Early Residents – S

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z

Click here for instructions/tips on using links provided.

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Sabin
Henry, gunsmith, WSHS C2016.0.46

Sandmire
William
Blanche,
nee Tichnor, married William

Salomon


Edward S.
, governor, WSHS C2015.0.68

 

Sands
Dustin, OCI graduate, WSHS C2013.18.41,  C2013.18.57

 Sanger
Florence, daughter of Lewis, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
Lewis C, arrived 1870, farmer, TCP

Sapp
Artemus Ward (Art), member pioneer Sapp family, WSHS C1948.64.135, C1948.64.136

Bernice, suffragist, historian at Capital Museum, clerk, photo from Olympia Women’s History Tour (site of suffrage office), see also WSHS C1961.18.29; C2019.8.1;  C1948.64.102, C2013.18.39; 
C2015.0.62
Claude, s of William, WSHS  C2015.0.62

Colonel Speed, soldier in Spanish-American war 
(note: first name is Colonel), WSHS C1948.64.129, C1948.64.130, C1948.64.128, C2013.18.103
Eileen Olive,
nee Gaines, wife of C.S.
Eva,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120
Harold
,
attended OHS,  WSHS C1948.64.101,  C1949.18.28, C2017.0.141
Imogene,
OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15,  C1952.226.42

Martha, nee Conner, married William L.

Sadie, historian and collector, married Tietz, WSHS C2017.0.115; C2018.0.150, C2013.18.204, C2013.18.203, C2013.18.202, C2013.18.201, C2013.18.200; C1943.1020.2
William Leroy, pioneer, father of Art et al.
Zona, OHS student., WSHS C1951.8.15

Sarjent (sometimes seen as Sargent)

SarjentAsher
Asher,
arrived 1853, settled near Grand Mound, photo from TCP , complains of poor postal service in Grand Mound, Pioneer and Democrat Oct 3, 1857; two letters come to defense of post office in following Pioneer and Democrat; he replies, Pioneer and Democrat Oct 30, 1857; member Democratic party, Pioneer and Democrat Feb. 11, 1859; promoting a new variety of hay, Pioneer and Democrat Feb 5, 1861
Elisha Nelson, son of Asher, arrived 1849-1850, settled in Grand Mound, Georgiana p. 326; TCP; WPA vol 1; marriage to Lucinda Mounts, Pioneer and Democrat Feb. 5, 1861

Francis, WSHS C1952.1068.10.4.3
Mrs. Francis, WSHS C1952.1068.10.4.4
Lucinda, nee Mounts, married Elisha

Sarton
Bill, OHS student, WSHS C1952.226.55

Satterlee
Frances, Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99
Iva
, nee Van Epps

Sauerwein
Agnes,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Saunders
Henry, printer, WSHS C2013.18.40

Savage
George,
attorney, C2017.0.109
Gladys,
w of George, C2017.0.109
Henry I.
,
son of George, WSHS C1950.10.2.30

Savidge

Clark V
., first mailman in Olympia after statehood, later State parks Commissioner, photo from Digital Archives; Rogues p. 146 et seq.; see also these links: Savidge1; Savidge2; see also WSHS C1949.8.20 (as a young mail carrier); C1950.8.3, C1959.267X.7, C1959.267x.10; C1959.267x.8
George
,
Captain, chief of police,  father of Clark, WSHS C1959.267x.1, C1959.267x.2; Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891
Sarah, mother of Clark, WSHS
C1959.267x.3

Sawin
Horace, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Scammell
Dolly,
wife of George, nee Turpin

scammel
George, real estate dealer, Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Schafler
Louis,
Olympia High School grad, WSHS C2017.0.141

Schinke
Mrs., South Bay resident, WSHS C1970.28.101

Schively
Charles,  WSHS C1949.18.28; C2017.0.141
Dick (Dixon), OHS student, WSHS C1952.226.55, C1949.18.28

Flora
, daughter of John, WSHS C1952.226.58, Furgison

John
, legislator, insurance commissioner, first officer to be impeached in Washington, Rogues p. 214 et seq;  Furgison

