Early Residents – W

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z

Click here for instructions on using links

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Waddle
Calvin Waddle house (Pattison Lake), WSHS   C1961.498.11
waddle cleveland

 

 

 

Calvin Waddle house (Cleveland Street) WSHS C1957.498.4,   C1961.498.10
Calvin Waddle house, Ward Lake, WSHS C1961.498.14
Calvin, WSHS  C1961.498.10
Elmer, brother of Calvin, WSHS C2016.0.142
Ella
, WSHS    C1961.498.10
Walter, WSHS   C1961.498.10

Wakefield
Effie – OCI student, WSHS  C1950.1117.1.26.4
Mary – OCI student, married Waltermeir, WSHS   C1950.1117.1.27.1

Waldrick
Jacob, arrived 1867 in  Thurston County, sawyer, TCP, mining gold on Frazer River, Pioneer and Democrat Oct 1, 1858
Letitia, nee Eaton

Waldrip
Joe Y, cofounder of Olympia Oyster, WSHS C2016.0.136
Julia
, see Ker, Julia W.

Wallace
Cecil, WSHS 2009.224.2
Dorothy,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120
Eva
, married Frank Blake, OCI graduate, WSHS C1950.1117.1.34.1, C1951.303.3.20, C1951.303.3.31.2, C1951.303.3.31.3
Nellie, WSHS 2009.224.2

Roxie,
married A.B. Woodard, WSHS  C2017.0.50, C2017.0.49
Scott
, WSHS C1951.303.3.6

Wallner

Felix
, master brewer, WSHS C1948.64.149, C1948.64.141

Louise Marie, nee Gresl

Lurraine
, daughter of Felix, WSHS C1948.64.154 

Walters
Irma,
WSHS C2013.18.82

Warbass

Alice, daughter of Uzal, WSHS C2017.0.167, .166
Elizabeth (Lizzie),
daughter of Uzal, WSHS C1952.1068.10.37.2
Mary,
nee Connor, m. Uzal  Warbass
Uzal Graham
,
physician, arrived 1853, TCP, Early Doctors of Olympia, member of Legislature, see e.g., Pioneer and Democrat Nov 30, 1860; see Warbass home site ; WSHS C2019.0.145; Rogues p. 34 et seq.

Ward
Bert, son of Ira, WSHS C1948.64.70
Harris, OCI student, WSHS C1950.1117.1.27.2
Ira, Jr., arrived spring 1853, operated mill, lumberman, TCP, Rogues p. 17; residence and mill, WSHS C1951.284.13

Kate, daughter of Ira, teacher, married Knapp, WSHS C1948.64.69;  C2016.0.137
Samuel, son of Ira, arrived 1853,  alderman, agent for Northern Pacific, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue;  1891; see Ward House
Samuel, Jr., architect, see, e.g.,  Robert Yantis House 

Ware
Lurana Ware Percival
Lurana, married Sam Percival Sr., Georgiana, photo (above) following p. 332, Thurston County in Photos,  
Living with the Pioneers, WSHS C1943.158.17; 2015.0.208; See Percival Mansion site 

Water
Van, engineer at Olympia Waterworks, WSHS C1949.18.51

Waterman
Lucretia Tweed,
m. Charles Huntington, WSHS C2016.0.125

Watson
Helen and Hattie,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120
Irma
,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Wattrous (or Watrous)
Bertha, WSHS C2017.0.116
Lillian
, worked for City of Olympia for over 25 years, WSHS C1949.18.53, C1986.43.52.5.28

Waughop
John W., doctor, Early Doctors of Olympia, WSHS C1982.18.30.11, C1951.285.1 (home at Ft. Steilacoom); see Waughop Home site in “Where Are We?”
Phil, WSHS C1982.18.30.11

Waxler
F.E., barber, WSHS 2010.149.8.2

Weatherbie
George, worked for Puget Sound  Freight Lines, see Weatherbie House in “Where Are We?”
Malcolm, pioneer, father of George; home WSHS C1964.26.4.13.5,

Webb
Madonna,
Olympia High School, WSHS C2016.0.120

Webster

Aaron, arrived 1853 with A. Yantis party, settled in Tenino, TCP, married to Sarah Yantis, April 19, 1861, Pioneer and Democrat; C2013.18.8
Anna, daughter of Aaron and Sarah, married Clyde Wolfe, WSHS C2013.18.8 (see above family photo)
James H – Dentist for Washington  State institutions 1913-1916

Maud, married William Clarkson, Metter, and John L. Damon C2013.18.64; C1949.3.48

May (Sarah May), daughter of Aaron and Sarah, m. Charles Jackson of Tenino, WSHS C2013.18.73; C2016.18.8 (see photo above); C2016.0.186
Sarah
, nee Yantis, married Aaron

