of Yantis family), WSHS C1980.30x.15.20
Grace, WSHS C1980.30x.15.17

Hanna

Hanna_J

John, manager of Olympia Theater, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue
Merle, Olympia High School student, WSHS C1949.18.28
Will, WSHS C2013.18.81

Hannah
Jacob, Olympia High School graduate,
C1951.8.17, .15
Lena, Olympia Collegiate Institute student, WSHS C2013.18.57

Hanson
Bertha, nee Kneeland
Louise, wife of Ole, see Louise Hanson Duplex
Ole C, co-founder of Olympia Oyster Company; see Olympia Oyster Company and O.C. Hanson House 

Harbst
John,
owned service stations, see Harbst Service Station, Harbst Tire

Hardwell
Charles,
member Capital City  Band, WSHS 
C2019.0.44

Harkness
Edward,
co-owner Allen and Harkness mill

Harlow

John, WSHS C1947.1113.2
Ida Mae, nee Lewis

Harmon
C.M.,
officer, Hyak Lumber, see Harmon House in Where Are We?
Emma, daughter of Hill, m. Howard, WSHS C2018.0.69, .70
Hill, hotel keeper, owned Pacific Hotel, then hotel in Steilacoom; Rogues, p. 141

Harmony
Charles, see Harmony House 

Harned
Benjamin, arrived 1852,
TCP; lived near corner of 5th and Washington (Martin building site, see Research  notes for 1874 Sylvester’s Window) built many historic buildings in Olympia including Percival House, Union Academy

Harpel
Dan,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Harper
Elmira,
d of Thomas Jefferson Harper, m. Lemuel Whitaker, family settled on Bush Prairie, WPA vol. 1; vol 3

Harris
Annie,
nee Marcus, wife of Isaac


harris_g

Gus, son of Isaac, partner in Harris’s Dry Goods store, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue; see Harris Dry Goods store; see also WSHS C1952.226.31, C1952.226.41; C1951.4.34; C2017.0.111
Hazel, daughter of Will and Winnie, WSHS C1958.205x.9, C1964.17.14

Henry,
son of Isaac and Annie, WSHS C2019.0.44; C2018.0.53
Isaac
– Olympia merchant, Georgiana, p. 186; Rogues p. 61; see Harris Dry Goods and  Harris House 

harris_M

Mitchel – son of Isaac: Olympia resident, one-time Mayor of Olympia, president of Harris Dry Goods, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir issue; see also Washington West of the Cascades, vol. 2 p. 79, on Googlebooks; Rogues, p. 187; WSHS C2018.0.55, C2018.0.98;  C1952.226.31, C1952.226.41

Selwyn, son of Mitchel, Rogues p. 152;  WSHS C1952.226.58, C1948.18.11, C1950.3.43
Toba, nee Lichtenstein, wife of Mitchel
Vera, Olympia High School, married Rutledge, WSHS C2016.0.120
Will

Winnie, nee Murphy, married Will

Harrison

Elizabeth
, married David J. Chambers, arrived with him in 1845,
TCP; photo from Digital Archives, see also WSHS C1990.25.4, C1953.18.11, C2013.18.144

Hartley

Roland
, governor, photograph from Digital Archives; Rogues, 280; see also WSHS C1983.24.1, C1973.19.1

Hartman
David, son of William,TCP
William, arrived Nisqually 1867,
TCP
Olga, attended Washington School, worked at Olympia Knitting Mills, WSHS C1951.250.22; C2013.18.82
Sarah, nee McAllister, wife of David

Hartsuck (or Hartsock)
Anna, nee Conner ((or Connor) Mercer expedition), married Mark

B
enjamin, builder, Old State Capitol and others; relative of Mark?; see article in Thurston Talk; WSHS 2014.130.1.3; 2014.130.1.6; 2014.130.1.14; 2014.130.1.21; 2014.130.1.22
Charles, son of Benjamin, WSHS 2014.130.1.21
Dane, OHS student, WSHS C1952.226.55
; 2014.130.1.9
Emma, married William Horton
Gallatin, carpenter, arrived spring 1853,
TCP
India Ann, daughter of Gallatin, married Urban Hicks, marriage Pioneer and Democrat March 19, 1858
Jessie,  married Scott, niece of Ann  Conner, papers at state library
Lovina, nee Kernahan, married Benjamin
 
Mark Evans or Evens, arrived 1852 or 1859, cabinetmaker and miner,
TCP; photo from Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1943.1014.19; 2014.130.1.1; see Hartsuck House site
Melvina, daughter of Gallatin, on staff of Washington Standard, WSHS C2013.18.15

Sulie
, daughter of Benjamin, married F.A. Willson, WSHS C1952.226.43; 2014.130.1.8; 2014.130.1.25,

Hartung
Frank, doctor, Rogues, p. 438; see Hartung House, McCleary Mansion

Haskell
Lloyd, OHS student, WSHS C1952.226.55, C1949.18.28

Mehitable, “Mercer girl,” married first Lord, then Alfred R. Elder, women’s suffrage supporter, WSHS C2018.0.86; C1951.4.30

Hastie
Chriss, draftsman for Sloan Shipyard,
C1948.64.32

Hatch
Adalaide,
d. of Z.J. and Addie, WSHS C2015.0.100
Addie,
nee Tremaine, wife of Z.J.
hatch-children

Ferry and Louise Hatch
Ferry,
s. of Z.J. and Addie, WSHS C2015.0.103. C2015.0.102, C2015.0.100
Louise,
d of Z.. and Addie, WSHS C2015.0.103, C2015.0.100
Tremaine
, s
. of Z.J. and Addie, WSHS C2015.0.100
Willie,
s. of Z.J. and Addie, WSHS C2015.0.101, C2015.0.100
hatch_zj

Captain Zephaniah Jefferson (Z.J.), steamboat captain, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue, WSHS C2013.18.69, C2015.0.99

Hawk
hawk family
Hawk family
above (Clara Hawk Stacey, Mrs. Stacey with grandchild, Elizabeth McAllister Hawk, Hazel Stacey, Thurston County History Website
Calvin Lee, WSHS C1978.52.2

Clara
, married Stacey WSHS C1978.52.1, Thurston County History Website
Elizabeth, nee McAllister
Harold, WSHS C1978.52.2,
C1978.52.4, Thurston County History Website
Helen May, married Daley, WSHS C1978.52.2
Isaac Penny Parker, arrived Steilacoom 1855, settled in Thurston County 1870,
TCP
John Melvin, settled Hawk’s Prairie 1850,
TCP;  WPA Vol 1
Lottie, WSHS C1978.52.4, Thurston County History Website
Lydia Jane, born on Hawks Prairie 1863, married John Mayes, TCP