Schlosser
Joe, WSHS C2016.0.58

Schmidt
Adolph, Sr., son of Leopold, Rogues p. 341
Adolph, Jr.,
son of Adolph Sr.,  Tumwater booster, WSHS   C1986.43.62.1.11.1, C1986.43.0.763
Caroline, Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99
Clara
, nee Muench, married Peter G. Schmidt of Tumwater
Frank, son of Leopold, Rogues p. 237; see Frank Schmidt House
Frederick W., son of Leopold, built F.W. Schmidt house
leopold schmidt
Leopold
, Tumwater brewer, found Olympia Brewing Company, Georgiana p. 363, picture following p. 360
Leopold, Jr., officer in Olympia Brewery, see Leopold Schmidt House in Where Are We?; Rogues p. 289
Philippine, daughter of Leopold, married Rettenmayer, WSHS C1969.28.2.1
Robert (Bobby), grandson of Leopold, became president of Olympia Brewing Company, lived in Watkins House., Robert & Jeannette Schmidt House
Trueman,
son of Adolph Sr., WSHS C1986.43.62.1.11.1, see Trueman Schmidt House
Winnie
, nee Lang, m Adolph Sr.

Schneider (also spelled Snyder, Sneider, and Sneider)

Albert Schneider
Albert
, son of Konrad, photo courtesy of Ron Secrist

August, son of Konrad, WSHS C1950.20.5, C1943.2x.33

henry and myrta - Copy
Henry
, son of Konrad, TCP, photo courtesy of Deb Ross

konrad
Konrad, arrived Bush Prairie fall 1852, settled West Olympia and Schneider’s Prairie,  TCP, WPA (spelled Sneider), helping to build Sylvester mansion, Pioneer and Democrat Oct. 10, 1856, accused of larceny, Pioneer and Democrat March 26, 1858, correction issued Pioneer and Democrat April 2, 1858; Konrad and Albertina novel by D. Ross; photo courtesy of Ron Secrist
Mary, nee Campbell, wife of Henry

Matilda
, daughter of Konrad, married Adam Johnston, WSHS C1949.1301.33.33

William
, son of Frederick, WSHS C1986.43.61.10.4.2

Schofield
Harold,
WSHS C2013.18.82

Schraeder

Mary,
wife of Joseph Longmire, Sr., WSHS C1958.170x.2a

Schultz
Charlotte, m. Philip Northcraft, WSHS C2015.0.13
Tillie, member Sunset Club, WSHS C2017.0.116

Scoby
Bessie,
WSHS C2013.18.57

Scofield
Bertha, OCI student, married Bradbury, WSHS C1950.1117.1.33.4
Maude, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15, C2013.18.57
William, firefighter, photo at Digital Archives

Scott
Charlotte
, nee Barnes
Ethel, WSHS C2013.18.57
Eva, WSHS C2013.18.57
John, residence at 5th and Washington, WSHS C1950.1301.22.7
Margaret Isabella, early arrival with first husband William Brewer, widowed, then married John G. Sparks, Georgiana, p. 300; TCP

scottsmith_mandana
Nancy
, Oregon trail pioneer, married Wisdom, then Hunt, then Smith, mother of Mandana Smith Kimsey Bush (see below); photo from Digital Archives; see same photo at WSHS C1960.298X.1
Walter, son of Charlotte, WSHS C1952.1068.7.8, C1952.1068.7.12, C1952.1068.9.14, C1952.1068.9.24

Scrogge
John, WSHS C2015.0.62

Scully
Francis (Frank), OCI student, WSHS C2019.0.42; C2013.18.57
Julia, Providence Academy student, WSHS 2009.224.2
Martin, father of Frank and Mary

Mary, married James Tighe Mounts, WSHS C1949.18.56; C2019.0.42

Seely (or Seeley)
Clarence
, OCI student, Methodist minister, WSHS C1950.1117.1.22.2, C1951.303.3.11
 see McIntyre House in Where Are We?; account of Seeley-McIntyre wedding
Nellie, nee McIntyre, married Clarence

Seifert
W,
WSHS C2016.0.183

Sekstrom
Manne,
president of Olympia Veneer, see Sekstrom/Paton House

Selvidge
Calla,
Olympia High School, m. McCabe, WSHS C2016.0.120

Martha Ellen, nee McDade,Olympia storekeeper, WSHS C1977.17.1
John F, Blacksmith for Bordeaux Logging Co Camp #1

Trena, daughter of Martha and John, married first Leo Belsito, then Norman Worthington, attorney, home designer, and developer, see Belsito House-27th ,  including an oral history about her linked on that page, and linked houses on  Hillside Avenue in Where Are We?; WSHS C1986.43.0.875.1,  (with the Rosellinis), .2

