Early Residents – B

B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z

Click here for instructions/tips on using links provided.  Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Backlund
Hannah, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
 

Bagley
clarence-bagley-1915
Clarence
,
publisher, pioneer, founded Washington State Historical Society, Rogues, p 58 et seq.;  WSHS 2012.0.272, C1943.2x.324Washington West of the Cascades, biography beginning page 285; Historylink article
W.M., Furgison collection

Bailey
Frank, judge, WSHS C1957.1301.7.1
W.N., see Bailey House in Where Are We?; WSHS C2017.0.141

Baker
Caleb Bartholomew
, arrived 1853, settled Baker’s Prairie,
TCP

Iza, Olympia High School student, m. Frisch, WSHS C1943.126.4
May, or Mary, WSHS C1952.1068.7.38, C2015.0.4

Baker_O
Oliver, real estate broker, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Baldwin
Andrew Jackson (Jack),
WSHS C1950.1301.9 (house, at current location of Carnegie Library building), father of Cora and Fannie


Cora, WSHS C1952.226.24

Fannie Verona, daughter of Andrew; staff of Washington Standard; suffrage supporter; shot her accused rapist, millionaire “Lucky” Baldwin; WSHS C2013.18.15, C2017.0.21 (tentative ID)
Mary Jane, nee Pottle, married Andrew

Ball
Rebecca
, Olympia Collegiate Institute student, 
C1950.1117.1.19.1, C1952.1068.13, married William Hopkins

Ballentyne

Jeannette or Janet, married William Billings, Georgiana, WSHS C1950.1.7; C2017.0.184

Bannse
Herman
, arrived Bucoda 1864 after spending several years elsewhere in W.T., TCP

Barbee
Mrs. May,
teacher, WSHS C2013.18.123

Barbee
S. Horace
, real estate developer, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891, WSHS C2013.18.122

Baretich
John,
owned Olympia Cafe, see Baretich Building in Where Are We?

Bargely
Arthur, attended Washington School, WSHS C2013.18.81

Barksdale
Louise, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Barnes
Anna, nee Gay, wife of Nelson Barnes Sr.
Anna, or Annie, daughter of W.H. and Artemisia, m.  Sidney Ward, WSHS C1952.1068.14
Artemisia, nee Bowman, m. William Henry Barnes
Asa, veterinary, brother of John
Charlotte – daughter of Nelson, married John Scott, arrived 1852 with
parents and John Miller Murphy,
TCP, WSHS C1952.1068.7.8, C1952.1068.7.10, C1952.1068.7.20, C1952.1068.8.16, marriage to John Scott Pioneer and Democrat May 3, 1861, p. 3 
Dudley, son of Nelson Barnes, Sr., WSHS C1952.1068.7.6
Elizabeth, second wife of George, formerly Bethel
Emma, nee Bolster
Frank, see Barnes-Osterhout House
Barnes_G
George
,
one of first Olympia merchants, arrived in 1852, Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; see also WSHS C1943.1008.4, C1952.1068.7.2, C1952.1068.8.30, C1952.1068.8.34, TCP , building a home in July 1853, Columbian; see George Barnes Home and Barnes Bank Building in Where Are We?; Rogues, p. 12 et seq.; see Sylvester’s Window 1874 Meet the Neighbors p. 6
John,
veterinary, brother of Asa, father of John C., see Dunkin and Barnes in Where Are We?
John C.,
son of John, merchant, pioneered development of Olympia Pacific oyster business, partner with John Bolster and husband of Harriet Bolster, built Barnes Building; see “Where Are We?” Barnes Building
Linnie Maude,
married Dryden, OCI grad, WSHS C1952.1068.10.40,  C1950.1117.1.16.1, C1951.303.3.25
Lucy,
married Antonio Rabbeson, marriage January 1854, Pioneer
Mary,
nee Kandle, wife of George


Nelson
,
came across with children in 1852 (father of George and Henry); rancher, TCP, photos (with Anna) (single portrait) from Digital Archives; WSHS C1952.1068.7.1
Nelson, Jr
.,
fatal accident, September 1852 Columbian
William Henry (Henry
),
son of Nelson, WSHS C1952.1068.10.16, C1952.1068.10.30.1, C1943.1008.13

