Early Residents – H

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z
Click here for instructions/tips on using links provided.

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Hadlan
Herman,
manager Olympia Beer Hall, WSHS C1950.1301.22.3

Hagermeyer
Johanne, arrived in Olympia 1870,
TCP
Mrs., WSHS C1950.1301.22.3

Haggerty

Theresa,
pioneer, wife of Peter Cook, WSHS C1970.28.24, C1970.28.28; C1970.28.69; C1970.28.71; C1970.28.63

Haines

Emma, married Munson, WSHS C1982.18.30.5
Imelda WSHS
C1985.12.10

Hale

Calvin, pioneer, Superintendent of Indian Affairs, shipbuilder, letterbook WSHS 2007.77.79,
C1952.1068.10.38.3; Rogues, p. 14 et seq; OHS Newsletter article, Captain Calvin Hale and his house on Tullis Street, member Territorial House of Representatives, Pioneer and Democrat April 29, 1854, organizer of Agricultural Society, Pioneer and Democrat March 31, 1855; see Hale House
Maude, nee Bowlin

250px-Pamela_Case_Hale
Pamela (or Pamelia), formerly Case – Olympia schoolteacher, businessperson, and feminist
; Wikipedia article; WPA Vol 2 (Maude Burr memories) C1961.1185.11; C1947.2.8, C1947.2.7; Rogues, p. 121; see Hale House , Hale Block, and Central School . See Sylvester’s Window 1899 Meet the Neighbors p. 3. Photograph in the public domain from Wikimedia commons.
Paul, adopted son of Pamela and Calvin, natural son of Nathan Eaton

Hall
Bertha,
Olympia Collegiate Institute student, WSHS C2013.18.57
B.F., blacksmith, WSHS 2010.149.13.2
Doris, Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Edith,
second wife of Crowell Sylvester, arrived 1876, photograph from Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1943.1019.10, C1943.1019.12
J.K.
Maria
, wife of Henry Cock, married, Pioneer and Democrat July 8, 1859
Mary, WSHS C2013.18.82
Mrs.
1998.113.4
Roy, WSHS C1990.25.5

Hammond
Alice,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Hanaford
Lewis (member of Yantis family), WSHS C1980.30x.15.20
Grace, WSHS C1980.30x.15.17

Hanna

Hanna_J

John, manager of Olympia Theater, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue
Merle, Olympia High School student, WSHS C1949.18.28
Will, WSHS C2013.18.81

Hannah
Jacob, Olympia High School graduate,
C1951.8.17, .15
Lena, Olympia Collegiate Institute student, WSHS C2013.18.57

Hanson
Bertha, nee Kneeland
Louise, wife of Ole, see Louise Hanson Duplex
Ole C, co-founder of Olympia Oyster Company; see Olympia Oyster Company and O.C. Hanson House 

Harbst
John,
owned service stations, see Harbst Service Station, Harbst Tire

Hardwell
Charles,
WSHS 
C2019.0.44

Harkness
Edward,
co-owner Allen and Harkness mill

Harlow

John, WSHS C1947.1113.2
Ida Mae, nee Lewis

Harmon
C.M.,
officer, Hyak Lumber, see Harmon House in Where Are We?
Emma, daughter of Hill, m. Howard, WSHS C2018.0.69, .70
Hill, hotel keeper, owned Pacific Hotel, then hotel in Steilacoom; Rogues, p. 141

Harmony
Charles, see Harmony House 

Harned
Benjamin, arrived 1852,
TCP; lived near corner of 5th and Washington (Martin building site, see Research  notes for 1874 Sylvester’s Window) built many historic buildings in Olympia including Percival House, Union Academy;

Harpel
Dan,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Harper
Elmira,
d of Thomas Jefferson Harper, m. Lemuel Whitaker, Family settled on Bush Prairie, WPA vol. 1; vol 3

Harris
Annie,
nee Marcus, wife of Isaac


harris_g

Gus, son of Isaac, partner in Harris’s Dry Goods store, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue; see Harris Dry Goods store; see also WSHS C1952.226.31, C1952.226.41; C1951.4.34; C2017.0.111
Hazel, daughter of Will and Winnie, WSHS C1958.205x.9, C1964.17.14