Semple

Eugene, last territorial governor, photo from Digital Archives; Rogues p. 114 et seq; see also WSHS C1952.197.7
Eugene, Jr., WSHS C1952.197.8

Setchfield
Daniel, principal of Olympia schools, WSHS C1961.1185.45
Myrtle, Daniel’s mother, WSHS C1961.1185.44

Shaffer
C. Will,
legislator, law librarian WSHS C2013.18.111

Shannon
George
, came to Olympia with the Northern Pacific Railroad, organizer of Olympia Light & Power, Georgiana p. 294; Rogues p. 121 et seq

Shaser (or Shazer)
Cassie,
nee Cullen, m. W. Scott
George W.,
Indian wars veteran, husband of Margaret, Rogues p. 11, TCP
Margaret
nee Packwood, married George Shaser

Shazer_Mary Dodge
Mary
, daughter of Margaret and sister of Winfield S., married Robert Dodge, photo from Digital Archives, see also this  photo
Phoebe, d of Margaret, WSHS C2015.0.83, m. Hitchcock
Winfield Scott, son of Margaret and George, born in Thurston County 1850, TCP, WSHS C1950.3.78, C1959.2.8, 2012.0.268, 2012.0.269; C1943.2x.324

Shattuck
George N, arrived Olympia 1863, tanner, TCP

Shaw

Benjamin, early Tumwater pioneer, Rogues p. 11 et seq; WSHS C2015.0.73, 2005.0.130
Elma,
daughter of Henry, see photo linked below
Henry,
Tumwater resident, WSHSC2013.18.204
Mamie,
daughter of Henry, see photo linked above
Ollie,
daughter of Henry, see photo linked above

Sheldon
Clara, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Shelton
David, founder of city of Shelton, Washington, Rogues p. 17; WSHS C1952.226.39
Levi, Territorial librarian
Mary, daughter of David, cofounder of Women’s Club, on staff of Washington Standard, C2013.18.15
Willis, OCI student, WSHS C1950.1117.1.28.3

Sherlock
Family, WSHS C1949.8.19

Shields
Elmer, OCI student, WSHS C1950.1117.1.16.3, C1951.303.3.21
Ray, Providence Academy student, WSHS 2009.224.2; C1949.18.55

Shotwell
John M, settled near Littlerock 1854, TCP
Louisa, married Thomas Rutledge
Margie, nee Ross

Sibley
Mary, nee Simmons

Sickles
George, local politician, Rogues p. 139; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891 

Silsby

Silsby
John
, merchant, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891 , see Silsby House, Silsby Grocery

Simenson
Oley, jeweler, WSHS C2016.0.183; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891 , See Simenson Building in Where Are We?

Simmons

kennedyfamily
Annie,
daughter of C.C., married David Ellison; photo from Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1983.19.1.3;  C1951.3.6; 
Asenath Ann, nee Kennedy, married C.C.
Barbara, nee Cunningham, married David Simmons, then Charles Simmons
mac ben simmons
Benjamin F., son of Michael T., WSHS C2015.0.72
Catherine (Kitty), m. James Cantwell, WSHS C1983.19.1.16

Charles
, WSHS C1971.36.170
Charlotte, d of Michael T., married John Koontz of Lewis County, WSHS C1983.19.1.14

Christopher Columbus – first American child born in Puget Sound,
Georgiana p. 252; TCP; Rogues p. 9 et seq; photo of Asenath and CC’s 50th anniversary from Digital Archives; see also Simmons family picnic and CC and Asenath 60th anniversary; WSHS 2012.0.271; C1984.57.2; C1983.19.1.7.1; C1983.19.1.27.1; C1983.19.1.29.1 2012.0.274; 2012.0.273; C1984.57.2
Elizabeth, nee Kindred, married Michael T. Simmons
Elizabeth, daughter of Robert Dudley & Elizabeth Ann, m. Joseph Monroe; WSHS C1983.19.1.23
Elsie, daughter of Marion Carter Simmons, WSHS C1983.19.1.15.1

simmons_doc
Francis Marion (a/k/a “Doc” or “Dock”),
 son of Michael T., photo from Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1971.36.173, C1971.36.174,
 C1951.3.7
George, son of Michael T., WSHS C1951.3.7
Helen, nee Lewis, wife of Francis
James,
son of CC and Asenath Ann, WSHS C1983.19.1.28.1
McDonald (Mack)
, son of Michael T., WSHS C1983.19.1.30.1; 
C1971.36.170, C2015.0.72 (see above with brother Benjamin)
Marion Carter Simmons, WSHS C1983.19.1.15.2
Mary
, daughter of Michael T., married Sibley, WSHS C1983.19.1.16; C1971.36.172

