Early Residents – D

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z

Click here for instructions/tips on using links provided.

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Damon
Ed,
son of Reverend John F., WSHS C2013.18.65, C2015.0.56, C2013.18.62
john damon
John F,, Reverend, WSHS C1959.221.2, C2013.18.61, C2013.18.62
John L., son of Rev John F.
Mary, nee Yantis 
Maude, nee Webster, m. John L. Damon

Dana
Ruth,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Darling

Albert,
Rogues, p. 237WSHS C1943.1003.6
Emma
, nee Sternberg

Davis
Family, WSHS C1980.30x.14.23
Amy, WSHS C1980.30x.14.24
BRAD DAVIS
Bradford (Brad),assistant postmaster, shipwright, and bookkeeper, built Funk House, see Pattison-Davis House; WSHS C2015.0.58
Caddie, WSHS C2015.0.59
Carl,
Olympia High School student, WSHS C2016.0.120
Cora,
daughter of Anna and Bradford, married Thornton, WSHS C1951.8.11
Ethel, WSHS C2018.0.150
Eva
, WSHS C1980.30x.14.7
Gertrude, married Manier, president Women’s Club, WSHS C1990.25.3, see Manier House in Where Are We?
Herbert, WSHS C2013.18.93, C2017.0.9
Jennie, nee Yantis
Jim, Olympia High School, WSHS 2014.130.1.9
Martha Anna, nee Pattison, married Bradford
N.C. Shorty” – band leader,
C1961.1185.4; C2016.0.183

Davison
Maude, WSHS C1980.30x.14.16

Dawley
J.M., one of two brothers in construction business, see, Rogues, p. 433, Dawley Building
Leo, one of two brothers in construction business, see Dawley Building, Hart-Dawley House, L.E. Dawley House

Day
Fred, logger at Bordeaux, WSHS C1943.1006.25
Iva or Ivy, nee Whitney, wife of Fred

Dean
|
Lulu
, granddaughter of Peter Cook, drowned as a child, WSHS C1970.28.65

DeCourcy
Geraldine, OHS student, musician, awarded by British government for her services on behalf of World War I prisoners of war, WSHS C1951.8.15; see Knox Diary of Olympia School District (search deCourcey)

Delzell (or Dalzell)
Letitia, married Thomas Chambers

Deming

Family
, WSHS C1945.191.7; C2016.0.53

Archie, WSHS C1945.191.6
Ella, nee Clark, married William
Louella, nee Coons
William
Zona, WSHS C1945.191.6

Dening
Ruth, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Derrick
family portrait
C1993.12.12

DeVore

John F., Methodist minister, Rogues p. 49 (image printed in Rogues, source not indicated); WSHS 2010.0.171, see First Methodist Church in Where Are We?

Dial
Mary, nee Coons

Dickenson or Dickinson
Charley, WSHS C1980.30x.15.3
Clair, Olympia High School student, WSHS C2016.0.120

Dickison
Everett,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Didier
Stephen
Alice, nee Miller

Dillon
John T., WSHS C1951.8x.4
Mary Ann, married W.J. Yeager, WSHS C1955.8xx.1 , C1949.3.9, C1945.1061.2
Sophia, nee Porter

Dilly
Ida, married George Brazel

Diminson
Olif,
WSHS C2016.0.183

Dinsmore
Vera, married Kirschner, WSHS C1951.4.37;  C1943.126.4

Dittman

Amelia,
long time teacher,  Rogues p. 303; WSHS C1949.18.73; C2018.0.150
Henry, pastor Westside Chapel, father of Amelia and Louise, husband of Maria Christina
Louise, WSHS C1949.18.77, C1949.18.74; C2018.0.150C2017.0.116
Maria Christina,
TCP, WSHS C1949.18.77

Diven
Diven
Rev. Clarence L.,
pastor of First Congregational Church, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Mary
, teacher, Furgison collection

Doan
Cecil,
C1949.18.24

Doane
Jack, son of Woodbury, WSHS C2013.18.57

Jane
, WSHS C1950.220.1


Captain Woodbury J., proprietor of Doane’s Oyster House, photo of Oyster House from Digital Archives, see article,  Captain Doane’s Oyster Pan Roast, see Rogues, p. 91 et seq.; also WSHS C1943.148.2, C1952.226.20, C1952.226.34

Dobbins
Nettie,
m. Fred Guyot, Rogues, p. 291

Docherty
H.F., teamster, WSHS C1947.7.5

Dodge
Ada, nee Marcy, wife of Robert Bruce
Desdamona, d of John and Sarah Ives, m. Edward Austin, WSHS C2015.0.2
John, Mud Bay pioneer,
TCP
Mary, nee Shaser (or Shazer), wife of Robert

Robert Bruce (called Bruce), son of John, C2016.0.175
Sarah, nee Ives, wife of John
Thadeus Ives, son of Robert and Sarah, OCI student, C1950.1117.1.15.3

Dofflemyer (or Dofflemyre)
Benjamin, infant son of Isaac, dies, Columbian Feb 1853

Isaac
, arrived 1851, carriage and cabinetmaker,
TCP , WSHS C1956.20.2

James,
son of Isaac and Susan, Rogues, p. 190; WSHS C1956.20.4
Josephine
, daughter of Isaac and Susan, married Edward Young
Susan, wife of Isaac, nee Allen

Dohm
Edward,
commander, Washington National Guard, Rogues, p. 310 et seq; see Dohm House in Where Are We?; WSHS C1986.43.63.4.30.4.1
Phyllis, architect, see e.g., Kornmesser House in  Where Are We?
Jocelyn, owner of Sherwood Press, see Where Are We?, WSHS C1986.43.61.10.10.2

Donges
Felix, WSHS C2013.18.82

Doyle
Clara and Mary,
Olympia High School students, WSHS C2016.0.120

Drain
Doris, WSHS C1952.226.58

Drake
Ada_drake
Ada
, married W.H. Yeager. Jr. (photo courtesy of Larry Braddy), see W.H. and Ada Yeager House in Where Are We?

Drewry
Children Alex, Ruby, Nina, Hazel, Orin,
at Bush Prairie School, photograph from Digital Archives
David, arrived 1853,
Georgiana p. 316; TCP
Emaline, nee Weed

Drum
Laura, OHS graduate, WSHS
C1951.8.17

Drury
Wells, typesetter worked with John Miller Murphy and Prosch,
TCP

Dryden
Linnie Maude, nee Barnes

Duckering
William, photographer, WSHS C2013.18.81 (also search name Duckering in Washington State Historical Society catalogue for photographs by him)

Dufault
Charles, city commissioner, see Dufault House  and Dufault Building in Where are We?

Dunbar
Clara,
nee White
Fred, WSHS C1948.18.54

John
, son of Ralph and Clara, see John Dunbar House in Where Are We?; Furgison collection
Dunbar_MB
Martin
, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891


Ralph (or Rolph) Oregon
, arrived Thurston County 1868, logger, Supreme Court judge from statehood, Rogues, p. 237;
TCP; photo from Digital Archives , see Dunbar House in Where Are We?
Ruth, Olympia Collegiate Institute student, WSHS C2013.18.57

Dunham
Grace
WSHS C2017.0.116

Dunker
Ruth,
Olympia High School student, WSHS C2016.0.120

Dunning
Mamie,
C1949.3.52

Durgin
Leonard,
started nursery in Grand Mound
Lucetta,
w of Leonard, nee Reddy

Dye
Dye house,
C1979.32.8
Adah, Olympia historian,
C1979.32.9; C1986.43.67.0.7

Return to main Index page

This entry was posted in Residents. Bookmark the permalink.