Early Residents – H

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Click here
for instructions/tips on using links provided. Links in bold face are to scanned images; other links to detailed descriptions or other information

Hadlan
Herman,
manager Olympia Beer Hall, WSHS C1950.1301.22.3

Hagermeyer
Johanne, arrived in Olympia 1870,
TCP
Mrs., WSHS C1950.1301.22.3

Haggerty

Theresa,
pioneer, wife of Peter Cook, WSHS C1970.28.24, C1970.28.28; C1970.28.69; C1970.28.71; C1970.28.63

Haines

Emma,
married Munson, WSHS C1982.18.30.5
Imelda WSHS
C1985.12.10

Hale

Calvin,
pioneer, Superintendent of Indian Affairs, shipbuilder, letterbook WSHS 2007.77.79,
C1952.1068.10.38.3; OHS Newsletter article, Captain Calvin Hale and his house on Tullis Street, member Territorial House of Representatives, Pioneer and Democrat April 29, 1854, organizer of Agricultural Society, Pioneer and Democrat March 31, 1855; see Hale House in “Where Are We?”
halepamela
Pamela (or Pamelia), formerly Case – Olympia schoolteacher, businessperson, and feminist
; Wikipedia article C1961.1185.11; C1947.2.8, C1947.2.7; see Hale House , Hale Block, and Central School in “Where Are We?”. Photograph in the public domain from Wikimedia commons.
Maude, nee Bowlin

Hall
Bertha,
Olympia Collegiate Institute student, WSHS C2013.18.57
B.F., blacksmith, WSHS 2010.149.13.2

Record Image Thumbnail
Edith,
second wife of Crowell Sylvester, arrived 1876, photograph from Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1943.1019.10, C1943.1019.12
J.K.
Maria
, wife of Henry Cock, married, Pioneer and Democrat July 8, 1859
Mary, WSHS C2013.18.82
Mrs.
1998.113.4
Roy, WSHS C1990.25.5

Hanaford
Lewis (member of Yantis family), WSHS C1980.30x.15.20
Grace, WSHS C1980.30x.15.17

Hanna
Hanna_J
John
, manager of Olympia Theater, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue
Merle, Olympia High School student, WSHS C1949.18.28
Will, WSHS C2013.18.81

Hannah
Jacob, Olympia High School graduate,
C1951.8.17, .15
Lena, Olympia Collegiate Institute student, WSHS C2013.18.57

Hanson
Bertha, nee Kneeland
Ole C, co-founder of Olympia Oyster Company; see Olympia Oyster Company and O.C. Hanson House in Where Are We?

Harkness
Edward,
co-owner Allen and Harkness mill

Harlow
John
C1947.1113.2
Ida Mae
C1947.1113.2

Harmon
C.M.,
officer, Hyak Lumber, see Harmon House in Where Are We?

Harmony
Charles, see Harmony House in Where Are We?

Harned
Benjamin, arrived 1852,
TCP; built many historic buildings in Olympia including Percival House, Union Academy

Harris
Annie,
nee Marcus, wife of Isaac


harris_g
Gus
, son of Isaac, partner in Harris’s Dry Goods store, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue; see Harris Dry Goods store in “Where Are We?”; see also WSHS C1952.226.31, C1952.226.41
Hazel, daughter of Will and Winnie, WSHS C1958.25x.9, C1964.17.14
Isaac
– Olympia merchant, Georgiana, p. 186; see Harris Dry Goods and  Harris House in Where Are We?
harris_M
Mitchel
– son of Isaac: Olympia resident, one-time Mayor of Olympia, president of Harris Dry Goods, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir issue; see also Washington West of the Cascades, vol. 2 p. 79, on Googlebooks; WSHS C1952.226.31, C1952.226.41
Selwyn, son of Mitchel, WSHS C1952.226.58,
 C1948.18.11, C1950.3.43
Toba, nee Lichtenstein, wife of Mitchel
Will
Winnie, nee Murphy

Harrison
Record Image Thumbnail
Elizabeth
, married David J. Chambers, arrived with him in 1845,
TCP; photo from Digital Archives, see also WSHS C1990.25.4, C1953.18.11, C2013.18.144

Hartley
Record Image Thumbnail
Roland
, governor, photograph from Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1983.24.1, C1973.19.1