Barnett
G.F., WSHS C1952.1068.10.5.1

Barr
Jessie,
married George Hopkins, WSHS C1952.1068.13

Barth
Family and house
, C1957.134X.53

Barton
Barton_CM
Clarence, editor of Olympia Tribune, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891, Rogues, p. 133; WSHS C2015.0.7

Bartran
Muriel, nee Work

Basse
Maude, nee Burr

Bateman
L. Nellie, m. Judge Whitson
Laura, m Charles Clancy
Laura, m. John Allen

Bates
Charles,
WSHS C2013.18.71

batesdc
D.C.,
mortician, political cartoon of candidacy for coroner from Digital Archives

James, married Kate Stevens, WSHS C1954.1.12
Kate, nee Stevens

Sarah, arrived with father and Sylvester party, 1854, married Thornton McElroy,
TCP; WSHS 2012.0.276

Bateson
Mildred, Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Beach
Chauncey, superintendent of Olympia Schools, Washington West of the Cascades biography beginning page 606; Rogues p. 303

Beals
Othilia, nee Carroll

Walter B
.
, attorney and later judge, photo from Digital Archives; Rogues, p. 367 et seq; see also WSHS C1971.48X.2, .1, C1971.48x.5, C1971.48x.3

Bean

C.W.,
SPI Superintendent, WSHS 
C1980.7.8

Earl
, son of Jacob and Mollie, see Sylvester’s Window 1933 Meet the Neighbors p. 7; owned Meeker/Bean House; WSHS C1986.43.63.3.19.3.1

Jacob and Mollie
, C1950.1326.1, owners of Olympia Junk (later Olympia Supply)

Beatty
David Crane –
Early Olympia settler, arrived 1852;
Georgiana p. 81 

Beck
Florentine, see Beck-Fiskal House
Walter
, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Bell
Bell_CC
Charles C. (“Collie”), bicycle champion, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Belsito
Trena,
nee Selvidge, married first Leo Belsito, then  Norman Worthington

Bendel
Jodie, WSHS C2013.18.174

Bennett
Charles, police,
C1957.111X.3
Helen,
Olympia High School class 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99
Matilda,
married McClarty, 2009.224.6

Berg
Rena, Olympia High School class 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Berkowitz
Morris, owned junk store (later Olympia Supply), see Olympia Supply in Where Are We

Bernard
Walter, attended Washington School, WSHS C2013.18.81

Berrigan
Mary, married Grim, student of Mary O’Neil, WSHS C1943.2x.33

Berry
Alfred M., son of Thomas, co-proprietor of Pioneer and Democrat, obituary Pioneer and Democrat Sept 16, 1854; Rogues p. 20
Thomas, arrived fall 1853, surveyor
TCP 

Besse
Charles, son of May Coates and Samuel Besse, WSHS
 C1950.1305z.35
Maggie (Margaret), worked at Cormier restaurant, married Moyer, WSHS C1950.1305z.34,  C1950.1305z.36,
 C1950.1301.22.5

Mary
, nee Coates
Samuel, husband of Mary

Bethel
Clarence, grocer, attended Olympia Collegiate Institute, see “Where Are We?” Clarence Bethel Grocery; see also
 C2013.18.57
Elizabeth,
mother of Clarence, later married George Barnes

Betsy, Old , see Jish Jish

Bettman
Amelia, wife of Louis, nee Coblentz
Belle, daughter of Louis, married Oppenheimer, see Bettman-Oppenheimer House in Where Are We?

Gustav S. – son of Sigmund,C1982.18.30.14, .13
louis bettman

 

 

Louis – Early storekeeper, Olympia; Georgiana p. 132, photo following, WSHS C1957.1301.3.1; marriage to Amelia Coblenz, Puget Sound Herald Jan. 1861; see Bettman Store first site,  Bettman Block and Bettman Store second site and associated links; Rogues p. 13 et seq.
Moses, brother of Louis
Sigmund, brother of Louis
William, brother of Louis, WSHS C2015.0.8
Bettman_WW
William W.
– Son of Louis, took over Bettman store from father, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; see Washington West of the Cascades, biography beginning page 33

Betts
Charles, WSHS C1949.18.66.1
Ephraim
,
pioneer logger, C1949.18.66
Mrs
. Charles,
WSHS  C1949.18.66.1

