Early residents – C

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P-Q  R S T U V W X Y Z

Click here for instructions/tips on using provided links.

Note: to access images from the Washington State Historical Society (WSHS) collections, enter their catalog numbers in Collections Search box. Items in bold face have been scanned

Caldwell
Evelyn,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99
Margaret, m. Obadiah McFadden, C1952.364.1

Calhoun
Maggie,
nee Chambers

Callow
Anna, married Lemiel (or Lemuel) Byrne,
C1950.1117.1.15.1
Albert, OCI student, later Washington state representative, WSHS
C1950.1117.1.34.3, C1950.1301.19.9, 
 C2013.18.57
Callow_A
Arthur
, OCI Student, later City Clerk,
C1950.1117.1.21.2; C1981.52.12; C2009.195.4; Digital Archives; Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891
Esther,
C2013.18.57
Mary
, nee Chilberg, married Arthur L Callow (Sr.)
Rusty, Olympia High School grad, WSHS 2014.130.1.9
Sarah, nee Troy, married Arthur L. Callow (Jr.)
Thad, OHS student,WSHS C1951.8.15

Camby
Russell
, arrived 1853,
TCP

Cameron
Mary Ann,
foster mother of Janet Taylor, WSHS C1948.18.4, C1948.18.10, residence of Mary Ann and Robert, C1948.18.9

Robert, WSHS C2013.18.146

Camfield
Laura, nee Engard
Wilda, WSHS C1945.194.1

Campbell
Festus, horiculturalist, African-American, see image at Black Pioneers Walking Tour
James,
territorial legislature chaplain, WSHS C1950.1301.19.7
Dona, Olympia High School student, WSHS C2016.0.120
“Dr.” William,
lived on Adams Street, marriage to Phoebe Conner, Pioneer and Democrat March 6, 1857, col. 1
Emma, married Christopher, OCI student C1950.1117.1.29.4
Ethel, nee Coulter

George, son of William & Phoebe, C2019.0.132

Mary
, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Campbell, married Henry Schneider, then August Deggeller, then Garson, WSHS C2013.18.59, C2013.18.58; C2013.18.177

 

 

 

 

Mary Ann Bigelow Bridal Portrait

 

 

 

Mary Ann, married Daniel Sylvester Bigelow and jointly deeded Bigelow House to the Bigelow House Preservation Association; see photos and bio at Bigelow House Photograph Collection
Phoebe, nee Kirkendall, first married Joseph Conner, then Dr. Campbell
Roy, see Campbell House

Canady
Eugene, postal Carrier, WSHS
C1950.8.3, C2008.8.55, C2013.18.81

Cantrall
Julia, married Alexious Leander Jones, WSHS C1954.481.3

Cantwell
Catherine (Kitty), nee Simmons, m. James
Charlie,
son of James and Catherine, WSHS C1983.19.1.12
James,
from Lewis County
Jessie, daughter of Catherine and James, WSHS C1983.19.1.16
Maude
, d of James and Catherine, m. Leon Hinkley
Tina, daughter of James and Catherine, WSHS C1983.19.1.12

Carlson
Esther, Olympia High School WSHS C2016.0.99
Henry
, see Carlson House

Carlton
Lillian,
WSHS C2017.0.116

Carlyon
Coralie
,
nee Chambers, married Fred Carlyon
Edna, nee Rogers, married P.H.
Fred, jeweler, brother of P.H.; Rogues p. 163


Philip H.,
prominent Olympia dentist and civic booster, WSHS C1958.2.56; photo from Digital Archives, Digital Archives photo of dedication of Legislative Building; Rogues, p. 172 et seq.; see Sylvester’s Window 1899 Meet the Neighbors p. 12; see P.H. Carlyon House

Carnsew
Willa,
Olympia High School student, WSHS C2016.0.120

Carothers

Martha, m.  William Plummer,  WSHS C2013.18.46; C2013.18.205

Carroll
Juanita, Olympia High School student, WSHS C2016.0.99
Patrick
, lawyer, see Carroll House

Othilia
, attorney and first woman justice of the peace, daughter of Patrick, married Walter Beals, photo from Digital Archives, WSHS C2008.8.59, see Westhillsyde in Where Are We?

