Early Residents – A

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z

Click here for instructions/tips on using links provided.  Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Abernathy
Lena, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Adair
Hugh
Katherine, nee Frazier
Ruth, attended Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Adams

Archibald, real estate and insurance broker, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Aetzel
Helen,
nee O’Brien

Agnew
Clifford and Elsie, owned Star Laundry and Agnew Duplex;  WSHS C2017.0.141
Harold
,
OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Alexander
Henry,
arrived 1858, farmer, TCP

Alger
Maud, WSHS C2013.18.81

Algier
Addie, OHS graduate,  C1951.8.17, C1951.8.15 C2017.0.117
Charlotte (Lottie)
, WSHS C2015.0.62; C2017.0.117; C2018.0.150

Allen
Alice, daughter of George S, married Jesse Mills, WSHS C1948.18.14, C2013.18.161
George S., arrived Olympia 1863, worked at foundry and lumber business, co-owner Allen & Titus, Allen & Harkness, and Olympia Door, chief of Columbia Fire Engine #1, photo from Digital Archives; TCP ; WSHS C2015.0.1
Georgia, daughter of George S., WSHS C1951.4.23
Harry, son of George S., WSHS C1951.4.23
James, arrived 1850 with Isaac Dofflemyer
James, roads commissioner, Washington author of the Good Roads movement, see Allen House in Where Are We?

John B.
– Olympia attorney arrived 1870, first U.S. Senator after statehood – Georgiana p. 280; Wikipedia, photo from Wikipedia in public domain; Rogues p. 129 et seq. 

Susan
, daughter of James, married Isaac Dofflemeyer, WSHS C1956.20.3

Alling
Julia, OHS graduate,  C1951.8.17

Allison
Ruth
, once queen at Olympia Woodmen of the World festival, C1949.18.75, C1949.18.76, C1943.1006.24, C1950.3.43

Anders
Grace, WSHS C1952.226.42

Anderson

Rev Andrew
  C1948.1021.7,
C2013.18.126
Clara, nee Byrd
Edward, co-founder of Tumwater Lumber Mills, see Edward Anderson House
Gertrude, daughter of Andrew Anderson, WSHS C2013.18.126
Helen, Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99
Joseph, son of Andrew Anderson, WSHS C2013.18.126
Karl, one of five Anderson brothers connected with Tumwater Lumber Mills, see Karl Anderson House
Mary, daughter of Andrew Anderson, WSHS C2013.18.126
Mrs., wife of Andrew Anderson, first married Austin, C2013.18.126
Olaf, son of Andrew Anderson, WSHS C2013.18.12
Olof, one of five Anderson brothers connected with Tumwater Lumber Mills, see Olof Anderson House
Ossian, one of five Anderson brothers connected with Tumwater Lumber Mills, see Ossian Anderson House
Robert, son of Andrew Anderson, WSHS C2013.18.126
William, son of Andrew Anderson, WSHS C2013.18.126

Anstey

Birda, married William Tietz, WSHS C1953.3.33, C1948.64.146, C1948.64.147, C1948.64.144

Armitage

Mary
, married R.H. Milroy, WSHS C1943.118.7, C1943.118.3, C1943.118.8, C1951.263.24, C2013.18.74 , C2015.0.113, see also Milroy House); Georgiana p. 278

Armstrong
J.P. and B.C., dry goods store, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Arnold
Mabel, WSHS C1952.226.42
Mary, married Robert Bryan, owned Bryan House
Nathan, father of Mabel and Mary

Arth
Bertha, see Eugley

Arthur
Frank Campbell, artist, WSHS 2010.149.29.1

Ashby
Wilbur and Gertrude, bicycle shops in Tumwater and Olympia, WSHS 2010.149.15.2

Aspinwall
Edna, nee White
Phil, Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120; 
C2013.0.19; C2013.0.199
Chan, “

Assteson
Davenport, student of Mary O’Neil, WSHS C1943.2x.33

Athow
Addie
, nee Byrd

Austin

Andrew,
student at Washington School, WSHS C2013.18.81, C1945.141.6, C1945.141.5
Desdamona, nee Dodge, m. Edward Austin
Edward W., arrived 1852 or 1853, TCP
Edwin, son of Edward and Desdamona, WSHS C2015.0.2
Elizabeth, married Henry Roeder, Washington Pioneer and Democrat February 24, 1855 (note link will open up large PDF file)
Elma, daughter of Edward and Desdamona, WSHS C2015.0.2

Jennie, married Henry Bower, Furgison collection
Mrs
., then married Andrew Anderson, WSHS C2013.18.126
Phil, son of Mrs. Austin, WSHS C2013.18.126
William, son of Mrs. Austin, WSHS C2013.18.126

Avery
Mrs. W.H., WSHS C1952.1068.8.5
Russ, son of William H., WSHS C1952.1068.10.2
Xora, daughter of William H., WSHS C1952.1068.8.14, C1952.1068.10.2
William H., bank partner with George Barnes, WSHS C1952.1068.8.4

Axtell
Eliza,
maiden name possibly Brown, married Thomas J.
Flaveous Josephus
, arrived in 1853, farmer, TCP,
Thomas J., son of Flaveous Josephus
Walter, son of Thomas Jefferson and Eliza, WSHS C1950.1301.22.3, C1950.1301.16.6

Ayer
Ayer

 

 

 


Charles Henry
, attorney and judge, Georgiana  p. 368, picture (above) following p. 368, business card, WSHS 2004.118.3, letter WSHS 2007.77.88
Cora, nee Ellis, married Charles Ayer
Children,  C1948.18xx.1
elizabeth_ayer
Elizabeth
, first female architect in Washington state, see above link to photo of Ayer children, see Sylvester’s Window 1933 Meet the Neighbors p. 5; also Women’s History TourMary and Judge Jesse Bridges House; Historylink article, DAHP biography
Ellis, WSHS C1986.43.0.765; C1951.4.37; Rogues, p. 154
Louise
, Supreme Court stenographer; Rogues p. 191; WSHS C1952.226.43

Ayers

Carrie Ayers

 

 


Carrie,
daughter of William and Sarah, photo from Bigelow House photo collection
Ethel
,
teacher at Olympia High School (no apparent relation to Ayers Hill family), WSHS C2016.0.99

Howard Ayers

 

 


Howard
, son of William and Sarah, photograph Bigelow House photo collection

John Ayers

 

 


John
, son of William and Sarah, photograph from Bigelow House photo collection
Sarah Ann, nee Sanborn, married William Ayers

Walter Ayers

 

 


Walter
, son of William and Sarah, photograph from Bigelow House photo collection

William Norton Ayers

 

 

 


William Norton
, lived for several years in Olympia, Ayers Hill on the Eastside named for this family. Photograph from Bigelow House photo collection (Bigelows were close neighbors); bio at Fort Smith (Arkansas) website

Return to main Index page

This entry was posted in Residents. Bookmark the permalink.