SimmonsMichael
Michael T
– in first train of American settlers 1846, built gristmill, settled Tumwater, Territorial Indian Agent Georgiana p. 252; TCP; Rogues p. 8 et seq; photo from Digital Archives; see also this photo and WSHS C1947.1100.6; memorial passed to ask Congress to increase his pay, Pioneer and Democrat Jan 7, 1857; see Sylvester’s Window 1856 Meet the Neighbors p. 7
Robert Dudley (Dud), son of Marion Carter Simmons, WSHS C1983.19.1.22, C1983.19.1.25.3; C1949.18.62
Sarah Ann, daughter of Robert Dudley Simmons, WSHS C1983.19.1.5
Sarah, daughter or Marion Carter Simmons, WSHS C1983.19.1.15.1
Zaza, son of CC and Asenath Ann, WSHS C1983.19.1.28.2

Simpson
Grace, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
Nellie, nee Glenn

Sims
Miss, Olympia Collegiate Institute teacher, WSHS C2013.18.57

Skillman
Phil, attorney, fought in Spanish-American War, WSHS C2015.0.71

Slater
Agnes,
m. Harlan Crowell, WSHS C2019.0.27

Slattery
slattery_nell
Ellen (Nell)
, married Henry W. Partlow, photo courtesy of Janet Partlow, see Article, the Streets and the Partlows

Slocum
Mercie, early teacher, WSHS C2015.0.70

Smith

Amanda (nee Benek), Olympia mayor, see Smith/Bowman House; Rogues p. 484; see Sylvester’s Window 1950 Meet the Neighbors p. 3; see Looking Back
A.R.,
lived at 1640 Eastside Street (Smith Brown home)
Cordelia, married Nathaniel Crosby, arrived Puget Sound 1856 and settled on Chambers Prairie, TCP, portrait in WSHS collection, uncatalogued; marriage Pioneer and Democrat Aug 10, 1860
Ed, Olympia High School student, WSHS C2017.0.141
Edward
,
arrived 1868, lived on Black River, TCP
George, typesetter at Washington Standard, C2013.18.15
Georgiana, nee Mitchell, see Georgiana Blankenship

SmithIdaB
Ida B
nee Mitchel – Olympia photographer, photo from City of Olympia Women’s Walking Tour; see Where Are We?listing on this website for Smith Studio in Stuart Block (including a photograph of the studio); see also WSHS C1950.3.70; C1951.284.6, C1951.284.7, C1967.21.2, C1948.64.57, C1948.64.58, C1948.64.59
Jacob, arrived Steilacoom early 1850s, Rogues p. 17;  TCP
John, TCP for Edward
Josie, daughter of A.R.; WSHS C1961.137.12
Levi Lathrop, cofounder of Olympia with Edmund Sylvester; Rogues p. 10
Levie, Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120
Malinda
, nee Packwood, married John, mother of Edward


scottsmith_mandana
Mandana,
married Duffield Kimsey, then W.O. Bush, photo from Digital Archives, see also same photo at WSHS C1960.298x.1
Millie, WSHS C2013.18.82
Ollie, WSHS C2013.18.82
Roy, son of Ida B., WSHS C1952.284.14
William, OCI student, WSHS C1950.1117.1.31.3

Smyth
Delta
, tugboat owner and operator, Rogues p. 332; WSHS C1986.43.61.5.18.1;  C1986.43.56.10.2

Smyth
J.W., businessman, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Snyder

Snyder_BF
Benjamin
, sash and door manufacturer, real estate, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891 

 

Sorensen
Fred,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Spain

Annie,
half sister of Rossell O’Brienm. Thomas Woodward, WSHS C2017.0.4, C2017.0.5
Isabella,
nee Galbraith, m. O’Brien, then Spain

Sparks
Charles, postal carrier, city  clerk, see Sparks House in Where Are We?; WSHS C1950.8.3,  
C2013.18.43

Sparks_J
John G., attorney, auditor, justice of the peace, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue of 1891 