Carson
Alan

Clara, nee Woodruff, married Alan Carson

Carstensen
Louis,
Olympia High School student, WSHS C2016.0.120

Carter
Nancy Merry, married James Biles, TCP

Case
Elizabeth
, married Frederick R. Brown
Charles C, son of Pamela Case (Hale)
Charles L, son of Charles C, WSHS C1947.2.7
Lawton, settled in Grand Mound April 1853,
TCP
Pamela, nee Tower, married first Isaac Case, then Calvin Hale, see Hale, Pamela Case
Rose, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Cavanaugh
girls (one may be Irena) C1970.6.15.1

Irena (Rena), WSHS C1952.226.26, C1952.226.43
James Bates, World War I hero, WSHS C1952.226.13
Cavanaugh_T
Thomas,
publisher, surveyor general, political activist, Rogues p. 107; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891
W.C., postmaster, C1950.8.3

Cavin
Harold, WSHS C1980.30x.15.2, C1980.30x.14.26, .13
Nellie, WSHS C1980.30x.14.15

Chaenn
Charles and Zoe, saloonkeepers, see “Meet a Family” article

Chamberlin
Maud,
WSHS C2017.0.116

Chambers
Addie, daughter of Andrew, married George N. Talcott, see George and Addie Talcott House

Andrew
Jackson– Very early (1847) settler in Thurston County, son of Thomas M.,  settled Chambers
Prairie along with parents and brothers; Georgiana, p. 147, photo following p. 148 ; TCP; WPA
vol. 1, p. 146; appointed judge, Washington Pioneer Dec. 3, 1853; marriage to Margaret White, Washington Pioneer, Jan 21, 1854; candidate for Legislature, Washington Pioneer Jan 28, 1854; report of Indian War and fort, Pioneer and Democrat Nov 16, 1855; supporting the Union, Pioneer and Democrat March 15, 1861; WSHS C1952.226.40, C2017.0.32
Chambers_AH
Andsworth H.
, son of David, butcher and meat-packer; long-time mayor of Olympia and builder of Chambers Block; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue; see biography here; Rogues, p. 112 et seq.; see also Where Are We? Security Building/Chambers and Swanton Meat Market; Andsworth Chambers/Flo Brodie House; WSHS C2017.0.31

chambers family
Anita,
d. of James and Anna, WSHS C1943.4.2 (portrait of James Chambers family)
Anna,
nee Lister, m. James Chambers
Coralie, daughter of James, married Fred Carlyon, WSHS C1970.6.10

David J. – Very early settler, settled Chambers Prairie (Lacey, WA), along with parents and siblings, TCP; bitten by a bear, Pioneer and Democrat April 30, 1855; see Digital Archives; Rogues, p. 79 et seq.;  WSHS C1953.18.10, C2013.18.143; photo of farm C1943.2x.31.1; C1943.2x.31.2; painting of farm C2006.0.1
Elizabeth, nee Harrison
Flora, d. of A.H., doctor, married Mustard, also a doctor, see Mustard House
Fred,
s of James, WSHS C1943.4.2 (see above portrait)
Gilbert
,
Olympia Collegiate Institute student, WSHS C2013.18.57
Harvey, s of James, WSHS C1943.4.2, see above portrait
Hope, daughter of A.H., married Dan O’Leary, see Dan O’Leary House
james chambers
James, son of Thomas M, WSHS C1943.4.1, C1943.4.2 (above  family portrait)
Jenny, d. of James, photographer, WSHS C1943.4.2 (see above family portrait); C2017.0.116
Joseph and Marion, farmer, see Joseph and Marion Chambers House in Where Are We?
Letitia, nee Delzell, married Thomas M. 

Maggie – daughter of Andrew, married Calhoun, WSHS 
C1952.197.3
Margaret, nee White, m. Andrew Chambers
Rebecca, first wife of Andrew, death Pioneer and Democrat July 9, 1853
Sibyl, Olympia High School student, WSHS C2016.0.120
Thomas M
. – Early settler, eldest member of Chambers pioneer family, Rogues p. 11; 
TCP
Viretta, daughter of Andrew, married Charles Denny, amateur photographer, WPA vol. 3, p. 76
Walter, Olympia Collegiate Institute student, WSHS C2013.18.57

Chandler
Elbert, Rogues, p. 341; see Chandler House
Lucretia
, Thurston County settler, married Benjamin Henness, WSHS C1952.1068.7.7

Chanip
Will, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Chaplin
Emery,
son of J.R., see Chaplin House in Where Are We?

