Early Residents – F

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z

Click here for instructions/tips on using links provided.

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Fairchild
Harry, first Railroad Commission chair,
C1955.6.6

Farey
Edna, OCI student, WSHS C1950.1117.1.30.4, C1981.52.4

Farquhar
Anna,
nee Mills, married Ed Farquhar

Alexander, merchant and farmer, arrived Thurston County 1858,
TCP; Rogues, p. 180; see Farquhar Store site
Ed, C1982.18.30.6
Louisa, nee Minor, m. A. Farquhar

Farrell
Agnes, Providence Academy student,  WSHS 2009.224.2
Charles
, South Bay ox teamster & logger,
C1976.5.2

Faulks
Mamie, nee Henry

Fayent
Joe,
C1961.1185.9

Faylor
R.W., chief of police, Rogues p. 192; WSHS 
C1957.111X.3
Will, post office employee,
C1950.8.3

Ferguson
Bertha, nee White
researchferguson_Jesse_Ferguson_low-res
Jesse
,
very early pioneer in Tumwater (Bush Prairie), Rogues, p. 10;  WSHS C1967.6.1, 
C1943.18.5,  C2013.18.101; City of Tumwater website, delegate to Democratic Territorial Convention, Pioneer and Democrat July 4, 1856

John B., brother of Jesse, WSHS C1943.145.8, C1943.145.1

Ferris
Ferris_C
Charles
, clothier, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Ferry
Abraham L.,
son of Elisha, WSHS C1982.18.30.15, C1982.18.30.6

FerryElisha

Elisha P. – First governor after statehood (and previously governor of Washington Territory); Georgiana p. 65, photo following p. 64; TCP; Rogues p. 63 et seq., Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; see also many images, including this one, at Digital Archives; see Sylvester’s Window 1874 Meet the Neighbors p. 4; WSHS C1960.283x.35, 1992.0.46; House, C1949.1224.2
C1957.1005.2, C1960.283x.17

Eliza
, daughter of governor, member of Social Club “Busy Bees,” see Where Are We? St. John’s Episcopal Church; married John Leary; Rogues p. 68; WSHS C1960.283x.32; C2013.18.52 (at Olympia Hotel), 2013.0.204; C2016.0.182
James P. , son of Elisha P., Territorial librarian


Julia
, daughter of governor,
C1951.285.10
Pierre, son of Elisha, WSHS C2009.133.32
Sarah, nee Kellogg, wife of Elisha P.

Fields
Nick, postal carrier, WSHS
C1950.8.3; C2016.0.183

Filley
Mrs.,
WSHS C2016.0.177

Finch

Duncan
, steamboat operator in 1860s and early 1870s, Rogues p. 56; 
TCP;  WSHS C2017.0.198

Finlay
Nell, WSHS C1952.226.42

Finnel
Catherine, WSHS  C2013.18.120

Fitch
Fitch_AP
A.P.,
Olympia City Attorney, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; see Where Are We? Holbrook/Fitch House

Flagg
H.C.,
WSHS C1951.4.37

Fleetwood
Lacey family, house, WSHS C1948.18.83
Belle, nee Ruddell
William, settled in Lacey in 1870s, TCP

Fleming
Arthur
, WSHS C1951.263.8
Mrs. Arthur
, WSHS C1951.263.9
Berton, doctor, see Fleming-Longaker House
Bessie Lee
,
WSHS C1952.226.15


Isabella, married George Mills before arrival in Tumwater, TCP
John P, WSHS C1951.263.10
John T, WSHS
C1951.263.11
Julia C, WSHS
C1951.263.12
Lydia, mother of William Tourtelotte, WSHS C1951.263.22, C1951.263.21
Sarah, WSHS C1951.263.13
Thomas J
, early pioneer, WSHS
C1951.263.14

Follansbee
L.F., Professor at Olympia Collegiate Institute, Calathea College; Rogues, p. 112; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891;
C1950.1117.1.9.2 , C2009.195.5

Foote
George,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Forbes
Alma, d. of William, WSHS C1983.19.1.20.2
Almira,
nee Kennedy, m. David Forbes
Carrie,
married Arthur Weston, photo as student from Digital Archives (see link for Minnie below); WSHS C2013.18.81
Harold, son of William,  WSHS C1983.19.1.20.2
Herbert
, OCI student,
C1950.1117.1.33.3
Minnie, married Claude Weston, photo as student from Digital Archives

William, C1949.3.51, student of Mary O’Neil, WSHS C1983.19.1.21.2C1943.2x.33
Wilson,
C1949.3.51