Weed

Charles,
early pioneer, WSHS  C2009.0.1046, addresses 4th of July assembly, Columbian July 9, 1853; defends actions as provisioner in Indian Wars, Pioneer and Democrat June 17, 1859

Emaline, sister of Charles, married David Drewry, arrived at age 14

Weir (sometimes spelled Wier)

Weir_A
Allan (or Allen)
, publisher and attorney, moved to Olympia as a youth from Clallam County in 1890s, published The Olympian later Washington’s first secretary of State; Secretary of State website;  TCP; Rogues p. 123 et seq; photo from Digital Archives, portraits of Secretaries of State; biography at Washington West of the Cascades; WSHS 2012.0.269, 2012.0.259; C2013.18.15, 1924.105.1;
C1943.2x.324;  C2016.0.140
L
aura, m.  Smith Troy, WSHS C1943.2x.324

Weitemeier
Frances,
married Chase,  WSHS C1954.448.1.1 

Welker
Conrad, WSHS C1952.1068.9.18

Weller
Catherine, nee Redpath, married Raymond William Weller
Raymond William (Bill),
m Catherine Redpath, WSHS 2012.123.126
William
, firefighter, Rogues p. 183 et seq;  WSHS  C1943.2x.137

Wellman
Charles, arrived Olympia 1864, TCP

Wells
George L., West Bay resident, WSHS C1949.1301.33.36

West
Cora,
Olympia High School, m. Backlund, WSHS C2016.0.120

Westcott
Mary, teacher, married Reese, WSHS C1948.64.67, C1948.64.66

Weston
Arthur, owned Olympia Sand and Gravel and Olympia Tug and Barge, Sand Man tug; Rogues p. 124
Carrie, Minnie,
both nee Forbes

Mayme, married Word, WSHS  C1949.18.60
Rodolphus, Baptist minister pioneer, WSHS C1958.180x.1

Westover
W.W.,
WSHS C1951.4.37

Wheaton
W.P., royal attendant at 1902 Woodmen of the World Carnival, WSHS  C1954.3.3

Whitaker
Elmira, nee Harper, m. Lemuel 
Lemuel, settled in Olympia 1872, then to Grand Mound, TCP

White
Allen,
cofounder of Springer and White lumber mill and builder of White Building, WSHS C2016.0.17
Alta
,
OHS 1909 grad, WSHS C2013.18.82, 2014.130.1.9
Amanda, nee Maris, married William G. White

white sisters

 

 

 


Ann Elizabeth
,  daughter of William  and Margaret, married Daniel Bigelow, WSHS  C1950.1117.1.10.1, 2007.0.126; photo  of the White sisters Ann Elizabeth, Clara, Mary and their mother Margaret White Ruddell from Thurston County in Photos; same photo at WSHS 1970.45.33; see also City of Olympia Women’s Walking Tour (Bigelow House); see Sylvester’s Window 1856 Meet the Neighbors, p. 5Bigelow House
Anna, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
Bertha, daughter of William G., WSHS C1958.174x.1, married Otto Ferguson
Charles B, WSHS C1952.226.41
Clara, daughter of Margaret and William, married Rolph Dunbar, see photo above and Thurston County in Photos; see Dunbar House in Where Are We?
Columbus, son of John and Letitia, farmer, arrived Puget Sound in 1850s, TCP, supports formation of Democratic Party for Territory, Columbian June 11, 1853; volunteers as ax-man in Indian Wars, Pioneer and Democrat, Nov 15, 1856
John, early pioneer, father of Margaret and Columbus
Letitia, early pioneer, married John White (no relation), mother of Columbus and Margaret
Margaret, nee Stewart, wife of William, then married Stephen Ruddell after William killed in Indian Wars, see photo above in Thurston County in Photos; see Ruddell House in Where Are We?
margaret white chambers
Margaret
,  daughter of John and Letitia, arrived with family, married Andrew Chambers, Early settler on Chambers Prairie, Georgiana p. 167, photo following p. 148; TCP; marries Andrew Chambers, Washington Pioneer Jan 21, 1854
Mary, daughter of Margaret and William, married George Byrd, see photo above in Thurston County in Photos; See Byrd House in Where Are We?
May, daughter of William G., WSHS C1958.174x.1
William, early arrival in Olympia, killed in Indian Wars; volunteers for militia, Pioneer and Democrat Nov 16, 1855; Three contemporary accounts of his death; killer Wa-Le-Hut (Yelm Jim) pardoned, Pioneer and Democrat Aug 8, 1860
William G., carpenter, see William White House ; WSHS C2013.18.24

Whitesides
Jean,
WSHS C2015.0.62
Jessie,               “

Whitham
Robert
, civil engineer, produced Whitham and Page 1890 map of Olympia; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Whitney
George, miner TCP