Chaplin_JR
John R.
founded People’s University, Congregational minister, real estate developer, local booster, see Sylvester’s Window 1899 Meet the Neighbors p. 13Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Chapman
Henry L., Territorial Librarian

Chase
Georgiana, nee Stevens, m. R.S. Chase
Frances
, nee Weitemyer

Chatfield
Susie, WSHS C1952.1068.9.13

Cheadle
Jacob, Civil War veteran died at age 100, WSHS C2015.0.47

Cheim
Cheim_J
Joseph
,
merchant, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Chiang
jamesAhtoonefamily
Nettie
, married Toon James, see article Chinese Families in Olympia and related articles; see WSHS C1948.64.76

Chilberg
Isaac, arrived Thurston County in 1870s
Chilberg
Joseph
, city treasurer, firefighter, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; see Digital Archives photo of fire department
Mary
, daughter of Isaac, OCI student, WSHS
C1950.1117.1.20.1, C1981.52.9, married the younger Arthur Callow
Neva, Olympia Collegiate Institute student, WSHS C2013.18.57
Verne, WSHS C1952.226.58

Childs
Thad
Alice, nee Glidden, married Thad

Chilson
Doris, Olympia High School WSHS C2016.0.120
Ross – early Olympia settler, house, WSHS C1961.498.5

Christensen
Frank, attorney, see Christensen House in Where Are We?
Hansine, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Christianson
C.C.
WSHS C1951.4.37

Christopher
Christopher_AH
A.H.
investment banker, WSHS C1951.4.37; see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891
Harry, Olympia High School graduate 1909, WSHS 2014.130.1.9
Maude, wife of A.H., WSHS C2016.0.178
V
eda, Olympia High School WSHS C2016.0.96

Churchill
Carrie, teacher, Women’s History Walking Tour: Puget Sound Wesleyan Institute
Eva, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Clancy
Charles,
steamboat captain, WSHS C2015.0.45
Mrs. Charles, nee Bateman

Clark
Ella,
WSHS C2013.18.68
Emma,
married Professor L.P. Venen, WSHS C2013.18.68
George,
WSHS C2013.18.68
John L
, arrived summer 1853 with Mix party, blacksmith, hotelier,
TCP, WSHS C2013.18.68
Josie, m. Adelbert E. Woodard, WSHS C2013.18.68,  C1950.1301.19.11,
Lura, nee Mix
Robert, see Clark House
Rose, married Oscar Laberee, see Laberee House in Where Are We?; see also WSHS C2013.18.68, C1949.1301.26.8
Wendell, attended Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99
William, WSHS C2013.18.68

Clarkson
Maud, nee Webster, married Will Clarkson, then Damon

Will, husband of Maud Webster, WSHS C2013.18.145

Clarry
Jack,
WSHS C2016.0.183

Classens

Father, early priest at St. Michael’s Parish, C1949.18.63

Clausen (also spelled Clauson and Claussen)


Charles W.,
state auditor, Digital Archives photo; Rogues, p. 352; see also Digital Archives photo at dedication of legislative building; WSHS C1959.267x.7
Hattie, married Watson,
C1961.1185.47

Claypool
Charles E
., judge,
Georgiana p. 370, WSHS C2015.0.42
Jack, Olympia High School, WSHS C2017.0.141
Katherine
, d of Charles, WSHS C2015.0.42, C2015.0.43

Clem
Frank, postal carrier, Tumwater school principal, Rogues p. 349; WSHS
C1950.8.3, C1948.64.101, C1986.43.60.8.4.3

Clemons
john the tailor
John, tailor, WSHS C1981.29x.2, see Clemons House, Capitol Theater Annex

Cline
Charles, legislator from Olympia, WSHS C1950.1301.19.8
Cyril, WSHS C2013.18.70

Coates
Mary, boardinghouse operator, married Besse, then Munn, WSHS C1959.1127.13; see Carlton/Columbia Hotel

Coats or Coates
Mary Jane,
married Benjamin Laughlin arrived Thurston County 1874, settled South Bay, TCP, WSHS C1960.1305.58

Coblenz (or Koblenzer)

Amelia, married Louis Bettman, TCP, Georgiana p. 132, photo following, marriage Puget Sound Herald Jan 1861; see Find A Grave listing accessed October 22, 3013

Cock
Anne, wins school prize, Pioneer and Democrat Aug. 12, 1854; married Jared Hurd, Pioneer and Democrat Feb. 9, 1858
Henry, sets out to Yakima to explore for gold, Pioneer and Democrat Jul 5, 1854; witnesses Medicine Creek Treaty, Pioneer and Democrat Jul 20, 1855; enrolling officer, Indian War, Pioneer and Democrat March 14, 1856; marries Maria Hall, Pioneer and Democrat Jul 8, 1859; explores Mt. Rainier with James Longmire and William Packwood, Pioneer and Democrat, Jul 15, 1859
Sarah, wins school prize, Pioneer and Democrat Aug. 12, 1854; – married Stephen Reinhart
Col. William – first territorial treasurer, WSHS C1952.1068.10.39.2, Democratic candidate for Legislature, Pioneer and Democrat August 12, 1854; elected, Pioneer and Democrat Nov 4, 1854; Chairman of committee to explore building Fourth Avenue bridge to West Olympia, Pioneer and Democrat April 3, 1857; built Pacific House; Rogues, p. 24 et seq.; Home, WSHS C1949.1224.4