Hartman
David, son of William,TCP
William, arrived Nisqually 1867,
TCP
Olga, attended Washington School, worked at Olympia Knitting Mills, WSHS C1951.250.22C2013.18.82
Sarah, nee McAllister, wife of David

Hartsuck (or Hartsock)
Anna, nee Conner (Mercer expedition), married Mark
Benjamin, builder, Old State Capitol and others; relative of Mark?; see article in Thurston Talk
Dane
, OHS student, WSHS C1952.226.55
Emma, married William Horton
Gallatin, carpenter, arrived spring 1853,
TCP
India Ann, daughter of Gallatin, married Urban Hicks, marriage Pioneer and Democrat March 19, 1858
Record Image Thumbnail
Mark Evans or Evens, arrived 1852 or 1859, cabinetmaker and miner,
TCP; photo from Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1943.1014.19
Hartsuck Home, 10th & Water, WSHS C1952.226.73
Melvina, daughter of Gallatin, on staff of Washington Standard, WSHS C2013.18.15;
Sulie, daughter of Benjamin, WSHS C1952.226.43

Haskell
Lloyd, OHS student, WSHS C1952.226.55, C1949.18.28
Mehitable, “Mercer girl,” married first Lord, then Alfred R. Elder, women’s suffrage supporter, WSHS C1951.4.30

Hastie
Chriss, draftsman for Sloan,
C1948.64.32

Hatch
hatch_zj
Captain Z.J.,
steamboat captain, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue, WSHS C2013.18.69

Hawk
hawk family
Hawk family
above (Clara Hawk Stacey, Mrs. Stacey with grandchild, Elizabeth McAllister Hawk, Hazel Stacey, Thurston County History Website
Calvin Lee, WSHS C1978.52.2

Clara
, married Stacey WSHS C1975.52.1, Thurston County History Website
Elizabeth, nee McAllister
Harold, WSHS C1978.52.2,
C1978.52.4, Thurston County History Website
Helen May, married Daley, WSHS C1978.52.2
Isaac Penny Parker, arrived Steilacoom 1855, settled in Thurston County 1870,
TCP
John Melvin, settled Hawk’s Prairie 1850,
TCP
Lottie, WSHS C1978.52.4, Thurston County History Website
Lydia Jane, born on Hawks Prairie 1863, married John Mayes, TCP

Haycox
Miss,
worked at City water department, WSHS C1949.18.53

Hayden
Frank,
WSHS C1980.30x.15.27

Record Image Thumbnail
John L.
, Army colonel, OCI graduate, son of John R., photo from Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1951.285.13;  C1950.1117.1.20.2,
Record Image Thumbnail
John R
, Army major, photo from Digital Archives; see also WSHS C1952.197.15

Hayes
Carl, WSHS C2013.18.81
E.C., wife of R.M., WSHS C1948.64.45
R.M., Pastor of First Presbyterian, WSHS C1948.64.44; C1943.1020.4 ; Home, WSHS C1951.4.30
Haynes
Asbury F., civil war veteran earned Congressional Medal of Honor, doorkeeper at legislature, WSHS C2013.18.169
Hays
Record Image Thumbnail
Gilmore,
commander of central battalion in Indian Wars, then judge, photo from Digital Archives
Jerusha Jane Logan, daughter of Judge Gilmore Hays, on Oregon Trail arrived Puget Sound 1853, married John Goldsbury Parker
TCP; Georgiana, p. 95; WSHS C1943.1012.10; marriage Pioneer and Democrat April 29, 1854

Hazzard
William, OCI student,
C1950.1117.1.22.1

Head
James Clark, Territorial Librarian 
and Justice of the Peace, Photo at Oregon Historical Society 

Heinzelman
Henry, postal carrier,
C1950.8.3

Helm
Coach, OHS, WSHS C1952.226.55

Helser
Dick,
oysterman, WSHS C1949.18.91

Henderson
Faith,
WSHS C2013.18.82
Harriet, nee Humphrey, married and divorced John L.
John L, Professor at Olympia Collegiate Institute, C1950.1117.1.9.3; C2013.18.57; Biography
Ed, son of Harriet and John L., C1986.43.55.1.27
Julia, daughter of John L.,
WSHS C1948.64.64, committed suicide
Leland John, son of John L., WSHS C1948.18.69
Lois, daughter of Charles, WSHS
C1957.18x.4