Iva or Ivy, later Day, WSHS C1943.1003.13, C1943.1006.22
Herman, arrived 1861, lumberman, TCP
Tom, WSHS C2013.18.12

Whitson
Judge
Nellie,
nee Bateman

Whitworth

Etta, d of George, WSHS C2016.0.149, C2016.0.150, C2016.0.151
whitworth

 

 

 

George, founded First Presbyterian Church, Georgiana, photo p. 80; WSHS C2016.0.147; see First Presbyterian site 
Harry, son of George, WSHS C2016.0.152
John, son of George, WSHS C2016.0.153

Wier, see Weir

Wieschendorff
Sophia,
m. John Sternberg, WSHS C2019.0.145

Wiggins
Nora, connected to Hawk family, WSHS C1978.52.4

Wilcox
Charles, WSHS C2013.18.12; C2013.18.34, C2013.18.90

Wiley
Esther, dressmaker, WSHS C2017.0.116; C1948.64.39
Jane, see Wyllie
J.W., cofounder of The Columbian; Rogues p.13 et seq.

Willard
G.K.,
surgeon-general under Governor Stevens

Ruby, WSHS C1947.2.2
Rufus
, arrived 1853 South Bay, , TCP , deputy postmaster, defends against accusations by Asher Sarjent, Pioneer and Democrat Oct 23, 1857; marries Sarah Fletcher Sep 10, 1858, Pioneer and Democrat; Grand Scribe of the Sons of Temperance, Pioneer and Democrat, Jan 7, 1859; graduates from New York Medical University, Pioneer and Democrat May 3, 1861; physician; Rogues p.84 et seq. 

Willey

Chet,
son of Lafayette, WSHS  C2017.0.2
Clara,
daughter of Lafayette, WSHS C2017.0.2
George,
son of Lafayette, WSHS C2017.0.2
George,
son of Samuel Sr. (brother of Lafayette)
Lafayette
, son of Samuel Sr., operated steamship company

Lucretia, d of Samuel, m. Leighton
Samuel (Sr.)
, Captain, steamship operator with  his sons George and Lafayette, Georgiana p. 325

Samuel, son of Lafayette,  WSHS C2017.0.2
Sophia Belle
, nee Yantis, m. Lafayette

Williams
Bettie Jeanne, Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99
Carrie,
d of Samuel, married Harry McElroy

Charles (senior), builder, co-owner of Olympia Hardware and Mottman Mercantile
Charles Harvey, son of Charles, later partner in Mottman mercantile (see link above), WSHS   C1975.62.12 
Charlotte,
OHS graduate,  WSHS C1951.8.15,  C1951.8.17
Ella, WSHS C1956.29.15.4

Florence, nee Yeager
George, son of Sam,  WSHS C2013.18.92
Henry, married Florence Yeager
Frank, undertaker, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891
Kate, married Turner, WSHS C1949.3.115
Lucy Danbury, WSHS  C1975.62.14
Samuel, brother of Charles Sr., merchant and partner with Charles in Olympia Hardware (see link above), arrived 1871, Rogues p. 116; TCP

Williamson
Emory,
brother of Mrs. Gunstone, WSHS C1951.4.37
Nita,
m. Walter Gunstone

Williston
Albert, WSHS C2013.18.81

Wills
Alwilda, nee Yeager

Grace, daughter of John and Alwilda,  WSHS   C1949.3.76, C1949.3.98

Hattie
, daughter of John and Alwilda Yeager Wills, married Livingston, WSHS C2016.8.1;   C1949.3.74, C1949.3.121, C1949.3.120, C1949.3.119, C1949.3.118, C1949.3.117, C1949.3.116

John
, sheriff and dairyman, WSHS C2008.8.65;  C1949.3.96 

Willson
frederick willson
Frederick A., steamship captain, Rogues p. 298;  2014.130.1.7, 2014.130.1.12, 2014.130.1.17, 2014.130.1.19
Lovina
, OHS student, WSHS C1956.39.11, C1952.226.42, 2014.130.1.9, 2014.130.1.13

Wilson
Amelia, WSHS C1960.1305.59
Jessie, WSHS C1952.226.42

wilson_john
John,
attorney, and later judge; political cartoon from Digital Archives; Rogues p. 239 et seq; see also  WSHS C1986.43.63.11.7.1; C1960.1305.59
Lawrence, doctor, WSHS C1986.43.64.5.19.3.1
Mr
., WSHS C1948.64.71

Myrtle, WSHS C1952.226.42
Nellie, WSHS C2013.18.82

Winsor
WinsorAgnes

 

 

 


Agnes
,
married Thomas Prather, WSHS   C1943.1012.12
Eunice,
nee Huntington, married Henry Winsor
Henry, arrived Olympia area 1855, logger, mail carrier, TCP; awarded mail contract, Pioneer and Democrat Aug. 31, 1855; contributes to improvements in downtown Olympia, Pioneer and Democrat May 17, 1861