Bickle
Barney
Gertrude,
nee Longmire
Henry, Olympia Collegiate Institute, WSHS C2013.18.57

Bigelow

Bigelowfamily
Bigelow Family,
Bigelow Society
Ann Elizabeth, nee White



Daniel R
. – early arrival, lawyer;
Georgiana p. 206, photo from Digital Archives; Rogues, p. 17 et seq.; see also WSHS 2007.0.126C1950.1117.1.10.1, 2014.0.76;  Wikipedia., article; ‘ selected to write legislative code for Oregon Territory, Columbian Feb. 1853, Democratic candidate for legislature, Pioneer Jan. 1854; see Sylvester’s Window 1856 Meet the Neighbors, p. 4Bigelow House and Bigelow-Bailey House
Duncan, OCI Student, 
C1950.1117.1.20.3 (and see picture in family portrait above)
George, son of Daniel, Rogues p. 254; WSHS C2013.18.120; C2019.0.44; C1951.4.37
Ray,
son of Daniel, built Bigelow Apartments
Ruth, daughter of Daniel and Elizabeth, Thurston County in Photos , WSHS 2014.0.75 (and see picture in family portrait above)
Tirzah, daughter of Daniel, schoolteacher, married M.G. Royal, WSHS 
C1950.1117.1.12.1 ; C2013.18.199; (and see picture in family portrait above)
William Ellis (called Ellis), WSHS 2014.0.78

Biles
Adelaide, nee Burntrager
Clark, son of James
George – son of James, publisher, Lacey resident, WSHS C1943.2x.324,  Georgiana

james biles
James
-in first train across Naches Pass, 1853, settled in Tumwater, member of legislature:
TCP , presides over officer installation at Masonic Hall, Pioneer and Democrat Feb. 1854, invites residents to celebrate Fourth of July at Grand Mound, Pioneer and Democrat June 1855, letter supporting his candidacy as a Democrat for Thurston County, Pioneer and Democrat July 1859, position on apportionment Pioneer and Democrat Feb. 1860, supports Union, Pioneer and Democrat March 1861; WSHS C2013.18.121
J.C., OCI student, ran a logging operation in early 20th century, 
C1950.1117.1.37.3
Mabel, WSHS C2013.18.82
Nancy Merry, nee Carter, married James

Bilger

W.L., merchant, partner with Going, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue of 1891; see also, C1950.1346.1

Billings

Blanche,
daughter of William, WSHS C2017.0.184
Charles
, son of William, WSHS C1952.1068.7.28,
C1943.2x.324
Cleora, WSHS C2016.0.122
Frederick,
son of William, C2017.0.184 (see photo above)
Gertrude,
nee Gordon, married Charles Billings
Gordon, Olympia High School Student, WSHS C1949.18.28; C2017.0.141
Jeannette (or Janet or Janette), third wife of William, nee Ballentyne
Mary Ann, nee Kandle, second wife of William


William – arrived in Olympia 1851, long-time Sheriff of Thurston County, photo from Digital Archives; see also this link; see Georgiana p. 275, photo following p. 200; TCP ; Rogues, p. 61 et seq.; WSHS C1952.1068.7.28, C1952.1068.8.48,  C1950.1.2, C1950.1.6, supporting Free Soil (anti-slavery) principles, Pioneer and Democrat Aug. 1854, death of wife, sister-in-law and son in same week of consumption, Pioneer and Democrat, Oct. 1855, marriage to Mary Ann Kandle, Pioneer and Democrat May 1861; Home WSHS C2017.0.185

Binheimer
binheimer
W.W
., leader of Capital City Band, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; WSHS C2019.0.44; C2016.0.18

Black
Amanda, married Engard,  WSHS C1945.194.1
John, WSHS C1945.194.1
Marilla, WSHS 
C1945.194.5, C1945.194.1

Blackler
hannah-blackler
Hannah
, married Alden Hatch Steele, arrived 1850s, WSHS C2015.0.81
TCP

Blake
Eva
, nee Wallace, married Frank Blake
Frank, stable owner, WSHS 2010.149.13.1, C1951.303.3.5
F.G., engineer, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891
Ida
, daughter of Frank and Eva, WSHS C1951.303.3.4