Spirlock (or Spurlock)
Cordelia
, nee Ricker, married James

James, settled Rocky Prairie 1861, livestock trader, TCP ; WSHS C1943.1008.6
Lila (or Lilla), OCI student, married William Story, WSHS C1950.1117.1.32.4, C1943.1008.7, C1943.1008.8, C2015.0.67
Orpha and Pearl twins, WSHS C1957.134X.28
Orpha,  WSHS C1954.1008.5

Sprague

Sprague_Ada
Ada, married Dr. John Mowell, OCI graduate, photo from Olympia Women’s Walking Tour, Rogues p. 290 et seq; see Mowell House ; see also WSHS C2016.0.178;  C1950.1117.1.23.3; article in Thurstontalk.com, accessed 10/12/15

Charles, conductor on Port Townsend and Southern RR, WSHS C1952.197.18

Etta
, married Gelbach, OCI graduate, WSHS C1950.1117.1.23.2

Springer
Charles,
cofounder of Springer and White mills, see Springer House in Where Are We?; Rogues p. 112 et seq.

St. John
Arthur, OCI graduate, WSHS C1950.1117.1.14.3
Emma, married Stearns, OCI student, WSHS C1950.1117.1.29.3, C1951.303.3.29

Stacey
Clara
, nee Hawk
Mrs., WSHS C1978.52.1
Baby, WSHS C1978.52.1
Hazel, WSHS C1978.52.1

Stack
Howard,
Olympia High School student, WSHS C2017.0.141

Stamey
Carl,
WSHS C2013.18.82
Forest, WSHS C2013.18.82

Stanford
Edna, OHS student, WSHS C2017.0.116; C1951.8.15

Stanton
Frank, architect, see House

Starkweather

Dr. Samuel D., WSHS 2016.62.1.5,  C1952.226.41

Steager
Coach, OHS, C1949.18.28

Stebbins
Paul, music store owner,
Thurston County in Photos

Steele

Steele_AH
Alden Hatch
, army surgeon, moved to Olympia 1869, Georgiana p. 241; TCP , Early Doctors of Olympia; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; see Steele House ; WSHS C1943.1.13

Earl (E.N.)
, teacher, lawyer, oyster promoter, Olympia Mayor. See transcripts of his books about the history of oyster development on our Bibliography page. Link to bio on City website; Rogues p. 326 et seq; WSHS C1986.43.64.8.25.1
fannie
Fannie (or Fanny), daughter of Alden and Hannah, married Rossell O’Brien, Rogues p. 310; photo from Digital Archives, member of “Busy Bees,” see Olympia Women’s Walking Tour (St. John’s Episcopal Church); WSHS C2018.0.188, C2018.0.189; C2016.0.179, C2016.0182, 2014.130.1.9
Frank, worked at Daily Olympian, WSHS C1949.1242.4, 2014.130.1.9
Hannah, nee Blackler, married Alden H.

Stentz
C.W.,
WSHS C1951.4.37
John
,
manufacturer of medicinal supplies, see Stentz House in Where Are We?; Rogues p. 215 et seq.

Sternberg
Emma, married Darling, group photo as an Central School student at Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1961.1185.46, C1949.18.64,  C2013.18.176, C2015.0.80
John Henry William – trader, lived in abandoned Priest Point mission for a
time, Georgiana p. 198; WSHS C2019.0.145
Oscar, son of John, photographer, WSHS C2013.18.45, C2013.18.44
Sophia, nee Wieschendorff, wife of John

Stevens

Anne (Georgiana or Annie), in second Mercer party, married Gowey, later R.S. Chase, WSHS C2016.0.182C2013.18.132, C2018.0.16
Edward, in second Mercer party
Georgiana (see Anne above)
Harriet
, in second Mercer party, schoolteacher
stevenshazard
Hazard, son of Isaac, served in Civil War, returned to Puget Sound after the war an invested in various civil and industrial ventures; returned to Boston while remaining involved in Olympia affairs.  At age 70 he returned to Olympia and founded Cloverfields Farm and built Cloverfields. See Wikipedia article (photo from Wikipedia article); Rogues p. 22 et seq; see also WSHS C1950.67.3, C1950.67.7, C1953.67.6.1, C1971.36.71, C1953.67.11, C1970.42.17, C1954.1.5: newspaper articles: witness to Medicine Creek treaty signing, Pioneer and Democrat July 20, 1855; schoolboy, Pioneer and Democrat July 20, 1856; visits Walla Walla as new tax collector, Walla Walla Statesman July 3, 1868; writing biography of father, Puget Sound Argus March 18, 1879; see Sylvester’s Window 1874 Meet the Neighbors p. 5Biography