Henry,
son of Isaac and Annie, WSHS C2019.0.44; C2018.0.53
Isaac
– Olympia merchant, Georgiana, p. 186; Rogues p. 61; see Harris Dry Goods and  Harris House 

harris_M

Mitchel – son of Isaac: Olympia resident, one-time Mayor of Olympia, president of Harris Dry Goods, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir issue; see also Washington West of the Cascades, vol. 2 p. 79, on Googlebooks; Rogues, p. 187; WSHS C2018.0.55, C2018.0.98;  C1952.226.31, C1952.226.41
Selwyn, son of Mitchel, Rogues p. 152;  WSHS C1952.226.58,
 C1948.18.11, C1950.3.43
Toba, nee Lichtenstein, wife of Mitchel
Vera, Olympia High School, married Rutledge, WSHS C2016.0.120
Will

Winnie, nee Murphy, married Will

Harrison

Elizabeth
, married David J. Chambers, arrived with him in 1845,
TCP; photo from Digital Archives, see also WSHS C1990.25.4, C1953.18.11, C2013.18.144

Hartley

Roland
, governor, photograph from Digital Archives; Rogues, 280; see also WSHS C1983.24.1, C1973.19.1

Hartman
David, son of William,TCP
William, arrived Nisqually 1867,
TCP
Olga, attended Washington School, worked at Olympia Knitting Mills, WSHS C1951.250.22; C2013.18.82
Sarah, nee McAllister, wife of David

Hartsuck (or Hartsock)
Anna, nee Conner ((or Connor) Mercer expedition), married Mark

B
enjamin, builder, Old State Capitol and others; relative of Mark?; see article in Thurston Talk; WSHS 2014.130.1.3; 2014.130.1.6; 2014.130.1.14; 2014.130.1.21; 2014.130.1.22
Charles, son of Benjamin, WSHS 2014.130.1.21
Dane, OHS student, WSHS C1952.226.55
; 2014.130.1.9
Emma, married William Horton
Gallatin, carpenter, arrived spring 1853,
TCP
India Ann, daughter of Gallatin, married Urban Hicks, marriage Pioneer and Democrat March 19, 1858
Jessie,  married Scott, niece of Ann  Conner, papers at state library
Lovina, nee Kernahan, married Benjamin
 
Mark Evans or Evens, arrived 1852 or 1859, cabinetmaker and miner,
TCP; photo from Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1943.1014.19; 2014.130.1.1; see Hartsuck Housesite
Melvina, daughter of Gallatin, on staff of Washington Standard, WSHS C2013.18.15

Sulie
, daughter of Benjamin, married F.A. Willson, WSHS C1952.226.43; 2014.130.1.8; 2014.130.1.25,

Hartung
Frank, doctor, Rogues, p. 438; see Hartung House, McCleary Mansion

Haskell
Lloyd, OHS student, WSHS C1952.226.55, C1949.18.28

Mehitable, “Mercer girl,” married first Lord, then Alfred R. Elder, women’s suffrage supporter, WSHS C2018.0.86; C1951.4.30

Hastie
Chriss, draftsman for Sloan Shipyard,
C1948.64.32

Hatch
Adalaide,
d. of Z.J. and Addie, WSHS C2015.0.100
Addie,
nee Tremaine, wife of Z.J.
hatch-children

Ferry and Louise Hatch
Ferry,
s. of Z.J. and Addie, WSHS C2015.0.103. C2015.0.102, C2015.0.100
Louise,
d of Z.. and Addie, WSHS C2015.0.103, C2015.0.100
Tremaine
, s
. of Z.J. and Addie, WSHS C2015.0.100
Willie,
s. of Z.J. and Addie, WSHS C2015.0.101, C2015.0.100
hatch_zj

Captain Zephaniah Jefferson (Z.J.), steamboat captain, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue, WSHS C2013.18.69, C2015.0.99

Hawk
hawk family
Hawk family
above (Clara Hawk Stacey, Mrs. Stacey with grandchild, Elizabeth McAllister Hawk, Hazel Stacey, Thurston County History Website
Calvin Lee, WSHS C1978.52.2

Clara
, married Stacey WSHS C1978.52.1, Thurston County History Website
Elizabeth, nee McAllister
Harold, WSHS C1978.52.2,
C1978.52.4, Thurston County History Website
Helen May, married Daley, WSHS C1978.52.2
Isaac Penny Parker, arrived Steilacoom 1855, settled in Thurston County 1870,
TCP
John Melvin, settled Hawk’s Prairie 1850,
TCP;  WPA Vol 1
Lottie, WSHS C1978.52.4, Thurston County History Website
Lydia Jane, born on Hawks Prairie 1863, married John Mayes, TCP

Hawthorne
Minerva,
WSHS  C2018.0.120
Otis,
son of Minerva, WSHS C2018.0.120

Haycox
Harris,
WSHS 2012.123.126
J.L.,
realty and insurance, WSHS C2017.0.56.30
Miss
,
worked at City water department, WSHS C1949.18.53