Bland
Iva, WSHS C1979.32.10

Blankenship

blankenshipsgeorgec
George C. (Sr)., Olympia pioneer, Georgiana, photo courtesy of Ralph Blankenship
George E (Jr.)
,
pioneer descendant and Olympia memoirist,
WPA vol. 3; memoir,  Lights and Shades of Pioneer Life, House (unknown location); Rogues, p. 133 et seq.;  WSHS C1964.26.4.9.3, see Blankenship House (South Capitol), Blankenship House at Priest Point Park (Five Firs)
georgiana blankenship

 

 

 

Georgiana, nee Mitchell, author, Early History of Thurston County, first married Smith, then George Blankenship Jr.  Georgiana; see links to homes above under George Jr.
Marian, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15;  C2013.18.39; C1943.3x.4

Robert, brother of George Jr. , avid bicyclist; Rogues p. 172; WSHS C2019.0.44
C2009.0.2
Sarah, nee Yantis

Blass
John – owned Olympia Oyster Co., WSHS C2013.18.119

Minnie (wife of John) WSHS 
C1943.2X.38, C2013.18.118

Blauvelt
Tom
, Olympia contractor WSHS 
C1948.64.37
Mrs. T.P. (formerly a Curtin) WSHS 
C1948.64.38

betsysam

 

 

 

Blind Sam, son of Old Betsy, C1950.1346.2

Blinn
Ida, daughter of Marshall, WSHS C2015.0.15
blinn
Marshall
, lumberman, politician, Indian Affairs superintendent, land developer, Rogues, p. 69 et seq.;  WSHS C2015.0.14

Bliss
Eva, nee Toellner, first married Ike Ellis

Blom

Anna, owned bookstore in Reed Block, WSHS C1986.43.64.2.5.4;  C2016.0.178

Blomquist
Willardie (first name unknown), legislative staff, WSHS C2013.18.39, C2019.8.1

Bloomfield
Maria, nee Petrain, m. Nathaniel
Nathaniel
, superior court judge, WSHS C2015.0.18, .17

Boardman
E.W., merchant, see Boardman Building in Where Are We?

Bohac
Joseph, saddlemaker, see “Where Are We?” for Barnes Floral building

Bolster
Emma, married John C. Barnes
Jay, owned Bolster House, WSHS C1986.43.52.3.30.1
John
, partner with John Barnes, grocer,  see Barnes Building

Mrs., WSHS C2015.0.53

Bonney
Ernest, farmer, WSHS C1980.30x.15.24
Myrtie, married Herbert Harvey, WSHS C1980.30x.15.20

Botell
Mrs. and Billy, WSHS C1950.1301.22.3

Botkin
W.A., operated liquor store in Opera House, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; WSHS C2017.0.153

Bottum
Lorraine, nee Percival

Bowlin
Addie. (later Mrs. Trout and secondly Mrs. Heath) was daughter of Territorial Bowlin family. Born in Olympia on Maple Park, WSHS 
C1949.3.43
Bud, son of Jane and James, WSHS C2019.0.30.2.1
James,
father of Olive, Addie, and Bud
Jane,
nee Yeager

Maude, WSHS C1949.3.66

Olive, married Truesdale, C1949.3.81, C1949.3.80

Bowman
Artemisia, m. W.H. Barnes,  WSHS C2015.0.10
Jess B
, oysterman of Oyster Bay,
 C1943.1003.26, see Smith-Bowman House

 
Boyd
Boyd_TH
Thomas Henderson
, editor, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891, murdered, Rogues p 133 et seq., WSHS C2015.0.20
 
 
Boyles
Albert,
see Boyles House
E
leanor, Olympia High School class 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99
Myrtle, Olympia High School Student, WSHS C1943.126.4
 
Brabagan
Rev (unknown first name),
pastor West Side Chapel, WSHS C1961.4.37
 
Bradbury
Bertha, nee Scofield
 
Bradstreet
eliza bradstreet
Eliza, married Anson Henry, photograph from biography of Anson Henry
 
Brazael
Wallace, Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120
 
Brazel
Austin, WSHS C2015.0.21
Brad (Sr.),
 foreman for Mason County Logging  Co. Bordeaux, WA, brother of George
Brad (Jr.), son of George
Edna, daughter of George, married Joseph McKnight
George, early builder, see Brazel House in Where Are We?
Georgie, daughter of George
Ida, nee Dilly, married George
Linda,  nee Butler, married Brad (Sr.)
 