Hawthorne
Minerva,
WSHS  C2018.0.120
Otis,
son of Minerva, WSHS C2018.0.120

Haycox
Harris,
WSHS 2012.123.126
J.L.,
realty and insurance, WSHS C2017.0.56.30
Miss
,
worked at City water department, WSHS C1949.18.53

Haydeen
Ruth,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Hayden
Adelia,
married Wellington Clark of Walla Walla
Frank, WSHS C1980.30x.15.27

James R, Army major, photo from Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1952.197.15, C2015.0.104

John L.
, Army colonel, OCI graduate, son of James R., photo from Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1951.285.13;  C1950.1117.1.20.2,

Hayes
Carl, attended Washington School, WSHS C2013.18.81
E.C., wife of R.M., WSHS C1948.64.45
Richard M., Pastor of First Presbyterian, WSHS C1948.64.44; C1943.1020.4 ; Home, WSHS C1951.4.30

Haynes

Asbury F., civil war veteran earned Congressional Medal of Honor, doorkeeper at legislature, WSHS C2013.18.169
 
 
Hays

Gilmore,
commander of central battalion in Indian Wars, then judge, Rogues p. 25; photo from Digital Archives
James, s of Gilmore, WSHS C2015.0.107
Jerusha Jane Logan, daughter of Judge Gilmore Hays, on Oregon Trail arrived Puget Sound 1853, married John Goldsbury Parker
TCP; Georgiana, p. 95; WSHS C1943.1012.10; marriage Pioneer and Democrat April 29, 1854
robert hays
Robert, s of Gilmore, WSHS C2015.0.106, C2015.0.105
 
Hazard

Margaret Lyman, wife of Isaac I. Stevens, Sylvester’s Window 1856 Meet the Neighbors p. 10

 
Hazzard
William, OCI student,
C1950.1117.1.22.1

Head
James Clark, Territorial Librarian 
and Justice of the Peace, Photo at Oregon Historical Society 

Heinzelman or Heintzelman

Boyce, Furgison collection
Henry
, postal carrier,
C1950.8.3
Roy, WSHS 2014.130.1.9

Helm
Coach, OHS, WSHS C1952.226.55

Helser
Dick,
oysterman, WSHS C1949.18.91

Henderson
Ed,
son of Harriet and John L., Rogues, p. 171; C1986.43.55.1.27
Faith,
WSHS C2013.18.82
Harriet, nee Humphrey, married and divorced John L. (see under Humphrey, Henderson House)
John L, Professor at Olympia Collegiate Institute, C1950.1117.1.9.3; C2013.18.57; Biography
Julia, daughter of John L., WSHS C1948.64.64, committed suicide
Leland John, son of John L., WSHS C1948.18.69
Lois, daughter of Charles, WSHS
C1957.18x.4


Henderson_LF
Louis F., brother of John L., real estate broker and botanist, WSHS C2018.0.56; photo and bio at Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

Hendrickson
Roy, city councilor; Rogues p. 326WSHS C2013.18.82

Henness
Benjamin, pioneer Thurston County 1850, Democratic candidate for Territorial representative, Pioneer and Democrat Aug. 12, 1854
Lucretia, nee Chandler, wife of Benjamin

Mary
, daughter of Benjamin and Lucretia, WSHS C2018.0.56

Henry
see finding aid for Tate Henry Rogers collection for some of the relationships among Henry family members
anson henry

 

 

 

Anson, close friend of Abraham Lincoln, doctor, and  surveyor general appointed by President Lincoln, biography here, photo from biography (first cousin of Francis Henry); Rogues p. 42 et seq.
Dudley Story Bradstreet (Dud),
son of Anson, engineer and surveyor, WSHS C1943.2x.324, see First United Methodist-Legion/Henry tree
Edith Floy (called Floy),
daughter of Gordon and Sally, WSHS C1952.197.14
Eliza,
nee Bradstreet, wife of Anson
Eliza henry

 

 

 

Eliza B, daughter of Anson and wife, and first cousin, of Francis (photo at left from Find-a-Grave)
Elvira (Elva)
,
daughter of Gordon and Sally, married Wiley, WSHS C1952.197.14, C1946.241.5
Fanny, nee Talcott, wife of Dudley
francis henry
Francis, arrived 1861, miner, lawyer, and surveyor, TCP, (photo from TCP) WSHS C1970.6.5, C1952.226.12; C2013.18.14; C2018.0.63; home at 7th & Adams, WSHS C2018.0.118biography here (first cousin of Anson Henry); Rogues p. 41
Gordon,
son of Anson
Mamie
, daughter of Francis, married Faulks, WSHS C1976.37.1
C1976.37.2
Margie, WSHS C1943.1019.9
Mary, nee Sylvester
Sally, married Gordon
Elitha Tate (called Tate),
daughter of Dudley and Fanny, WSHS C2013.18.9, married Ray Rogers (see link above for Tate Henry collection)
Thomas N., student at OCI, later principal of Tumwater School, Rogues p. 199,
C1950.1117.1.28.2
William, firefighter, WSHS C1943.28.137

Hettman
Betty,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.99

Hewitt
Charles, son of Christopher Charles

Christopher Charles, chief justice of Washington Territory, appointed by Abraham Lincoln, founder of Odd Fellows Lodge; WSHS C2018.0.58; see Findagrave Memorial listing
Fanny, daughter of Christopher Charles C1950.1.4
Lucille, daughter of Christopher Charles

Randall, newspaperman, Rogues p. 63; WSHS C2016.0.149

Hicks
Blanche, WSHS C1957.134x.36


gallatin hicks
Gallatin Gwin
, son of Urban, born on Chambers Prairie 1855, Rogues p. 168; 
TCP (photo from TCP)
India Ann, nee Hartsock, married Urban
Urban E., arrived early 1850s, Olympia businessman, publisher
TCP ; Territorial Librarian; Rogues p. 52; delegate to Democratic territorial convention, Washington Pioneer Dec. 24, 1853, defends Democratic credentials, Pioneer and Democrat July 6, 1855, explains participation in Know Nothing party, Pioneer and Democrat Aug 10, 1855, marriage Pioneer and Democrat March 19, 1858; Pioneer Reminiscences on-line

Hilerhart
Estly, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Hill
Mrs., dressmaker, later Mrs. Kearns and Mrs. Sanford Yeager, WSHS C1949.3.104