Haydeen
Ruth,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Hayden
Adelia,
married Wellington Clark of Walla Walla
Frank, WSHS C1980.30x.15.27

James R, Army major, photo from Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1952.197.15, C2015.0.104

John L.
, Army colonel, OCI graduate, son of James R., photo from Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1951.285.13;  C1950.1117.1.20.2,

Hayes
Carl, WSHS C2013.18.81
E.C., wife of R.M., WSHS C1948.64.45
Richard M., Pastor of First Presbyterian, WSHS C1948.64.44; C1943.1020.4 ; Home, WSHS C1951.4.30

Haynes

Asbury F., civil war veteran earned Congressional Medal of Honor, doorkeeper at legislature, WSHS C2013.18.169
 
 
Hays

Gilmore,
commander of central battalion in Indian Wars, then judge, Rogues p. 25; photo from Digital Archives
James, s of Gilmore, WSHS C2015.0.107
Jerusha Jane Logan, daughter of Judge Gilmore Hays, on Oregon Trail arrived Puget Sound 1853, married John Goldsbury Parker
TCP; Georgiana, p. 95; WSHS C1943.1012.10; marriage Pioneer and Democrat April 29, 1854
robert hays
Robert, s of Gilmore, WSHS C2015.0.106, C2015.0.105
 
Hazard
Margaret Lyman, wife of Isaac I. Stevens, Sylvester’s Window 1856 Meet the Neighbors p. 10

 
Hazzard
William, OCI student,
C1950.1117.1.22.1

Head
James Clark, Territorial Librarian 
and Justice of the Peace, Photo at Oregon Historical Society 

Heinzelman or Heintzelman

Boyce, Furgison collection
Henry
, postal carrier,
C1950.8.3
Roy, WSHS 2014.130.1.9

Helm
Coach, OHS, WSHS C1952.226.55

Helser
Dick,
oysterman, WSHS C1949.18.91

Henderson
Ed,
son of Harriet and John L., Rogues, p. 171; C1986.43.55.1.27
Faith,
WSHS C2013.18.82
Harriet, nee Humphrey, married and divorced John L. (see under Humphrey, Henderson House)
John L, Professor at Olympia Collegiate Institute, C1950.1117.1.9.3; C2013.18.57; Biography
Julia, daughter of John L., WSHS C1948.64.64, committed suicide
Leland John, son of John L., WSHS C1948.18.69
Lois, daughter of Charles, WSHS
C1957.18x.4


Henderson_LF
Louis F., brother of John L., real estate broker and botanist, WSHS C2018.0.56; photo and bio at Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

Hendrickson
Roy, city councilor; Rogues p. 326WSHS C2013.18.82

Henness
Benjamin, pioneer Thurston County 1850, Democratic candidate for Territorial representative, Pioneer and Democrat Aug. 12, 1854
Lucretia, nee Chandler, wife of Benjamin

Mary
, daughter of Benjamin and Lucretia, WSHS C2018.0.56

Henry
see finding aid for Tate Henry Rogers collection for some of the relationships among Henry family members
anson henry

 

 

 

Anson, close friend of Abraham Lincoln, doctor, and  surveyor general appointed by President Lincoln, biography here, photo from biography (first cousin of Francis Henry); Rogues p. 42 et seq.
Dudley Story Bradstreet (Dud),
son of Anson, engineer and surveyor, WSHS C1943.2x.324, see First United Methodist-Legion/Henry tree
Edith Floy (called Floy),
daughter of Gordon and Sally, WSHS C1952.197.14
Eliza,
nee Bradstreet, wife of Anson
Eliza henry

 

 

 

Eliza B, daughter of Anson and wife, and first cousin, of Francis (photo at left from Find-a-Grave)
Elvira (Elva)
,
daughter of Gordon and Sally, married Wiley, WSHS C1952.197.14, C1946.241.5
Fanny, nee Talcott, wife of Dudley
francis henry
Francis, arrived 1861, miner, lawyer, and surveyor, TCP, (photo from TCP) WSHS C1970.6.5, C1952.226.12; C2013.18.14; C2018.0.63; home at 7th & Adams, WSHS C2018.0.118biography here (first cousin of Anson Henry); Rogues p. 41
Gordon,
son of Anson
Mamie
, daughter of Francis, married Faulks, WSHS C1976.37.1
C1976.37.2
Margie, WSHS C1943.1019.9
Mary, nee Sylvester,
Sally, married Gordon
Elitha Tate (called Tate),
daughter of Dudley and Fanny, WSHS C2013.18.9, married Ray Rogers (see link above for Tate Henry collection)
Thomas N., student at OCI, later principal of Tumwater School, Rogues p. 199,
C1950.1117.1.28.2
William, firefighter, WSHS C1943.28.137