 
Brenner
Earl, son of JJ, see Earl Brenner House 
John Joseph (JJ or Jack), oyster grower, WSHS C1950.1301.19.16; see JJ Brenner Oysters; see also  Brenner House (West 4th) and JJ Brenner House (Sherman Street); see The Rise and Decline of the Olympia Oyster
 
 
Brewer
Brewerjames
James, butcher, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891, see also TCP ,
James Monroe, arrived Grand Mound 1853, farmer,
TCP

John, brother of James, grocer, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891
Margaret Isabella nee Scott
Reese, Grand Mound resident in 1860 –
Georgiana p. 274, photo following p. 200; TCP

Brice
Washington Alexander Washington (Alexander [?]) Brice (& wife), father of Washington Cooper Brice, father of Alexander Cooper Brice, father of Elmer Thomas Brice WSHS C1951.307.1

Bridges
Jesse, see Bridges House

Bridgford
Wayne, Rogues p. 189 et seq.;  Early Olympia Doctor; 
 
Brintnell
Aria, student at Union Academy, Digital Archives photo
Brintnall
Burgess, teacher, superintendent of schools, see Rogues, p. 118;  Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891
 
Broden
Mary, married Harker, WSHS C1949.18.70
Rose, Westside teacher, WSHS C1949.1301.33.25
 
Brodie
Chas, Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120
Doane,
attorney, WSHS C1986.43.0.445
Flo
, wife of Doane, early environmentalist, WSHS C2015.0.30, see Brodie House
 
 
Bronson
Timothy R WSHS C1963.4.16
 
Brooks
brooks
P.H.,
 early railroad surveyor,  WSHS C2015.0.29
 
Brouner

James, legislative page, WSHS C2017.0.200.1
Mabel
, kindergarten teacher, WSHS  C2015.0.28
 
Brown

Amos,
owned Brown Lumber Co, WSHS C1943.1358.2, Historylink article
Anna,
nee Peebles, m. Amos Brown
Benjamin F
. –
Settled on West Side of Olympia;
Georgiana p. 116; Rogues p. 77; TCP C1954.469.3
Cora,
nee Covington

Ed
, son of Freeman, WSHS 
C1967.21.3
Elizabeth
, nee Case, married Frederick R. Brown
Frank_brown
Frank
, clothing business, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891, WSHS C2015.0.26
Fred, Olympia Collegiate Institute, WSHS C2013.18.57
Frederick R., located in Tenino 1870, founded Olympia-Tenino Railroad and was noted lumberman, built Iverson House in West Olympia;  
TCP

Brown_F
Freeman,
surveyor and engineer, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891, see also 
C1967.21.1
Freeman’s daughter
C1967.21.7
Freeman’s son 
C1967.21.5; C1967.21.4
Harriet, daughter of Benjamin F. and Mary Olney, married Seth Murphy, WSHS C1954.469.6
Hepzibah Chase, nee Sylvester
J.S
C1964.1.9
Leland P. (L.P.), teacher, Rogues, p. 303;  Chandler/Brown House
Leonard C1967.21.6
Lulu, student at Union Academy, photo at Digital Archives
Mame – nee Edwards
Martha, nee Strange, m. Theodore Brown
Mary, nee Olney
Oscar, son of Benjamin F and Mary Olney, WSHS C2015.0.25
Theodore, Olympia developer, son of Benjamin and Mary Olney, Rogues p. 203; WSHS
 C1951.284.17, C1950.1301.22.3; C2013.18.117; C1943.2x.324; developed The Firs at Butler’s Cove
Truman, lived at 1640 Eastside Street
, see Smith/Brown House 
William, arrived 1857, farmer & carpenter, referred to as “Presbyterian Brown,” TCP , WSHS C1943.1019.9 
 
Bryan
Mary,
wife of Robert, nee Arnold
bryan_RB
Robert B
., Superintendent of Public Instruction, see Rogues p. 123; Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; see also WSHS C1980.7.7 
 
 
Buchanan
Mary Alice, m. Charles Maynard, WSHS C2019.0.45
William
, OCI student, 
C1950.1117.1.18.3
  
Buck
Buck_H
Horace Hall,
rector Episcopal Church, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891
 
Buell
Arthur and Naomi,
see Buell House in Where Are We?
 