Hiltz
Philip, operated beer hall, Rogues p. 97 recounts his role in fire fighting
Sarah
, WSHS C1948.64.68

Himes

Emiline,
Georgiana, p. 356; wife of Tyrus, mother of George, WSHS C2018.0.60


Himes_George_bb005796
George
– apprenticed with John Miller Murphy , later noted Oregon publisher; WSHS
C1948.18.79; 2012.0.268; 2012.0.269; C2018.0.77, C2018.0.76; Georgiana p. 355; Oregon State Encyclopedia Project
Lestina, married Nathan Eaton
Tyrel or Tyrus, settled Hawks Prairie,
Georgiana p. 355, photo following p. 356

Hinchcliffe
Harry, delivery man for City Market, WSHS C1950.1301.20.1, C1950.1301.20.2

Hinkle

Jay Grant
, Secretary of State; photo from Digital Archives; see also these links: Digital Archives, WSHS
C1947.1124.10, C1947.1124.17; Rogues, p. 303 et seq.; Secretary of State’s office, Secretaries of State; Hinkle House

Hitchcock
Anna Rosaria,
d of Phoebe, WSHS C2015.0.83
Phoebe,  
nee Shaser

Hitt
Henry, WSHS C1951.4.37
Marjorie
, nee Percival

Will

Hix
see Hicks

Hoadley
Catlin, WSHS C1952.226.58

Hoage
Willabella,
Olympia High School WSHS C2016.0.120

Hoagland

Hoagland_N
Napoleon, pastor, Unitarian Church, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue; WSHS C2018.0.66

Hodgis
M.B., WSHS C1956.29.15.1

Hogan
Mary,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Hogin

Hogin_S
S.R., attorney, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

Hoke
Herb,
OHS graduate, WSHS 2014.130.1.9

Holbrook
Florence, married Ed Stewart, WSHS C2013.18.129
L.P., Doctor, see Holbrook House in “Where Are We?”

Holliday
Phoebe, married Richard Robbins, WSHS C1950.1306.28

Holloman
Paul,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Holman
James, early arrival, shoemaker,
TCP
Mary, nee Garrity

Holmes
Frederick,
businessman, printer, Territorial Librarian

Louisa – married Robert Frost, WSHS, C2018.0.4
Samuel, early settler in Swantown, see Bancroft, History of Washington, Idaho and Montana

Holton
C.F., manager of “The Holton” hotel, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

Hood
Emma, married Ira Manville, WSHS C1952.226.28

Hopkins
Carrie, sister of Charles, WSHS C1948.1021.10
Charles, U.S. Marshall

Daisy, daughter of Ebenezer, married Morgam (or Morgan), OCI student, C1950.1117.1.20.4, C1952.1068.13
Ebenezer, pastor Tumwater Church, WSHS C1952.1068.13
Florence, daughter of George, WSHS C1952.1068.13
Frances, daughter of George, C1952.1068.13
George S., OCI graduate,
C1950.1117.1.21.3; C1948.1021.5, 
 C1952.1068.13
Jessie, nee Barr
Lucy (Mrs. Charles
), WSHS C1948.1021.11
Mack, son of Charles and Lucy, WSHS C2013.18.127
Mary Louisa, nee Price
Rebecca, nee Ball
Sheridan, son of Ebenezer, WSHS C1952.1068.13
William W, OCI graduate, son of Ebenezer, assistant land commissioner, Rogues p. 353;  
C1950.1117.1.19.1, C1962.1068.13

Hopp
Edith
, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15, C1952.226.42

Hord
Emery,
WSHS C2019.0.44

Horr
Eliza, nee Upton


Horr_JC
James C., mayor of Olympia and merchant, Rogues, p. 133 et seq, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue, C2016.0.135, C2016.0.134

Horton
Emma, nee Hartsuck
James, student of Mary O’Neil, WSHS C1943.2x.33
Lee Horton House, WSHS
C1982.18.30, C1964.26.4.21.2
William N., arrived 1853, founded water company, Rogues p. 77 et seq., 
TCP

Hosneder
Xavier, manager Eastside Brewery, WSHS C1950.1301.22.3

Howard

Alexander, husband of Rebecca Howard, see Howard Point

Howard_F
Frank, son of Rebecca, real estate broker, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue
Nettie, WSHS C2013.18.57


Rebecca
, nee Groundage, noted African-American
restaurateur,  Rogues p. 39 et seq, see Findagrave listing (photograph from Findagrave); see article in Blackpast.org; honored with mural in downtown Olympia; see Pacific House site ; see Howard Point; see Sylvester’s Window 1874 Meet the Neighbors p. 11

Howe
Alden,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Howell
Bennett, see Howell House 

Hoxie
Arvin Case, teamster, WSHS C1952.1068.7.25

Hoy
see Lock

Hoyt

John P., judge, attended Territorial convention, WSHS C2016.0.132, C2016.0.131, C2016.0.130, C2016.0.128, C2016.0.129
Mrs. J.P.,
WSHS
C1943.158.18 , acting in Mikado in Looking Back feature

Hubbard
Charles F., State Labor Commissioner, see Hubbard House ; Rogues p. 246
Daniel J., arrived and settled Tenalquot 1852,
TCP
Mary, sister of Daniel J., married C.G. Tyler, TCP
Ruth, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Huggins
George, hotel owner, Lacey developer, Rogues p. 168; WSHS C2013.18.47; C2013.18.193

Hulbert
Maude, WSHS C2015.0.53

Hume
Christina, nee McCoy
Dave
, worked at Daily Olympian, WSHS C1949.1242.4

Margaret, married John V. Yantis, C1976.41.6

Humphrey

Alfred, father of Florence and Harriet, WSHS C2018.0.72, C2018.0.71
Florence,
sister of Harriet, owner of Henderson House; see Henderson House 
Harriet, Pentecostal supporter of Assembly of God, see  Assembly of God Church, married John L. Henderson, then Noble
Polly, nee Loomis, wife of Alfred

Hunt
Abbie, see Stuart, Abbie Howard Hunt
Charles, ox teamster
C1982.16.1

Huntamer
Bessie,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Hunter
Alfred, father of Lottie, named Hunter’s Point 
Georgia, married Schmidt, WSHS C2009.1305.4
Lottie, married Rogers,
C1950.1305z.33
Mrs., wife of Alfred, 
WPA vol. 3 