StevensIsaac
Isaac Ingalls
– First governor of Washington Territory, killed in Civil War, Georgiana , p. 56, picture following p. 56; TCP, Wikipedia; photos at Digital Archives Stevens1, Stevens2, Stevens3; WSHS C1950.67.1, C1950.67.2.1, C1950.67.3; C1950.67.5; newspaper articles: appointed governor of new territory, Columbian May 14, 1853;  writes Columbian of plans for survey before arrival, Columbian June 11, 1853; reports on progress of expedition, Columbian Oct 8, 1853; first proclamation, Washington Pioneer Dec 3,1853; report on survey, Pioneer and Democrat Feb 11, 1854; reports on natural resources, Pioneer and Democrat June 17, 1854; negotiates Medicine Creek Treaty, Pioneer and Democrat July 20, 1855; report on treaties in eastern territory, Pioneer and Democrat Feb. 29, 1856; reporting on lack of progress in Indian Wars, Pioneer and Democrat, March 28, 1856; defending actions in Indian Wars, Pioneer and Democrat Feb 27, 1857; supporting candidacy for representative to Congress, Pioneer and Democrat June 19, 1857; reprimanded and defended for declaration of martial law, Pioneer and Democrat June 26, 1857; writes as delegate to Congress, Pioneer and Democrat Jan 8, 1858; see Sylvester’s Window 1856 Meet the Neighbors p. 9Site of Stevens Mansion

stevens_kate
Kate, daughter of Isaac I., married James Bates, photo from Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1970.42.17, C1950.220.2, 2013.0.204, C1954.1.12
Margaret,
nee Hazard, m Isaac Stevens

Stevenson

Ellen
, schoolteacher, territorial librarian, WSHS C1952.197.12

Steward
George, WSHS C1951.1369.10

Stewart
Dan, OCI student, WSHS C1950.1117.1.28.3
Edward,WSHS C1948.64.51

Florence, nee Holbrook, wife of Ed
John, firefighter, WSHS C1943.2x.137 
Margaret, married William White, then Steven Ruddell after White was killed in Indian Wars, Thurston County in Photos; marriage to Stephen Ruddell, Pioneer and Democrat Feb 20, 1857; see also White, Margaret, nee Stewart

Sticklin
Louis, undertaker, WSHS 2010.149.7.2, see Sticklin Undertakers in Where Are We?

Stocking
Alma, nee Manning
Francis McKee, arrived Thurston County 1861

Frank L., OHS student, Rogues p. 215; WSHS C1951.4.37;  C1952.226.55, 2014.130.1.9
Frederick William, carpenter, son of Francis McKee, OCI graduate, Rogues p. 237 et seq;  TCP, WSHS C1950.1117.1.17.2, C1943.2x.33

George C., attended OCI, WSHS
C1950.1117.1.15.2
House, WSHS C1964.26.4.24.7
Ruth, nee Corder

Stone
Ivor,
WSHS C2013.18.81

Stork
Victor,
WSHS C2013.18.81

Story
Lila
, nee Spirlock

Strange
Martha, married Theodore Brown, WSHS  C2013.18.156
Roy, postal carrier, WSHS, C1950.8.3

Stream
May Kate, OCI graduate, WSHS C1950.1117.1.32.1, C1951.303.3.12

Streets
Streets_Ralph
Ralph Raymond, owner of Westside Lumber Mill, photo courtesy of Janet Partlow, Rogues p. 251; see article, Streets and Partlows

Stretch
Blanche,
WSHS C2013.18.57

Strock
Bill, Howard,
Olympia High School WSHS C2016.0.120

Strong
strong
William
, territorial judge,  Rogues p. 18 et seq. WSHS C2015.0.75

Struve
Fred, son of Henry, later president of Seattle National Bank, WSHS C2015.0.79
struve
Henry G
, judge, editor Puget Sound Courier, Secretary of Territory, Rogues p. 74 et seq; WSHS C2015.0.76

Lascella, nee Knighton, married Henry G

Stuart

Abbie Howard Hunt, suffragist and founder of Women’s Club, WSHS C1943.1003.12, C2010.0.1; C2016.0.83; C2016.0.82; see Sylvester’s Window 1874 Meet the Neighbors p. 10;
See  Women’s Club and Stuart Block for additional information and links