Henderson_LF
Louis F.,
brother of John L., real estate broker and botanist, photo and bio at Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

Hendrickson
Roy, WSHS C2013.18.82

Henness
Benjamin, pioneer Thurston County 1850, Democratic candidate for Territorial representative, Pioneer and Democrat Aug. 12, 1854
Lucretia, WSHS C1952.1068.7.7

Henry
see finding aid for Tate Henry Rogers collection for some of the relationships among Henry family members
anson henry

 

 

 

Anson, close friend of Abraham Lincoln, doctor, and  surveyor general appointed by President Lincoln, biography here, photo from biography (first cousin of Francis Henry)
Dudley Story Bradstreet,
son of Anson, engineer and surveyor, see First United Methodist-Legion/Henry tree
Edith Floy (called Floy),
daughter of Gordon and Sally, WSHS C1952.197.14
Eliza,
nee Bradstreet, wife of Anson
Eliza henry

 

 

 

Eliza B, daughter of Anson and wife, and first cousin, of Francis (photo at left from Find-a-Grave)
Elvira (Elva)
,
daughter of Gordon and Sally, married Wiley, WSHS C1952.197.14, C1946.241.5
Fanny, nee Talcott, wife of Dudley


Francis
, arrived 1861, miner and surveyor,
TCP, (photo from TCP) WSHS C1970.6.5, C1952.226.12; C2013.18.14; biography here (first cousin of Anson Henry)
Gordon,
son of Anson
Mamie
, daughter of Francis, married Faulks, WSHS C1976.37.1
C1976.37.2
Margie, WSHS C1943.1019.9
Mary, nee Sylvester,
Sally, married Gordon
Elitha Tate (called Tate),
daughter of Dudley and Fanny, WSHS C2013.18.9, married Ray Rogers
Thomas N., student at OCI,
C1950.1117.1.28.2
William, firefighter, WSHS C1943.28.137

Hewitt
Charles, son of Christopher Charles
Judge Cristopher C. Hewitt
Christopher Charles,
chief justice of Washington Territory, appointed by Abraham Lincoln, founder of Odd Fellows Lodge; see Findagrave Memorial listing
Fanny, daughter of Christopher Charles
C1950.1.4
Lucille, daughter of Christopher Charles

Hicks
Blanche, WSHS C1957.134x.36


Gallatin Gwin
, son of Urban, born on Chambers Prairie 1855,
TCP (photo from TCP)
India Ann, nee Hartsock, married Urban
Urban E., arrived early 1850s, Olympia businessman, publisher
TCP ; Territorial Librarian; delegate to Democratic territorial convention, Washington Pioneer Dec. 24, 1853, defends Democratic credentials, Pioneer and Democrat July 6, 1855, explains participation in Know Nothing party, Pioneer and Democrat Aug 10, 1855, marriage Pioneer and Democrat March 19, 1858; Pioneer Reminiscences on-line

Hilerhart
Estly, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Hill
Mrs., dressmaker, later Mrs. Kearns and Mrs. Sanford Yeager, WSHS C1949.3.104

Hiltz
Philip, operated beer hall
Sarah
, WSHS C1948.64.68

Himes
Emiline,
Georgiana, p. 356

himesgeorge2
George
– apprenticed with John Miller Murphy , later noted Oregon publisher; WSHS
C1948.18.79; 2012.0.268; 2012.0.269; Georgiana p. 355; Oregon State Encyclopedia Project; 
Lestina, married Nathan Eaton
Tyrel or Tyrus, settled Hawks Prairie,
Georgiana p. 355, photo following p. 356

Hinchcliffe
Harry, delivery man for City Market, WSHS C1950.1301.20.1, C1950.1301.20.2

Hinkle
Record Image Thumbnail

Jay Grant, Secretary of State; photo from Digital Archives; see also these links: Digital Archives, WSHS C1947.1124.10, C1947.1124.17; Secretary of State’s office, Secretaries of State

Hitt
Marjorie, nee Percival
Will

Hix
see Hicks

Hoadley
Catlin, WSHS C1952.226.58

Hoagland
Hoagland_N
Napoleon
, pastor, Unitarian Church, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

Hodgis
M.B., WSHS C1956.29.15.1

Hogin
Hogin_S
S.R.,
attorney, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

Holbrook
Florence, married Ed Stewart, WSHS C2013.18.129
L.P., Doctor, see Holbrook House in “Where Are We?”