Cohen
Annie, pool room owner, WSHS 2010.149.6.1

Cole
Sally Smith Henry
, arrived 1863,
TCP

Collins

Charles, WSHS C1948.18.21
Daisy
, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15
Lina, WSHS C2013.18.81

Colter
Henry,
merchant, partner in Parker and Colter store

Colvin
Ignatius, Grand Mound settler, WSHS C1962.1752.1

Conant
Gertrude, Olympia High School graduate,
C1951.8.17

Conger
Conger_G
George
, real estate developer, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Conner (also spelled Connor)

Alice, daughter of Joseph, married Gove, WSHS C1948.64.80 (photo of Alice, Jane, Martha, and Milton Conner)

Anna
(not related to Joseph or his family), arrived with second Mercer expedition, married Mark Hartsuck, WSHS
C1943.1014.20,  2014.130.1.2, see Sylvester’s Window 1874 Meet the Neighbors, p. 2Hartsuck House
Elizabeth, sister of Joseph, WSHS C2013.18.142
Jane, daughter of Joseph, married Klendennin, WSHS C1948.64.80
Joseph Harrison, arrived 1851 or 1852, settled near Eatons, TCP,  secretary of Union Party, Pioneer, Jan 14, 1854; killed in Indian Wars of 1855-56
Martha, daughter of Joseph, married Isaac Ellis and later W. Sapp, WSHS C1948.64.80, C2013.18.38; C2018.0.11
Mary, m. Uzal Warbass, WSHS C2016.0.145
Milton
, son of Joseph, WSHS
C1948.64.80
Phoebe, nee Kirkendall, married Joseph, later married Dr. Campbell

Cook

Ellen
, daughter of Peter, married Keith, WSHS C1970.28.16, C1970.28.23 (photo of Ellen, Sierra Nevada, and Theresa)

John, son of Peter, painter and carriage shop proprietor, WSHS C1970.28.7, C1970.28.189, C1970.28.57
Lucy, physician, see Dr. Lucie Cook site in Where Are We?

Peter
, Olympia pioneer, nicknamed “Captain Cook,” WSHS C1970.28.55 (photo of Peter, Martha and daughter Theresa), C1970.28.32, C1970.28.31, C1970.28.29, C1970.28.15, C1970.28.28
Sierra Nevada, daughter of Peter, married Mack, WSHS C1970.28.23 (see photo above), C1970.28.21
Stella, student at Bush Prairie School, Digital Archives photo
Theresa, nee Haggerty, wife of Peter
Theresa, daughter of Peter, married John Swan, then Joseph Ball, WSHS C1970.28.55 (see photo above), C1970.28.30, C1970.28.32, C1970.28.23, C1970.28.70, C1970.28.33, C1970.28.34

Coons
Cinda and Cinal
– identical twins, WSHS C1961.1185.1,
C1956.29.15.27
Leroy, WSHS 1943.2x.327
Louella
– married Deming
C1961.1185.2, C1956.29.15.11, C1956.29.15.15, C1956.29.15.16

May
, married Dial, WSHS C1952.284.1, C1956.29.16.1
Sam
, with Standard Oil, WSHS C1956.29.15.20

Cooper
Daisy, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Corder

Ruth
, married Stocking,
C1985.41.2

Corliss
Josephine, see Preston, Josephine Corliss

Cormier
Larry, Restaurant owner, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; WSHS C1950.1301.22.5; C2013.18.67

Marcelle
, WSHS C1961.1185.3

Cornelius
Arthur, OCI student, C1950.1117.1.32.3
Bernard, early teacher, see Bancroft, History of Washington, Idaho, and Montana, p. 375

Cotter
Clara,
WSHS C2013.18.9,
 C1957.134x.15
Fred, WSHS C1949.18.62

Coulter
Arleta, Olympia High School student, WSHS C1943.126.4
Elizabeth, nee Tilley, m. Samuel
Ethel,
Olympia High School student, WSHS C1943.126.4, 2014.130.1.9; C2017.0.116
Heber W, early doctor, Early Doctors of Olympia
Leo, OHS student, WSHS C1952.226.55
Mary, WSHS C2017.0.116
samuel coulter
Samuel, early businessman, WSHS C1953.215.1; C2015.0.52