Huntington

Charles A, volunteer pastor at First Congregational church, WSHS C2016.0.126
Mrs. Charles A.,
nee (or formerly) Waterman
Eunice
, married Henry Winsor, arrived in late 1840s,
TCP

Huntley
Tressa, Providence Academy, WSHS 2009.224.2

Hurd
Ann,
nee Cock
Elizabeth, nee Crosby, married Washington Hurd
James K. very early settler, West Olympia
Jared, engineer and surveyor, see Bancroft, History of Washington, Idaho and Montana

Washington, arrived with Crosby party, settled in West Olympia

Hurlbut
Pamela,
WSHS C1952.1068.10.39.1

Hursey
E.W.,
plumber, see Hursey House 

Husk
Billy, WSHS C1943.1003.9

Earley Iena, WSHS C1943.1003.4
Ed, WSHS C2013.18.82

Rose, WSHS C1943.1003.11
Mrs., WSHS C1943.1003.23
Grandpa WSHS C1943.1003.1

Hutchinson
Dorothy, Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Huwald
Emma, Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

 

Posted in Residents | Comments Off on Early Residents – H

Early Residents – G

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z

Click here for instructions/tips on using links provided.

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Gainer
Olive,
m. C.S. Sapp

Galbraith
Isabella,
m. Rossell O’Brien, then Spain, TCP (for Rossell Galbraith O’Brien)

Gale

James
,
postmaster, WSHS C2017.0.193

Galliac
Linnie,
Olympia Collegiate Institute student, WSHS C2013.18.57, C2013.18.17

Galliher (also spelled Galligher)
Silas, built Washington Hotel (also known as  New England Hotel), first host of Isaac Stevens on his arrival in Washington Territory, History of Washington, Idaho, and Montana; Blankenship, Georgiana Old Olympia Landmarks

Stella
, d. of Silas, WSHS C2017.0.191, .192

Galloway
Al, worked at Daily Olympian, WSHS C1949.1242.4

Gammell
Henry,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Garfield
Charlie, home, WSHS 
C1949.1097.3
Charles D., OCI student,  WSHS
 C1950.1117.1.26.2, C1948.1021.5, C2013.18.71

Garfielde
GarfieldeSelucius
Selucius
, attorney, Congressman,
Georgiana  p. 366, photo following p. 64; Rogues p. 32 et seq.;  Wikipedia article

Garrison
Dayton,
Olympia High School, WSHS C1948.18.54

Garrity
Mary, married James Holman in 1853

Gaston
Annie, daughter of Belle, WSHS C1952.226.42, C2018.0.150; 2013.0.211, C2017.0.116
Belle (Mandan Isabelle), nee Bush, wife of George Gaston

george-gaston
George
, Thurston county farmer, Thurston county sheriff and assessor, Digital Archives political cartoon, WSHS C2016.0.94, C2016.0.93
moses-gaston
Moses, WSHS C2016.0.95
Will
, Olympia High School student, WSHS C1949.18.28

Gay

Anna
, married Nelson Barnes, Sr., WSHS C1952.1068.7.1, C1952.1068.7.26; C2015.0.5;  this photo from Digital Archives

Gelbach
Etta, nee Sprague
Gelbach_G
George
, mill owner, real estate developer; Olympia Tribune 1891 

George
Evelyn, Olympia Collegiate Institute, married Harry Parr (see Parr House) WSHS C2013.18.57
Lawrence, WSHS C1948.18.54
Marion E., grocer,  
see Angelus Hotel and George House in “Where Are We?” 

 Gerking
Alfred, WSHS C1979.23.2

Gibbons
jessie gibbons
Catherine
, WSHS C1948.64.86, .88, .87
Mrs. Jessie, WSHS C1948.64.86 (above photo); see Gibbons House in Where Are We?

Gibson
John Frank, doctor,  Early Olympia Doctors

Giesen
Bertha, see Eugley
Katherine, see Eugley 

Giesy or Giese
Mary, Piety Hill Schoolteacher, C1970.28.5
Rudy, ox teamster 
C1949.1022.6

Gifford
Ethelene,
Olympia High School class of 1927 WSHS C2016.0.99

Gilbert
Frank and Nancy, see Gilbert House 

John J, member of coast survey, WSHS C1943.1006.1, C2017.0.208
Fannie, nee Yantis, married John Gilbert

Giles
Charles, sawmill operator; see Giles House 
Frank, Olympia Collegiate Institute student, WSHS C2013.18.57

Giles_M
Milton
, operated Giles Oyster Company, assisted in founding Indian Shaker Church, Justice of the Peace, political cartoon from Digital Archives; Rogues p. 220; biography in Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue
Roxy, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Gilham
Don,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Gill

Gill_H
Herbert L., business manager Olympia Tribune, biography in Olympia Tribune Souvenir issue 

Gilpin
Nellie, nee Trewick

Gimblet

Jack (John), saloonkeeper, also logger and teamster, WSHS C1956.20.7, C1943.1003.25, C2013.18.96, C2013.18.135

Ginder
George,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Gingrich
Ethel,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Glascow
Thomas, settled in Tumwater , introduced first threshing machine, Rogues, p. 11; 
TCP

Glass
Robert,
pastor, see Glass House

Glenn
Andrew, WSHS C1958.174x.1
Frank, WSHS C1958.174x.1

Nellie, OCI student, married Simpson, WSHS  C1950.1117.1.37.4

Glidden

 

 

 

Alice, married Thad Childs, WSHS  C1986.8.1, C1943.1019.3
F. Arno,
son of Frank, builder and superintendent at McCleary Door, see Glidden House-523 Central and Glidden Duplex in Where Are We?; see Christine Schultz Glidden collection description at Washington State Library catalog
Christine,
nee Schultz, married Arno Glidden
Christina (Tina),
married Fred Sylvester, WSHS  C1986.8.1, C1943.1019.2, C1943.1019.3, C1943.1019.15
Frank,
Olympia ox teamster  WSHS C1986.8.1, see Glidden Home in Where Are We? 
Mary,
nee Holman, married Frank, WSHS C1943.1019.3

Godard
Godard_W

W.C., jewelry store owner, see biography at Olympia Tribune Souvenir issue

Going
Clint,  partner with Bilger in Bilger and Going hardware store, WSHS C1950.1346.1; see Olympia Hardware Co 

Goldberg
Alan,
owner of Goldberg’s Furniture Store ; see Bridges/Goldberg House in Where Are We?
Charles, owned Charlie’s Tavern
Eva, nee Charlet, married Alan

Goodpasture
Margaret,
Olympia High School student, WSHS C2016.0.120
Rubye, Olympia High School Class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Goodrich
O.C.,
livery man, WSHS C2019.0.30 & .31

Goodsell
Charles T., Baptist chaplain, WSHS C2013.18.139

Gordon
Benjamin,
very early settler, Rogues p. 11 TCP
Emma,
nee Rutledge, married Henry
Gertrude
,
married Charles Billings, WSHS  C1977.2.6
Henry, son of Benjamin, very early settler, TCP
Julia, nee Woolery, married Benjamin

Merritt J
, judge, Thurston County, Georgiana p. 367; Rogues p. 234; WSHS C2017.0.206

Goss
Orville and Mamie, principal of Lincoln School, see Goss House in Where Are We?