Hettman
Betty,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.99

Hewitt
Charles, son of Christopher Charles

Christopher Charles, chief justice of Washington Territory, appointed by Abraham Lincoln, founder of Odd Fellows Lodge; WSHS C2018.0.58; see Findagrave Memorial listing
Fanny, daughter of Christopher Charles C1950.1.4
Lucille, daughter of Christopher Charles

Randall, newspaperman, Rogues p. 63; WSHS C2016.0.149

Hicks
Blanche, WSHS C1957.134x.36


gallatin hicks
Gallatin Gwin
, son of Urban, born on Chambers Prairie 1855, Rogues p. 168; 
TCP (photo from TCP)
India Ann, nee Hartsock, married Urban
Urban E., arrived early 1850s, Olympia businessman, publisher
TCP ; Territorial Librarian; Rogues p. 52; delegate to Democratic territorial convention, Washington Pioneer Dec. 24, 1853, defends Democratic credentials, Pioneer and Democrat July 6, 1855, explains participation in Know Nothing party, Pioneer and Democrat Aug 10, 1855, marriage Pioneer and Democrat March 19, 1858; Pioneer Reminiscences on-line

Hilerhart
Estly, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Hill
Mrs., dressmaker, later Mrs. Kearns and Mrs. Sanford Yeager, WSHS C1949.3.104

Hiltz
Philip, operated beer hall, Rogues p. 97 recounts his role in fire fighting
Sarah
, WSHS C1948.64.68

Himes

Emiline,
Georgiana, p. 356; wife of Tyrus, mother of George, WSHS C2018.0.60


Himes_George_bb005796
George
– apprenticed with John Miller Murphy , later noted Oregon publisher; WSHS
C1948.18.79; 2012.0.268; 2012.0.269; C2018.0.77, C2018.0.76; Georgiana p. 355; Oregon State Encyclopedia Project;
Lestina, married Nathan Eaton
Tyrel or Tyrus, settled Hawks Prairie,
Georgiana p. 355, photo following p. 356

Hinchcliffe
Harry, delivery man for City Market, WSHS C1950.1301.20.1, C1950.1301.20.2

Hinkle

Jay Grant
, Secretary of State; photo from Digital Archives; see also these links: Digital Archives, WSHS
C1947.1124.10, C1947.1124.17; Rogues, p. 303 et seq.; Secretary of State’s office, Secretaries of State; Hinkle House

Hitchcock
Anna Rosaria,
d of Phoebe, WSHS C2015.0.83
Phoebe,  
nee Shaser

Hitt
Henry, WSHS C1951.4.37
Marjorie
, nee Percival

Will

Hix
see Hicks

Hoadley
Catlin, WSHS C1952.226.58

Hoage
Willabella,
Olympia High School WSHS C2016.0.120

Hoagland

Hoagland_N
Napoleon, pastor, Unitarian Church, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue; WSHS C2018.0.66

Hodgis
M.B., WSHS C1956.29.15.1

Hogan
Mary,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Hogin

Hogin_S
S.R., attorney, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

Hoke
Herb,
OHS graduate, WSHS 2014.130.1.9

Holbrook
Florence, married Ed Stewart, WSHS C2013.18.129
L.P., Doctor, see Holbrook House in “Where Are We?”

Holliday
Phoebe, married Richard Robbins, WSHS C1950.1306.28

Holloman
Paul,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Holman
James, early arrival, shoemaker,
TCP
Mary, nee Garrity

Holmes
Frederick,
businessman, printer, Territorial Librarian

Louisa – married Robert Frost, WSHS, C2018.0.4
Samuel, early settler in Swantown, see Bancroft, History of Washington, Idaho and Montana

Holton
C.F., manager of “The Holton” hotel, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

Hood
Emma, married Ira Manville, WSHS C1952.226.28

Hopkins
Carrie, sister of Charles, WSHS C1948.1021.10
Charles, U.S. Marshall

Daisy, daughter of Ebenezer, married Morgam (or Morgan), OCI student, C1950.1117.1.20.4, C1952.1068.13
Ebenezer, pastor Tumwater Church, WSHS C1952.1068.13
Florence, daughter of George, WSHS C1952.1068.13
Frances, daughter of George, C1952.1068.13
George S., OCI graduate,
C1950.1117.1.21.3; C1948.1021.5, 
 C1952.1068.13
Jessie, nee Barr
Lucy (Mrs. Charles
), WSHS C1948.1021.11
Mack, son of Charles and Lucy, WSHS C2013.18.127
Mary Louisa, nee Price
Rebecca, nee Ball
Sheridan, son of Ebenezer, WSHS C1952.1068.13
William W, OCI graduate, son of Ebenezer, assistant land commissioner, Rogues p. 353;  
C1950.1117.1.19.1, C1962.1068.13