Counsil
Albert, buttermaker, see Counsil House

Courtwright
Abe, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Covington
Cora,
OCI grad, married Brown,
C1950.1117.1.14.4
Frank, started Holly Press in Seattle, OCI grad,
C1950.1117.1.18.2
Luther, president of and professor at Olympia Collegiate Institute,
see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891; see also WSHS C1950.1117.1.11.1
 

Cowles
A.B., father of Helen and Todd
Helen
, OCI student, Digital Archives photo, WSHS C2015.0.50
Todd, WSHS C2015.0.50

Crabill
Ralph,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Craig
Ansker (W.A.), firefighter, Digital Archives photo

Crandall
David, OCI student,
C1950.1117.1.32.2

Crawford
Henry A., arrived 1880, farmer,
TCP
Samuel L. –
Early Olympia resident and newspaper worker; Rogues, p. 60 et seq.; Georgiana, p. 67

Creed
Ivan,
WSHS C2016.0.183

Crego
Crego_EE
E.E
.
merchant, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891

Croll
Samantha
, nee Packwood, later Woodruff
 

Crombie
Family, owned Crombie drugstore in  Stuart Block, and Crombie House
Walter, WSHS C1943.2x.327

Crocker
family,
owned Crocker House and Crocker Rubber Company

Crosbie

Henry
, Territorial Librarian, Digital Archives photo

Crosby
Maude Besse’s entry in the WPA book linked below under Martha Ruby Crosby provides a detailed genealogy and account of this important extended family

clanrick crosby
Clanrick
– son of Nathaniel, Rogues p. 11 et seq.;  Georgiana, photo p. 200, home WSHS 2012.123.28
Cordelia,nee Smith, married Nathaniel III
Elizabeth – daughter of Nathaniel Jr., married Hurd
Fanny, married John Ostrander
Florence, nee Ostrander, married Walter Crosby

Frank Lawrence
, son of Nathaniel III, born Tumwater 1862,
TCP, WSHS C1982.18.30.15; C1943.2x.33
Leila or Lila,
WSHS C2013.18.70; C1952.226.58, 2012.123.20

Martha Ruby, daughter of Nathaniel Jr., arrived 1851 with members of extended family, married Samuel Woodruff senior, then Andrew Jackson Burr, TCP, WPA vol 2 (Maude Burr Basse Crosby family history) ; WSHS C1951.1253.2, C1954.285.5
Nathaniel Jr. – Captain – early settler in Tumwater, Rogues p. 12 et seq;  Georgiana p. 267, WPA vol 2; portrait in WSHS collection, uncatalogued; death, Pioneer and Democrat April 1857;

Nathaniel III, son of Nathaniel Jr. , merchant, marriage to Cordelia Smith, Pioneer and Democrat Aug 10, 186; C1950.1301.22.3; C2018.0.9
Phoebe Louise daughter of Clanrick – married George Biles
William, son of Clanrick, WSHS 2012.123.19

Crow
William,
see Crow House

Crowell
Agnes,
nee Slater
Harlan,
WSHS C2019.0.27

Cullen
Catherine (Cassie), d of William, m. Scott Shaser, C2018.0.153
William
, WSHS C1949.8.18

Cummings
Ervin,
Olympia High School class of 1927, WSHS C2016.0.99

Cunningham
Barbara, married David Simmons, then Charles Simmons, WSHS C1946.239.30
Family, see Cunningham building in Where Are We?

Currier
Susan Lord, married Ornes, OCI student, WSHS
C1950.1117.1.16.4, C1951.303.3.17

Curtin
Ada, student at Providence Academy, WSHS 2009.224.2

Nina, married Tom Blauvelt, C1948.64.38

Curtiss
Carolyn, dressmaker, see Curtiss House in Where Are We?

Cusack
Anna, nee Gresl, m. Harry
Harry (Henry)
– logger, mayor of Tumwater 
C1957.134X.48, C1948.64.140, C1943.2x.324
Wenzell, daughter of Harry, married Vibert Jeffers, C1948.64.153, C1948.64.140

Cushman
anna cushman
Anna
, sister of W.H., teacher, WSHS C2015.0.54
Cushman_ag
A.G.,
real estate developer, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue 1891
Mrs., WSHS C1952.1068.10.39.4
william cushman
William H
., son of Joseph, land office developer, WSHS C2015.0.55

 

This entry was posted in Residents. Bookmark the permalink.