Ford
Elizabeth Ann (or Ann Elizabeth), arrived in 1851 with parents, married Joel Tichnor at age 15,
TCP; WSHS (tentative i.d.) C1983.19.1.19.2
Georgia, nee Percival, m. Thomas Ford
Ford_RA
R.A
., city councilor, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891
Sidney (or Sydney) Sr., arrived 1851,
TCP, appointed judge in new territory, Washington Pioneer Dec. 3, 1853, home on Chehalis River visited Pioneer and Democrat Aug 19, 1859
Sidney, Jr. appointed captain to recruit “friendly Indians” in war, Pioneer and Democrat Feb. 29, 1856, married Pioneer and Democrat Oct. 26, 1860
Ford_TB
Thomas
, pastor, First Methodist, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891
ford
Thomas, early developer, photo as early firefighter from Digital Archives, WSHS C2015.0.106 (photo with Peterfield Turpin and Robert Hays)

Forrest
Ina,
WSHS C2013.18.81

Foster

George Henry
, logger, arrived 1862,
TCP, see site of George Foster home in Where Are We? WSHS C2017.0.196
Lydia, nee Laberee, married George Foster
Mamie, nee Henry

Fowler
Blanche, OCI graduate, WSHS C2013.18.57

Fowles
Leslie,
C1957.134X.29, C1957.134x.30
O.B., postal carrier,
C1950.8.3

Francis
Francis
Albion L.,
music teacher, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Frazier

Andrew
, arrived in 1853 over Naches Pass with Longmire party,
TCP

Katherine, daughter of Andrew, married Walter Chipman, then Hugh Adair, WSHS C1947.32.6, C1943.2x.323, C1947.32.10
Washington P., son of Andrew, WSHS 2012.0.259

Freitag
family lived at Boulevard and 9th; WSHS C1957.134x.49,
C1957.134X.31

 

 

 

 

Louis, Olympia jeweler, musician C1957.134X.49, C1957.134X.42, C1957.134X.41C1957.134X.33, C1957.134X.22; C1957.134X.13, C1957.134X.40

Thelma,  
WSHS C1957.134X.45
Tillie
 WSHS C1957.134X.26

French
Arthur,
judge, see Judge French House in Where Are We?
Charlotte, nee Olney
Ernest, son of George and Charlotte, WSHS C1950.1301.19.12
George W, arrived spring 1853, farmer and contractor, settled in West Olympia along with BF Brown in same train (their wives were sisters),
TCP
Viola (Mrs.), WSHS C2017.0.117

Friederich
Helen,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Frisch
Anton J. (Tony), operated the White House, C1950.3.71, C1943.1006.7
Iza, nee Baker, m. Jacob Sr.
Jacob Olaf , cabinetmaker, son of Olaf
Jacob Olaf, Jr. (Jack),
son of Jacob Sr. & Iza
Olaf, immigrated from Norway

Frost

Annie MacLeay
Annie
, sister of Robert, married Thomas Macleay, Georgiana, picture following p. 244 (above),

Annie, youngest daughter of Robert, WSHS C1950.10.2.6, .7, .8, .9, C2019.0.42,  C1948.64.64; C2013.18.71, C2013.18.81
Carrie, OCI student, daughter of Robert, see photo below, see also C1950.1117.1.37.2, .8, .9

Floy (Florence),  married Charles Garfield, WSHS C1950.10.2.6, C1950.10.2.7, C1950.10.2.9, .20,  C2013.18.71; C1952.226.43; 
Louisa, nee Holmes, w. of Robert

Mary Ann
, married William Mize, WSHS C1943.1008.2
Nellie,
daughter of Robert, see photo above, see also WSHS C2019.10.2.5, .7, .9
Nena
,
WSHS C2013.18.82


Robert – early settler, businessman, Olympia, Georgiana p. 201; TCP; Rogues p. 96 et seq., see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; C1949.1097.1;  C2018.0.5; Home C1949.1097.2; C1989.30.1; C2018.0.6; C2018.0.5

Fry
Harvey,
Olympia High School student, WSHS C2016.0.120

Fullerton
Lynn, doctor, son of Mark, WSHS C1948.64.35; C2013.18.82, 2014.130.1.9

Mark
, Washington State Supreme Court,
C1948.64.27, C1948.64.28; C2018.0.12; image from Find-a-Grave
Roscoe, Olympia High School 1909 Graduate, C1951.8.17

Funk
Funk_Family
Funk family
George
,
Olympia attorney; Rogues p. 173 et seq., see Sylvester’s Window 1950 Meet the Neighbors p. 7Funk House and Site of Funk-Volland Building; WSHS C1986.43.0.802 (not visible in on-line catalogue search)

Goldie, nee Robertson

Return to main Index page

This entry was posted in Residents. Bookmark the permalink.