Gottfeld
Anna, WSHS C2013.18.82
Martin, OHS graduate, inherited Gottfeld’s clothing store, WSHS C1951.8.15

Gove
A.B., steamboat captain
Alice
, nee Conner
Eliza, wife of Elwood Evans

Gowey
Georgiana (Anne), nee Stevens (Mercer expedition),  married John Gowey
Gowey_J

John, wealthy Olympia businessman, mayor of Olympia, and later minister to China; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir issue biography; see Gowey Home ; Rogues p. 121 et seq., WSHS C2017.0.203

Graham
Ray,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Grainger
Charles arrived in 1850s, operated a stage line between Olympia and Monticello, TCP, operated a stable, at site of Harris Dry Goods Store building; reluctant executioner of Leschi; Rogues p. 32; see Elizabeth Bret
Elizabeth, daughter of Charles, married John C. Percival, WSHS C1956.39.9, Elizabeth Bret

Grant
Josie,
nee Munson

Valentine
, Furgison collection

Grass
Lelah,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Graves
Francis, home near 7th and Adams, at WSHS C1950.1301.9

Gray
William Henry, WSHS C1959.128x.2
 Mrs. W.H., WSHS C1959.128x.3

Green
O.H.,
president Olympia National Bank, WSHS C2017.0.56.12

Greenbank
George H, state representative, WSHS C1948.64.40
Grace, married Hugo Krick, 
C1948.64.40

Greene
Sarah,
married Alexander S. Yantis, WSHS C2013.18.18

Gresl
Anna,
m. Cusak
George
,
Olympia High School student, WSHS C1949.18.28, C2018.0.18

Louise Marie, married Felix Wallner, WSHS C1948.64.149
Matilda, m. Joseph Wohleb
Apartments
, WSHS C1964.26.4.15.5

Gribble

Ernest
,
first Port Commissioner, WSHS C2018.0.50

Griffin
Hazel, WSHS  C2013.18.82
Mary Ann, arrived with second Mercer expedition, married Hartley

Grimm or Grim
Allie,WSHS C1949.8.21
Joe, WSHS C1949.8.21
John George
, tailor, arrived Olympia 1861,
TCP
John S. and Henry, brickyard owners, see Where Are We? Grimm Brothers Brickyard site
Mary, nee Berrigan

 Groundage
Rebecca, see Howard, Rebecca 

Grugan
J.R., worked at Westside Mill, see Grugan House in Where Are We?

Gruhlke
Ray (Rolph), built Gruhlke House, WSHS C1951.4.37

Gunn
Elisha Treat, arrived 1852, worked on Pioneer and Democrat, then published the Transcript, also territorial treasurer; Rogues p. 58; WSHS
  C1947.1145.6

Gunstone
George, merchant, see Gunstone House
Edith, WSHS C2008.8.59
Nita, nee Williamson, married Walter Gunstone

Gustafson
Matts William (Bill),
superintendent, Olympia Veneer, see Sylvester’s Window 1933 Meet the Neighbors p. 12

Guthrie
Stephen
, settled on Tenalquot Prairie, 1853, minister,
TCP, elected delegate to Democratic territorial convention, Pioneer and Democrat July 29, 1854, writes letters supporting his candidacy for Representative, Pioneer and Democrat Aug 19, 1854, elected delegate to Legislature, Pioneer and Democrat, Jul. 24, 1857

Guyot
Eunice, Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99
Fred
, Olympia High School student, WSHS C1948.18.54, C1943.2x.324; see Guyot House
Nettie, nee Dobbins

 

Posted in Residents | Comments Off on Early Residents – G

Early Residents – F

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z

Click here for instructions/tips on using links provided.

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Fairchild
Harry, first Railroad Commission chair,
C1955.6.6

Farey
Edna, OCI student, WSHS C1950.1117.1.30.4, C1981.52.4

Farquhar
Anna,
nee Mills, married Ed Farquhar

Alexander, merchant and farmer, arrived Thurston County 1858,
TCP; Rogues, p. 180; see Farquhar Store site
Ed, C1982.18.30.6
Louisa, nee Minor, m. A. Farquhar

Farrell
Agnes, Providence Academy student,  WSHS 2009.224.2
Charles
, South Bay ox teamster & logger,
C1976.5.2

Farrington

Ann, married Franklin Kennedy, C1958.187x.1

Faulks
Mamie, nee Henry

Fayent
Joe,
C1961.1185.9

Faylor
R.W., chief of police, Rogues p. 192; WSHS 
C1957.111X.3
Will, post office employee,
C1950.8.3

Ferguson
Bertha, nee White
researchferguson_Jesse_Ferguson_low-res
Jesse
,
very early pioneer in Tumwater (Bush Prairie), Rogues, p. 10;  WSHS C1967.6.1, 
C1943.18.5,  C2013.18.101; City of Tumwater website, delegate to Democratic Territorial Convention, Pioneer and Democrat July 4, 1856

John B., brother of Jesse, WSHS C1943.145.8, C1943.145.1

Ferris
Ferris_C
Charles
, clothier, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Ferry
Abraham L.,
son of Elisha, WSHS C1982.18.30.15, C1982.18.30.6

FerryElisha

Elisha P. – First governor after statehood (and previously governor of Washington Territory); Georgiana p. 65, photo following p. 64; TCP; Rogues p. 63 et seq., Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; see also many images, including this one, at Digital Archives; see Sylvester’s Window 1874 Meet the Neighbors p. 4; WSHS C1960.283x.35, 1992.0.46; House, C1949.1224.2
C1957.1005.2, C1960.283x.17

Eliza
, daughter of governor, member of Social Club “Busy Bees,” see Where Are We? St. John’s Episcopal Church; married John Leary; Rogues p. 68; WSHS C1960.283x.32; C2013.18.52 (at Olympia Hotel), 2013.0.204; C2016.0.182
James P. , son of Elisha P., Territorial librarian


Julia
, daughter of governor,
C1951.285.10
Pierre, son of Elisha, WSHS C2009.133.32
Sarah, nee Kellogg, wife of Elisha P.