Robert, WSHS C1945.20.15, C1960.298x.8 (Stuart home); WSHS C2016.0.77, see also Where Are We? listing for Stuart Block

Stumer
Henry, WSHS C1952.226.41

Sturdevant
Edith,daughter of Robert,  married Stanton Rowell, WSHS  C1952.22.19
Eva, daughter of Robert,  married Preston Troy, WSHS C1950.1117.1.13.1, C1951.303.3.8; C2012.103.3; See  Troy House
Mary, wife of Robert, nee Townsley
Robert, attorney, WSHS C1952.226.32

 Stuth
Albert, OHS student, WSHS C1952.226.55
Emma, d. of Magnus, m. J. Zamberlin
George
, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
Magnus, arrived 1870

Stutz
Mrs. J.B.,
WSHS C2017.0.116

Sullivan
Andrew H., WSHS C1971.16X.1
Frankie, WSHS C2017.0.116
Lydia
, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
Minnie, Providence Academy student, WSHS 2009.224.2
Nona, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Sun

Wo (Sun Wo)
, businessman, WSHS C1948.64.77, C1943.1008.12

Sutton

Maggie
,
teacherWSHS C2017.0.86

Swain
Eva, married Alexander N. Yantis, TCP

Swan

John M., orchardist, founded Swantown (East Olympia), Rogues p. 40; Sylvester’s Window 1856 Meet the Neighbors p. 12; building a home in July 1853, Columbian
John, son of John Swan of McNeil Island (different person from John M.), WSHS C1970.28.68
Mr. and Mrs. WSHS
C1943.1003.33
Ruby, OHS student,  WSHS C1951.8.15
Theresa, nee Cook, married John Swan of McNeil Island 

Swanton
Joseph, partner with Chambers in meat market, WSHS C1949.3.88, C1949.3.91, C1949.3.90, C1949.3.89; see Security Building in Where Are We?
Mrs, WSHS C1949.3.92, C1949.3.91, C1949.3.87
Robert, Joseph’s son, WSHS C1949.3.90, 89, 86

Sylvester
Christina, married Fred, nee Glidden
Clara – nee Pottle, wife of Edmund
SylvesterCrowell
Crowell or Crewel– Edmund’s brother, arrived about 1850, settled in South Bay, Georgiana p. 248; TCP, WSHS C1943.1019.5, C1943.1019.11, C1943.1019.10; divorce granted by legislation, Pioneer and Democrat Feb. 3, 1860; photo from TCP; House in South Bay
Crowell, Jr., son of Crowell, married Nettie Longmire
Edith, nee Hall, second wife of Crowell
Sylvester_E
Edmund – arrived Puget Sound 1846, co-founder of Olympia: Georgiana p. 248, photo before p. 1, TCP; Rogues p. 8 et seq; founder of Olympia, Columbian July 25, 1852; coroner for Thurston County, Columbian Nov 6, 1852; appointed judge for Thurston County, Pioneer, Dec. 3, 1853; returns from Maine with new wife, Pioneer and Democrat Oct 19, 1854, interested in forming a Democratic Club, Pioneer and Democrat Feb. 10, 1855; opinion of General Land Commissioner about Sylvester’s claim to platted town of Olympia, Pioneer and Democrat March 24, 1855; building a store at south end of town, Pioneer and Democrat June 15, 1855; building mansion, Pioneer and Democrat;  paper defends Democratic credentials,Pioneer and Democrat July 2, 1858; see Sylvester’s Window 1856 Meet the Neighbors p. 6Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; see  Sylvester Mansion

Eunice, daughter of Crowell and Edith, WSHS C1943.1019.13

Frances, or Francis (Fanny), daughter of Crowell, WSHS C1947.1358.1, C1943.1019.14; C2016.0.70
Fred, son of Crowell, WSHS C1943.1019.1, C1943.1019.2, C1943.1019.16
Harriet, nee Low, Crowell’s first wife
Hepzibah, sister of Edmund and Crowell, married William Brown, TCP, WSHS C1943.1019.6
Mary, sister of Edmund, married Alex Henry, WSHS C1943.1019.4
May, daughter of Edmund and Clara, court stenographer and later attorney, WSHS C1943.1019.18, C1982.18.30.4, ; admitted to federal court, Morning Olympian September 10, 1904)

Nettie, nee Longmire, married Crowell Sylvester, Jr. (her photo is in photograph of Crowell Sylvester house above)

Return to main Index page

This entry was posted in Residents. Bookmark the permalink.