Early Residents – T-U

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T-U V W X Y Z

Click here for tips/instructions on using links provided

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Tabor
Madge,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Talcott

Charles, Grant and George Noyes Talcott, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891, Talcott Brothers; photo from Digital Archives; see also same photo at WSHS C1950.1117.1.18.1; see Talcott’s Store, Talcott Apartments, Talcott Commercial Building
Addie, nee Chambers, wife of G. Noyes
Charles, Olympia merchant, see group photo above; Rogues p. 96 et seq; WSHS C2016.0.179,  see also group photo with fellow firefighters at Digital Archives
Edna, daughter of Addie and Noyes, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
Fanny, married Dudley Henry, see Henry House in Where Are We?
George Noyes Sr.
, early Olympia merchant, Olympia Union Academy grad, see group photo above, WSHS C2016.0.179; see George and Addie Talcott House 
George Noyes Jr. (called Noyes), son of George and Addie, WSHS C1986.43.0.773, C1956.39.6; C2014.2.63; see Sylvester’s Window 1950 Meet the Neighbors, p. 4; Luepke/Talcott House 
Grant, OCI Grad, see group photo above, Rogues p. 116 et seq; WSHS C2016.0.179;  C1943.2x.33;  

Lulu
, nee Brown
Richard N, WSHS C1986.43.0.691
Viretta
, OHS student, daughter of Addie and Noyes, WSHS C1951.8.15

Tallentire
Thomas, typesetter at Washington Standard, WSHS C2013.18.15

Tarbell
Annie,
legislative clerk, WSHS C2018.0.134

Taylor

Ernie,
musician, WSHS C1957.134X.40, C1951.4.31
Fannie,
OHS graduate 1909, WSHS C1951.8.17
Hara, see photo at Digital Archives

Janet, foreman at State Printing Office, then at Harris Dry Goods for 40 years, WSHS C2018.0.150; C2017.0.117, C2013.18.11, C1948.18.7, C1948.18.6, C1948.18.5,  C1948.18.4
Mary, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
Thomas, territorial librarian
virinda
Urinda (or Virinda)
, married James Longmire, Sr., came over Naches Pass 1854, settled Yelm: arrival in Thurston County, Columbian, Oct 15, 1853; photo from Digital Archives; WSHS 2015.0.28.3
William & Mrs., WSHS C1949.1298.1

Templeton
Reverend Harry, minister, WSHS C2013.18.26

Terry
Duane, drowned, WSHS C1948.64.41 (funeral)

Thacker
Ruth,
Olympia High  School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Thomas
Mary Jane, married John McAllister before setting out for Puget Sound, Thurston County in Photos

Thompson
George,
grocer, WSHS C1950.3.103
Jeanette
, WSHS C1952.226.42
thompson
John R., Presbyterian minister, died in Spanish-American War, WSHS C2016.0.76, C2016.0.75, C2016.0.74; C2016.0.73, C2016.0.72, C2016.0.71
William Franklin, teacher, WSHS C1943.1012.7

ThompsonWilliam
William O. – Early Black Lake settler, Georgiana  p. 219, TCP, WSHS C1952.1068.7.49, C1952.1068.8.49; C1948.18.8; photo from Digital Archives

Thoreson

Thoreson_C
C., secretary and treasurer, Thurston County Land Company, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Thornton
Cora, nee Davis

Thrush
Vera,
WSHS C1951.4.37

Tice
Mrs., dressmaker, WSHS C1949.3.126

Tichnor
Blanche, daughter of Joel and Elizabeth, married William Sandmire, TCP
Elizabeth Ann (or Ann Elizabeth), nee Ford
Joel Theodore, settled in Tenino some time between 1845 and 1855, TCP

Tietz
William F., WSHS C1948.64.146, C1948.64.147, C1948.64.143, C2013.18.77, C2013.18.181
Birda, nee Anstey, first wife of William
Sadie, nee Sapp, second wife of William

Tilley
Abram, arrived Tenino area 1853, established Tilley Hotel, a stopping place for settlers
Elizabeth (Lizzie), m. Sam Coulter, first territorial wedding in 1853
Henry Harrison
, son of Abram, TCP

Countess Stavra LC Bain fixed tacks visible at lower left and right corners
Mabel, or Maybelle,
daughter of Moses Rice, international beauty, first married millionaire Charles Tilden, then became Countess Stavra, see obituary (photograph from Library of Congress collection); WSHS C2016.0.93
Moses Rice, son of Abram, arrived with parents fall 1852, TCP, later operated stagecoach from Olympia at current site of Old Olympia City Hall at State and Capitol; Rogues p. 63 et seq.