Fields
Nick, postal carrier, WSHS
C1950.8.3; C2016.0.183

Filley
Mrs.,
WSHS C2016.0.177

Finch

Duncan
, steamboat operator in 1860s and early 1870s, Rogues p. 56; 
TCP;  WSHS C2017.0.198

Finlay
Nell, WSHS C1952.226.42

Finnel
Catherine, WSHS  C2013.18.120

Fitch
Fitch_AP
A.P.,
Olympia City Attorney, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; see Where Are We? Holbrook/Fitch House

Flagg
H.C.,
WSHS C1951.4.37

Fleetwood
Lacey family, house, WSHS C1948.18.83
Belle, nee Ruddell
William, settled in Lacey in 1870s, TCP

Fleming
Arthur
, WSHS C1951.263.8
Mrs. Arthur
, WSHS C1951.263.9
Berton, doctor, see Fleming-Longaker House
Bessie Lee
,
WSHS C1952.226.15


Isabella, married George Mills before arrival in Tumwater, TCP
John P, WSHS C1951.263.10
John T, WSHS
C1951.263.11
Julia C, WSHS
C1951.263.12
Lydia, mother of William Tourtelotte, WSHS C1951.263.22, C1951.263.21
Sarah, WSHS C1951.263.13
Thomas J
, early pioneer, WSHS
C1951.263.14

Follansbee
L.F., Professor at Olympia Collegiate Institute, Calathea College; Rogues, p. 112; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891;
C1950.1117.1.9.2 , C2009.195.5

Foote
George,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Forbes
Alma, d. of William, WSHS C1983.19.1.20.2
Almira,
nee Kennedy, m. David Forbes
Carrie,
married Arthur Weston, photo as student from Digital Archives (see link for Minnie below); WSHS C2013.18.81
Harold, son of William,  WSHS C1983.19.1.20.2
Herbert
, OCI student,
C1950.1117.1.33.3
Minnie, married Claude Weston, photo as student from Digital Archives

William, C1949.3.51, student of Mary O’Neil, WSHS C1983.19.1.21.2C1943.2x.33
Wilson,
C1949.3.51

Ford
Elizabeth Ann (or Ann Elizabeth), arrived in 1851 with parents, married Joel Tichnor at age 15,
TCP; WSHS (tentative i.d.) C1983.19.1.19.2
Georgia, nee Percival, m. Thomas Ford
Ford_RA
R.A
., city councilor, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891
Sidney (or Sydney) Sr., arrived 1851,
TCP, appointed judge in new territory, Washington Pioneer Dec. 3, 1853, home on Chehalis River visited Pioneer and Democrat Aug 19, 1859
Sidney, Jr. appointed captain to recruit “friendly Indians” in war, Pioneer and Democrat Feb. 29, 1856, married Pioneer and Democrat Oct. 26, 1860
Ford_TB
Thomas
, pastor, First Methodist, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891
ford
Thomas, early developer, photo as early firefighter from Digital Archives, WSHS C2015.0.106 (photo with Peterfield Turpin and Robert Hays)

Forrest
Ina,
WSHS C2013.18.81

Foster

George Henry
, logger, arrived 1862,
TCP, see site of George Foster home in Where Are We? WSHS C2017.0.196
Lydia, nee Laberee, married George Foster
Mamie, nee Henry

Fowler
Blanche, OCI graduate, WSHS C2013.18.57

Fowles
Leslie,
C1957.134X.29, C1957.134x.30
O.B., postal carrier,
C1950.8.3

Francis
Francis
Albion L.,
music teacher, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Frazier

Andrew
, arrived in 1853 over Naches Pass with Longmire party,
TCP

Katherine, daughter of Andrew, married Walter Chipman, then Hugh Adair, WSHS C1947.32.6, C1943.2x.323, C1947.32.10
Washington P., son of Andrew, WSHS 2012.0.259

Freitag
family lived at Boulevard and 9th; WSHS C1957.134x.49,
C1957.134X.31

 

 

Louis, Olympia jeweler, musician C1957.134X.49, C1957.134X.42, C1957.134X.41C1957.134X.33, C1957.134X.22; C1957.134X.13, C1957.134X.40

Thelma,  
WSHS C1957.134X.45
Tillie
 WSHS C1957.134X.26

French
Arthur,
judge, see Judge French House in Where Are We?
Charlotte, nee Olney
Ernest, son of George and Charlotte, WSHS C1950.1301.19.12
George W, arrived spring 1853, farmer and contractor, settled in West Olympia along with BF Brown in same train (their wives were sisters),
TCP
Viola (Mrs.), WSHS C2017.0.117

Friederich
Helen,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Frisch
Anton J. (Tony), operated the White House, C1950.3.71, C1943.1006.7
Iza, nee Baker, m. Jacob Sr.
Jacob Olaf , cabinetmaker, son of Olaf
Jacob Olaf, Jr. (Jack),
son of Jacob Sr. & Iza
Olaf, immigrated from Norway

Frost

Annie MacLeay
Annie
, sister of Robert, married Thomas Macleay, Georgiana, picture following p. 244 (above),

Annie, youngest daughter of Robert, WSHS C1950.10.2.6, .7, .8, .9, C2019.0.42,  C1948.64.64; C2013.18.71, C2013.18.81
Carrie, OCI student, daughter of Robert, see photo below, see also C1950.1117.1.37.2, .8, .9

Floy (Florence),  married Charles Garfield, WSHS C1950.10.2.6, C1950.10.2.7, C1950.10.2.9, .20,  C2013.18.71; C1952.226.43; 
Louisa, nee Holmes, w. of Robert

Mary Ann
, married William Mize, WSHS C1943.1008.2
Nellie,
daughter of Robert, see photo above, see also WSHS C2019.10.2.5, .7, .9
Nena
,
WSHS C2013.18.82


Robert – early settler, businessman, Olympia, Georgiana p. 201; TCP; Rogues p. 96 et seq., see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; C1949.1097.1;  C2018.0.5; Home C1949.1097.2; C1989.30.1; C2018.0.6; C2018.0.5

Fry
Harvey,
Olympia High School student, WSHS C2016.0.120

Fullerton
Lynn, doctor, son of Mark, WSHS C1948.64.35; C2013.18.82, 2014.130.1.9

Mark
, Washington State Supreme Court,
C1948.64.27, C1948.64.28; C2018.0.12; image from Find-a-Grave
Roscoe, Olympia High School 1909 Graduate, C1951.8.17

Funk
Funk_Family
Funk family
George
,
Olympia attorney; Rogues p. 173 et seq., see Sylvester’s Window 1950 Meet the Neighbors p. 7Funk House and Site of Funk-Volland Building; WSHS C1986.43.0.802 (not visible in on-line catalogue search)

Goldie, nee Robertson

 

Posted in Residents | Comments Off on Early Residents – F

Early Residents – D

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z

Click here for instructions/tips on using links provided.