Hopp
Edith
, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15, C1952.226.42

Hord
Emery,
WSHS C2019.0.44

Horr
Eliza, nee Upton


Horr_JC
James C., mayor of Olympia and merchant, Rogues, p. 133 et seq, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue, C2016.0.135, C2016.0.134

Horton
Emma, nee Hartsuck
James, student of Mary O’Neil, WSHS C1943.2x.33
Lee Horton House, WSHS
C1982.18.30, C1964.26.4.21.2
William N., arrived 1853, founded water company, Rogues p. 77 et seq., 
TCP

Hosneder
Xavier, manager Eastside Brewery, WSHS C1950.1301.22.3

Howard

Howard_F
Frank, son of Rebecca, real estate broker, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue
Nettie, WSHS C2013.18.57


Rebecca
, nee Groundage, noted African-American
restaurateur,  Rogues p. 39 et seq, see Findagrave listing (photograph from Findagrave); see article in Blackpast.org; honored with mural in downtown Olympia; see Pacific House site ; see Sylvester’s Window 1874 Meet the Neighbors p. 11

Howe
Alden,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Howell
See Howell House in Where Are We?

Hoxie
Arvin Case, teamster, WSHS C1952.1068.7.25

Hoy
see Lock

Hoyt

John P., judge, attended Territorial convention, WSHS C2016.0.132, C2016.0.131, C2016.0.130, C2016.0.128, C2016.0.129
Mrs. J.P.,
WSHS
C1943.158.18 , acting in Mikado in Looking Back feature

Hubbard
Charles F., State Labor Commissioner, see Hubbard House in Where Are We?; Rogues p. 246
Daniel J., arrived and settled Tenalquot 1852,
TCP
Mary, sister of Daniel J., married C.G. Tyler, TCP
Ruth, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Huggins
George, hotel owner, Lacey developer, Rogues p. 168; WSHS C2013.18.47; C2013.18.193

Hulbert
Maude, WSHS C2015.0.53

Hume
Christina, nee McCoy
Dave
, worked at Daily Olympian, WSHS C1949.1242.4

Margaret, married John V. Yantis, C1976.41.6

Humphrey

Alfred, father of Florence and Harriet, WSHS C2018.0.72, C2018.0.71
Florence,
sister of Harriet, owner of Henderson House; see Henderson House on “Where Are We?”
Harriet, Pentecostal supporter of Assembly of God, see  Assembly of God Church, married John L. Henderson, then Noble
Polly, nee Loomis, wife of Alfred

Hunt
Abbie, see Stuart, Abbie Howard Hunt
Charles, ox teamster
C1982.16.1

Huntamer
Bessie,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Hunter
Alfred, father of Lottie, named Hunter’s Point 
Georgia, married Schmidt, WSHS C2009.1305.4
Lottie, married Rogers,
C1950.1305z.33
Mrs., wife of Alfred, 
WPA vol. 3 

Huntington

Charles A, volunteer pastor at First Congregational church, WSHS C2016.0.126
Mrs. Charles A.,
nee (or formerly) Waterman
Eunice
, married Henry Winsor, arrived in late 1840s,
TCP

Huntley
Tressa, Providence Academy, WSHS 2009.224.2

Hurd
Ann,
nee Cock
Elizabeth, nee Crosby, married Washington Hurd
James K. very early settler, West Olympia
Jared, engineer and surveyor, see Bancroft, History of Washington, Idaho and Montana

Washington, arrived with Crosby party, settled in West Olympia

Hurlbut
Pamela,
WSHS C1952.1068.10.39.1

Hursey
E.W.,
plumber, see Hursey House in Where Are We?

Husk
Billy, WSHS C1943.1003.9

Earley Iena, WSHS C1943.1003.4
Ed, WSHS C2013.18.82

Rose, WSHS C1943.1003.11
Mrs., WSHS C1943.1003.23
Grandpa WSHS C1943.1003.1

Hutchinson
Dorothy, Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Huwald
Emma, Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Return to main Index page

This entry was posted in Residents. Bookmark the permalink.