Burford
Ida,
nee Yeager, married Richard
Richard, husband of Ida, member Civilian Defense Corps, WSHS C1949.8.12, Digital Archives; see Burford House in Where Are We?
 
Burleigh (or Burley)
A.W., professor at Olympia Collegiate Institute, 
C1950.1117.1.9.4, C1951.303.3.13
 
Burlingame
Eva, member of Tumwater family (pipe factory), WSHS C1952.1068.9.10
 
Burmeister

Charles  saloonkeeper,WSHS 2010.149.7.1,  C1948.18.80, C1947.2.5, C2019.0.145, C2015.0.96
Mrs., C2019.0.145
 
Burntrager
girls, WSHS C1970.6.9, C1949.1301.33.29
Adelaide
, married Biles, WSHS C1952.226.43
Bess (or Lizzie), WSHS C1952.226.43
Edith, married Sam Woodruff; WSHS C1952.226.43

William K. (Ted), manager of Olympia Light and Power, WSHS C2019.0.24

 
Burr
Andrew J., early settler, WSHS  C1954.285.1, C1951.285.9
Cecil, OHS student, WSHS C1952.226.55

Charles,
son of Andrew and Martha, Rogues p. 428; WSHS C1992.14.1, C2019.0.44C1954.285.4, C1954.285.3
Clara , nee Woodruff
Genevra June, WSHS C1953.1.107
Martha, nee Crosby, married Samuel Woodruff Sr., then Andrew Burr
Maude, daughter of Andrew and Martha, married Thomas Basse, (granddaughter of Nathaniel Crosby), WSHS C1954.285.3, C1953.1.106, C1951.285.7; 
WPA Vol. 2 
 
Burtz
John – sawmill engineer,  C1968.53.8, C1968.53.10
 
 
Bush
bushfarm
Bush Family,
Bush family website
(see this site for excellent information and links about the Bush family); Olympia Historical Society article: Bush Family Farm: Then and Now

Belle – daughter of William, active in Thurston County agricultural and other matters, married George Gaston,
TCP C1950.3.101 , C1950.3.96
George “Washington,” among first Yankee settlers in 1845. (Note: the middle name Washington has no basis in historical fact but is commonly used; image is as he might have looked, courtesy Henderson House Museum).  Historylink article; Georgiana p. 320, Columbian article Sept. 25, 1852; Editorial praising farming skills, Columbian Jan. 15, 1853; Legislature passes memorial requesting Congress to allow Bush, a “free mulatto” to claim land, Pioneer and Democrat March 18, 1854; Congress passes law Pioneer and Democrat April 7, 1855; Rogues, p. 9 et seq. Sylvester’s Window 1856 Meet the Neighbors, p. 2

Henry Sanford, son of George , WSHS C1949.1301.33.26
Isabella
, nee James, wife of George 

John
, son of W.O., photo from Digital Archives, WSHS C2016.0.92, C2016.0.90.1
Lewis Nisqually, one of first Yankees born in Puget Sound, youngest son of George Bush, WSHS C2016.0.90.5
Mandana, nee Kimsey, wife of William Owen
Sanford, WSHS C2016.0.90.5
bush_william_owen
William Owen
, legislator, son of George , Rogues, p. 78;  Biography on Line, WSHS 
C1964.1.35, 2015.0.75, C2016.0.91
 
Bustrad
Martha, Olympia High School Student, married Jones, WSHS C1943.126.4

Butler
Linda – married Brad Brazel; her stepfather was Mr. Willey.   C1948.64.73 

Byrd
Addie, married Athow, OCI Student 
C1950.1117.1.21.4, C1943.1007.1
Clara, married Robert Anderson, OCI student, 
C1950.1117.1.21.4, C1943.1007.1
George, husband of Mary and father of Addie and Clara; lived in Olympia a short time in Byrd House ; see Tacoma, Its History, pages 391 and following
Mary, nee White, married George

Byrne
Anna, nee Callow, married Lemuel Byrne
Byrne_L
Lemuel
 , county school superintendent, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891 

Return to main Index page

This entry was posted in Residents. Bookmark the permalink.