Winstanley
Guy, tobacco shop proprietor and printer, on Olympia City Council, Rogues p. 206 et seq; see Winstanley House

Wisener
Anna Rosaria,
nee Hitchcock
Lillian Ethel,
daughter of Anna, WSHS C2015.0.83

Wisner
A.W., real estate, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Wisniewski
Family,
see Liberty Cafe and Bailey House

Wo, see Sun Wo

Wohleb

Joseph
, architect, responsible for many downtown Olympia buildings, Digital Archives; biography at DAHP website; Rogues p. 266; see Sylvester’s Window 1933 Meet the Neighbors p. 13; also toggle Wohleb theme on the interactive map of our Where Are We? feature; see Joseph Wohleb House
Matilda, nee Gresl
Prudence
, nee Wyman
Robert, son of Joseph, also architect, see Robert Wohleb Cottage 

Wollard
Melissa,
m. Nicholas Owings, WSHS C2017.0.139

Wood

Wood_JR
James R.
, early settler, brewer, cooper (site of First Presbyterian Church organization) see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; 
C2016.0.167

Woodard


WoodardAlonzo
Adelbert Eugene (A.E.),
son of Harvey and brother of Alonzo Bixby, also called Delle, orchardist, photo from Digital Archives (misidentified as A.B.), C1949.1301.33.33, C1950.1301.19.11

Alonzo Bixby (A.B.), son of Harvey, photographer and dentist, Georgiana p. 255, TCP, WSHS C1949.8.31, C1962.2.7, C1952.1068.8.50; C2017.0.48, C2017.0.47; see Woodard Home

Ada, daughter of A.B., married George Ekrem
Anna, second wife of A.E., WSHS C1949.1301.33.28
Carl, son of A.E., see Carl Woodard House; see WSHS C1949.1301.33.33;
Harvey (Sr), arrived 1850s, settled in South Bay, and then West Olympia in 1870s, Georgiana p. 255; see Harvey Woodard House

Harvey (Jr), son of Theodore, WSHS C1949.1301.33.31
Josie, first wife of of A.E., nee Clark
Olive, daughter of A.B., WSHS C1949.1301.33.29
Roxie, nee Wallace, married A.B.
Salome, nee Eaton

Woodcock
Family, WSHS C1963.24.3

Woodruff
Ada – daughter of Samuel Woodruff and Elizabeth Crosby, authoress, married Anderson, Georgiana p. 269; WSHS C1951.1253.2, C1954.285.5
Clara, later Carson, then Burr (?) WSHS C1943.158.18, C1954.285.2, C1943.158.11; acting in Mikado in Looking Back feature
Samantha
, nee Packwood married Samuel Jr.
Samuel C.,
first husband of Elizabeth Crosby

Woodruff_SC
Samuel C., jr.- son of Samuel Woodruff and Elizabeth Crosby, arrived with mother 1865,  management of Insane Asylum at Steilacoom, later built Woodruff Block and developed large portions of West Olympia; see Woodruff Park; Rogues p. 112 et seq; also amateur musician and playwright; TCP, WSHS  C1943.158.10, C1951.1253.5, C1951.285.8, C2013.18.19; C2017.0.111; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; Looking Back feature
Samuel Nelson (known as Nelson, no relation to other Woodruffs), Territorial Librarian; exchange of letters regarding abolition and free-soil party, Pioneer and Democrat, Sep 16, 1854

Woods
May,
WSHS C2013.18.82

Woolery
Julia Ann, married McCullough or McCulley, and Benjamin Gordon; came across with her family on Natches Pass 1853, TCP; arrival of family, Columbian Dec 22, 1853

Work
Muriel,
married BartranWSHS C2013.18.152
William W
.,
see William W. Work House

Worthington
Trena,
see Selvidge, Trena

Wortman
Catherine, nee Skillings

Wright
Alex, police and firefighter, Rogues p. 251; WSHS C1957.111x.3
D.F.,
judge, Judge Wright House
Olivia
,
nee O’Brien, m. Thomas A. Wright

Wyllie (sometimes spelled Wiley or Willey)
Jane, married James Pattison, WSHS C1951.8.11, see staff of Legislature, WSHS C1943.3x.4;  Georgiana at p. 122

Wyman
Henrietta (Hattie), wife of Hugh

Hugh, Olympia doctor, lived in Sylvester mansion, WSHS C2017.0.14; office, WSHS C2018.0.114; Early Olympia Doctors


Prudence, daughter of Dr. Hugh and Henrietta, 1909 OHS graduate, married Joseph Wohleb, WSHS C1951.8.17, C1986.43.53.5.24.2; 
C2017.0.128

Wynne
Inez, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

 

This entry was posted in Residents. Bookmark the permalink.