Tillotson

Tillotson_H
Harry
, city engineer, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891
Willard, WSHS C2017.0.107

Tilton
James,
surveyor general, see site of Tilton House; misnamed Samuel in Rogues, p. 24

Titus
Allen, automobile dealer, see Titus House

Todd
C.E., pastor, see Todd House
Maggie, WSHS C2017.0.104
Sarah, WSHS C2017.0.103

Toellner
Eva, later Mrs. Ike Ellis and Mrs. Bliss, WSHS C1950.3.79
Ida, WSHS C1950.3.80
Stella, married Irving, WSHS C1950.3.81

Toklas
Louisa, wife of G. Kaufman (aunt of Alice B. Toklas), see Mottman Building 

Tompkins
Perry
Xora, nee Avery

Toone
James, see James Ah Toone

Tourtelotte
May Imogen, WSHS C1951.263.6
Stella Etta, WSHS C1951.263.20
William E., WSHS C1951.263.23, WSHS C1951.263.19

Townsend
E.C or Edd or  E.L.., chief engineer, Land Office, WSHS C1951.4.37; C1968.15.4

Ruth
, WSHS C2017.0.116, Ferguson?

Townsley
Mary, married Robert Sturdevant, WSHS C1952.226.33

Tozier

tozier_L
LeRoy
, clothier, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Treat
Albert Miller, doctor, Early Olympia Doctors, see Treat House

Tremaine
Addie, m. Z.J. Hatch, WSHS C2015.0.98

Trewick
Nellie, narried Gilpin, OCI student, WSHS C1950.1117.1.28.4, C1981.52.3

Troy
David, OCI WSHS C1950.1117.1.16.2;
see entry in Washington West of the Cascades
Eva, nee Sturdevant
Laura, nee Weir, m. Smith Troy
Marion,
Ferguson (see image below)

Preston M.,
Olympia Collegiate Institute graduate, attorney,  WSHS C1950.1117.1.13.2,
   C1951.303.3.14; C2012.103.2; Ferguson; See Troy House in Where Are We?; Rogues p. 201 et seq; see entry in Washington West of the Cascades
Ruth, Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120
Sarah
, married Callow, OCI student, WSHS C1950.1117.1.33.1
Smith, attorney general, son of Preston, Rogues p. 297 et seq; see Smith Troy House

Turk
Helen,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Turner
Charles, pharmacist, see Turner Block
Julia, married William Littlejohn
Kate, nee Williams
Minnie, nee Longmire

Turpin
Dolly, daughter of Peterfield, married George Scammel, WSHS
C2017.0.102

Frank,
son of Peterfield, WSHS C2017.0.101, C2017.0.100

Turpin_P
Peterfield
– early Olympia settler,  WSHS C1948.18.71, C1961.137.19; C2015.0.106TCP; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; site of Peterfield Turpin house 

Turvey
Herbert, logger, WSHS C1980.30x.15.19, C1980.30x.15.21
Myrtie, nee Bonney

Tusten

Tusten_J
James
, candy and tobacco store, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Tweed

Tweed_J
John P
., Thurston County territorial treasurer and auditor, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; see also WSHS C1950.3.76; C1948.1021.5; 
C1952.226.7; C2017.0.99

Twohy
Family, WSHS C1949.18.71
Jim, logger with Ike Ellis, WSHS C1949.102.5
Matt
Mrs.
Lester
Ed

Tyler
House, WSHS  C1943.1003.30
Christopher Gould, arrived Thurston County 1871, settled on  Chambers Prairie, TCP
Fannie, WSHS C1952.226.42
Mary
, nee Hubbard
Stella, OCI student and teacher, WSHS C1950.1117.1.15.4, C2013.18.57

Upton
Eliza, m. J.C. Horr

Utterback
Virgil?, WSHS C1952.226.55 (first name speculation based on cemetery records)

Return to main Index page

This entry was posted in Residents. Bookmark the permalink.