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Damon
Ed,
son of Reverend John F., WSHS C2013.18.65, C2015.0.56, C2013.18.62
john damon
John F,, Reverend, WSHS C1959.221.2, C2013.18.61, C2013.18.62
John L., son of Rev John F.
Mary, nee Yantis 
Maude, nee Webster, m. John L. Damon

Dana
Ruth,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Darling

Albert,
Rogues, p. 237WSHS C1943.1003.6
Emma
, nee Sternberg

Davis
Family, WSHS C1980.30x.14.23
Amy, WSHS C1980.30x.14.24
BRAD DAVIS
Bradford (Brad),assistant postmaster, shipwright, and bookkeeper, built Funk House, see Pattison-Davis House; WSHS C2015.0.58
Caddie, WSHS C2015.0.59
Carl,
Olympia High School student, WSHS C2016.0.120
Cora,
daughter of Anna and Bradford, married Thornton, WSHS C1951.8.11
Ethel, WSHS C2018.0.150
Eva
, WSHS C1980.30x.14.7
Gertrude, married Manier, president Women’s Club, WSHS C1990.25.3, see Manier House in Where Are We?
Herbert, WSHS C2013.18.93, C2017.0.9
Jennie, nee Yantis
Jim, Olympia High School, WSHS 2014.130.1.9
Martha Anna, nee Pattison, married Bradford
N.C. Shorty” – band leader,
C1961.1185.4; C2016.0.183

Davison
Maude, WSHS C1980.30x.14.16

Dawley
J.M., one of two brothers in construction business, see, Rogues, p. 433, Dawley Building
Leo, one of two brothers in construction business, see Dawley Building, Hart-Dawley House, L.E. Dawley House

Day
Fred, logger at Bordeaux, WSHS C1943.1006.25
Iva or Ivy, nee Whitney, wife of Fred

Dean
|
Lulu
, granddaughter of Peter Cook, drowned as a child, WSHS C1970.28.65

DeCourcy
Geraldine, OHS student, musician, awarded by British government for her services on behalf of World War I prisoners of war, WSHS C1951.8.15; see Knox Diary of Olympia School District (search deCourcey)

Delzell (or Dalzell)
Letitia, married Thomas Chambers

Deming

Family
, WSHS C1945.191.7; C2016.0.53

Archie, WSHS C1945.191.6
Ella, nee Clark, married William
Louella, nee Coons
William
Zona, WSHS C1945.191.6

Dening
Ruth, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Derrick
family portrait
C1993.12.12

DeVore

John F., Methodist minister, Rogues p. 49 (image printed in Rogues, source not indicated); WSHS 2010.0.171, see First Methodist Church in Where Are We?

Dial
Mary, nee Coons

Dickenson or Dickinson
Charley, WSHS C1980.30x.15.3
Clair, Olympia High School student, WSHS C2016.0.120

Dickison
Everett,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Didier
Stephen
Alice, nee Miller

Dillon
John T., WSHS C1951.8x.4
Mary Ann, married W.J. Yeager, WSHS C1955.8xx.1 , C1949.3.9, C1945.1061.2
Sophia, nee Porter

Dilly
Ida, married George Brazel

Diminson
Olif,
WSHS C2016.0.183

Dinsmore
Vera, married Kirschner, WSHS C1951.4.37;  C1943.126.4

Dittman

Amelia,
long time teacher,  Rogues p. 303; WSHS C1949.18.73; C2018.0.150
Henry, pastor Westside Chapel, father of Amelia and Louise, husband of Maria Christina
Louise, WSHS C1949.18.77, C1949.18.74; C2018.0.150C2017.0.116
Maria Christina,
TCP, WSHS C1949.18.77

Diven
Diven
Rev. Clarence L.,
pastor of First Congregational Church, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Mary
, teacher, Furgison collection

Doan
Cecil,
C1949.18.24

Doane
Jack, son of Woodbury, WSHS C2013.18.57

Jane
, WSHS C1950.220.1


Captain Woodbury J., proprietor of Doane’s Oyster House, photo of Oyster House from Digital Archives, see article,  Captain Doane’s Oyster Pan Roast, see Rogues, p. 91 et seq.; also WSHS C1943.148.2, C1952.226.20, C1952.226.34

Dobbins
Nettie,
m. Fred Guyot, Rogues, p. 291

Docherty
H.F., teamster, WSHS C1947.7.5

Dodge
Ada, nee Marcy, wife of Robert Bruce
Desdamona, d of John and Sarah Ives, m. Edward Austin, WSHS C2015.0.2
John, Mud Bay pioneer,
TCP
Mary, nee Shaser (or Shazer), wife of Robert

Robert Bruce (called Bruce), son of John, C2016.0.175
Sarah, nee Ives, wife of John
Thadeus Ives, son of Robert and Sarah, OCI student, C1950.1117.1.15.3

Dofflemyer (or Dofflemyre)
Benjamin, infant son of Isaac, dies, Columbian Feb 1853

Isaac
, arrived 1851, carriage and cabinetmaker,
TCP , WSHS C1956.20.2

James,
son of Isaac and Susan, Rogues, p. 190; WSHS C1956.20.4
Josephine
, daughter of Isaac and Susan, married Edward Young
Susan, wife of Isaac, nee Allen

Dohm
Edward,
commander, Washington National Guard, Rogues, p. 310 et seq; see Dohm House ; WSHS C1986.43.63.4.30.4.1
Phyllis, architect, see e.g., Kornmesser House 
Jocelyn, owner of Sherwood Press;, WSHS C1986.43.61.10.10.2

Donges
Felix, WSHS C2013.18.82

Doyle
Clara and Mary,
Olympia High School students, WSHS C2016.0.120

Drain
Doris, WSHS C1952.226.58

Drake
Ada_drake
Ada
, married W.H. Yeager. Jr. (photo courtesy of Larry Braddy), see W.H. and Ada Yeager House 

Drewry
Children Alex, Ruby, Nina, Hazel, Orin,
at Bush Prairie School, photograph from Digital Archives
David, arrived 1853,
Georgiana p. 316; TCP
Emaline, nee Weed

Drum
Laura, OHS graduate, WSHS
C1951.8.17

Drury
Wells, typesetter worked with John Miller Murphy and Prosch,
TCP

Dryden
Linnie Maude, nee Barnes

Duckering
William, photographer, WSHS C2013.18.81 (also search name Duckering for photographs by him)

Dufault
Charles, city commissioner, see Dufault House  and Dufault Building 

Dunbar
Clara,
nee White
Fred, WSHS C1948.18.54

John
, son of Ralph and Clara, see John Dunbar House ; Furgison collection
Dunbar_MB
Martin
, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891


Ralph (or Rolph) Oregon
, arrived Thurston County 1868, logger, Supreme Court judge from statehood, Rogues, p. 237;
TCP; photo from Digital Archives , see Dunbar House 
Ruth, Olympia Collegiate Institute student, WSHS C2013.18.57

Dunham
Grace
WSHS C2017.0.116

Dunker
Ruth,
Olympia High School student, WSHS C2016.0.120

Dunning
Mamie,
C1949.3.52

Durgin
Leonard,
started nursery in Grand Mound
Lucetta,
w of Leonard, nee Reddy

Dye
Dye house,
C1979.32.8
Adah, Olympia historian,
C1979.32.9; C1986.43.67.0.7

 

Posted in Residents | Comments Off on Early Residents – D

Early Residents – E

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z

Click here for instructions/tips on using links provided.

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Eads
Harriet, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Ted, co-owned Eads Transfer
Will
, streetcar conductor, co-owned Eads Transfer, 
C1960.298X.4, C2017.0.56.11

Eagon
Katie,
WSHS C2016.0.93

Eastman
Bruce, WSHS C1952.1068.7.44
Margaret, WSHS C1952.226.58, C2013.18.82

Easton
Edith, Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99
Margaret, WSHS C1952.226.58
W.R., manager of Thornburg’s Furnishings in Odd Fellows Building

Eaton

Charles, arrived 1848 with other Eatons, left and returned to settle on Tenalquot prairie, TCP, Rogues, p. 10; WSHS C1948.1192.1
Lestina, nee Himes
Letitia
, daughter of Charles Eaton, born in Thurston County 1851, married
Jacob Waldrick,
TCP

Nathan, arrived with brother Charles in 1840s, participated in Indian Wars, TCPphotos of home at WSHS C1954.483.6, C1954.483.7, C1954.483.8, C1943.11.24; 2015.0.306
Paul
, natural son of Nathan, adopted by Pamela Case and Calvin Hale thereafter going by Paul Eaton Hale

Salome
, m. Harvey Woodard, WSHS C2017.0.51

Eberhart
Fanny,
staff of Washington Standard, WSHS C2013.18.15

Eddington
Lottie, WSHS C2013.18.120

Eddy
Eddy_TV
T.V
., lawyer, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891


Edwards

Mame (married Brown) C1943.1036.2, C1943.1036.3

Egbert
Curtis,
dentist, see Egbert-Ingham House

Ekrem
Ada, nee Woodard, married George Ekrem
George, captain

Elder

Alfred Ridgely preacher and farmer, arrived Thurston County in 1864 appointed by Lincoln as Indian Agent,
TCP;
C2017.0.169

Edwin Henry, arrived with parents 1866, TCP

Helen, d. of Alfred, m. Frederick Prosch, WSHS C2017.0.170
James Thomas
, brick mason, arrived 1866,
TCP
Laura Etta, married John McKinzie
Mehitable, nee Haskell, first married Lord, then Alfred R. Elder

Elliott
Virda, WSHS C1956.29.15.8

Ellis
Anna,
daughter of Isaac, married Joseph Gregory, WSHS C1948.64.82
Ellis_A
Arthur
, furniture dealer, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891
Cora, daughter of Isaac, married Charles Ayer, WSHS C2013.18.125, C2013.18.124
Eva, married Isaac Ellis, nee Toellner

Hiram (Hiley or Hileigh), son of Isaac, WSHS C2018.0.201;  C1948.64.84

Isaac (Ike), arrived 1861, lumberman, racetrack developer, TCP; WSHS C1986.8.9, C1986.8.10; C1950.197.1, C2018.0.10; married, Pioneer and Democrat May 24, 1861; see Sylvester’s Window 1874 Meet the Neighbors p. 3; home was at current site of Elks Building
Mabel,
WSHS C1952.226.57; C1943.1006.8
Martha Ann, nee Conner, m. Isaac Ellis

Ellison
Children – C1951.3.2
Family,
C1951.3.3
Annie,
nee Simmons
David
Minnie,
d of David & Annie,  WSHS C1983.19.1.3


Emerson
Albert, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Emly
Family,
C1945.191.8

Engard
Laura,
WSHS C1945.194.1
Amanda, nee Black

Engle
Alice,
nee Warbass

Erickson
Andrew, OCI student,
C1950.1117.1.31.2, C2013.18.57

Esling
Esling_W
William
, city editor of Olympia Tribune, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Esterly
Robert G.
, settled Olympia 1870, machine operator, then Tumwater resident, Council member, and photographer.
TCP; Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; WSHS 2010.149.57to view a series of photographs taken by Esterly in 1914 of Olympia businesses and their owners, enter the word “Esterly” in the search box at the following link: WSHS Detailed Search page


Eugley
eugley
Bertha
– nee Arth, first married Giesen, then Matthew Eugley; milliner in late 1800s;
C1961.1185.38, C1961.1185.37, C1950.1307.20 , Eugley Millinery site, Eugley House  ; see Sylvester’s Window 1891 Meet the Neighbors, p. 1
Hazel, youngest daughter of Bertha Eugley, WSHS
C1961.1185.10

Katherine, born Giesen or Arth, milliner, daughter of Bertha Eugley; married first McCurdy Martin, then Lewis Chalmers Musgrove,
C1961.1185.15; C1961.1185.6; C1961.1185.65; C1961.1185.66; Eugley Millinery site
Matthew, husband of Bertha, WSHS C1961.1185.60

Evans
Belle, member of the “Busy Bees” social club,  see St. John’s Episcopal Church; m. Wilkison, WSHS C2017.0.3
Charles, son of Elwood, WSHS C2017.0.164