Holliday
Phoebe, married Richard Robbins, WSHS C1950.1306.28

Holman
James, early arrival, shoemaker,
TCP
Mary, nee Garrity

Holmes
Frederick,
businessman, printer, Territorial Librarian
Louisa – married Robert Frost

Holton
Holton_Hotel
C.F.,
manager of “The Holton” hotel, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

Hood
Emma, married Ira Manville, WSHS C1952.226.28

Hopkins
Carrie, sister of Charles, WSHS C1948.1021.10
Charles, U.S. Marshall

Daisy, daughter of Ebenezer, married Morgam (or Morgan), OCI student, C1950.1117.1.20.4, C1952.1068.13
Ebenezer, pastor Tumwater Church, WSHS C1952.1068.13
Florence, daughter of George, WSHS C1952.1068.13
Frances, daughter of George, C1952.1068.13
George S., OCI graduate,
C1950.1117.1.21.3; C1948.1021.5, 
 C1952.1068.13
Jessie, nee Barr
Lucy (Mrs. Charles
), WSHS C1948.1021.11
Mack, son of Charles and Lucy, WSHS C2013.18.127
Mary Louisa, nee Price
Rebecca, nee Ball
Sheridan, son of Ebenezer, WSHS C1952.1068.13
William W, OCI graduate, son of Ebenezer 
C1950.1117.1.19.1, C1962.1068.13

Hopp
Edith
, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15, C1952.226.42

Horr
Eliza, nee Upton

Horr_JC
James C
., mayor of Olympia and merchant, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue

Horton
Emma, nee Hartsuck
James, student of Mary O’Neil, WSHS C1943.2x.33
Lee Horton House, WSHS
C1982.18.30, C1964.26.4.21.2
William N., arrived 1853,
TCP

Hosneder
Xavier, manager Eastside Brewery, WSHS C1950.1301.22.3

Howard
Howard_F
Frank
, son of Rebecca, real estate broker, see Olympia Tribune Souvenir Issue
Nettie, WSHS C2013.18.57

Rebecca H <i>Groundage</i> Howard
Rebecca
, nee Groundage, noted African-American
restaurateur,  see Findagrave listing (photograph from Findagrave); see article in Blackpast.org; honored with mural in downtown Olympia; see Pacific House site in Where Are We? 

Howell
See Howell House in Where Are We?

Hoxie
Arvin Case, teamster, WSHS C1952.1068.7.25

Hoy
see Lock

Hoyt
Mrs. J.P., WSHS
C1943.158.18 ,

Hubbard
C.F., State Labor Commissioner, see Hubbard House in Where Are We?
Daniel J., arrived and settled Tenalquot 1852,
TCP
Mary, sister of Daniel J., married C.G. Tyler, TCP
Ruth, OHS student, WSHS C1951.8.15

Huggins
George, hotel owner, WSHS C2013.18.47

Hume
Christina, nee McCoy
Dave, worked at Daily Olympian, WSHS C1949.1242.4
Margaret, married John V. Yantis, C1971.46.6

Humphrey
Florence, sister of Harriet, owner of Henderson House; see Henderson House on “Where Are We?”
Harriet, Pentecostal supporter of Assembly of God, see Where Are We? Assembly of God Church, married John L. Henderson, then Noble.

Hunt
Abbie, see Stuart, Abbie Howard Hunt
Charles, ox teamster
C1982.16.1

Hunter
Alfred, father of Lottie
Georgia, married Schmidt, WSHS C2009.1305.4
Lottie, married Rogers,
C1950.1305z.33
Mrs.,
WPA vol. 3 (warning, link will download a large (>23 MB) PDF file)

Huntington
Eunice, married Henry Winsor, arrived in late 1840s,
TCP

Huntley
Tressa, Providence Academy, WSHS 2009.224.2

Hurd
Ann,
nee Cock
Elizabeth, nee Crosby, married Washington Hurd
James K. very early settler, West Olympia
Jared
Washington,
arrived with Crosby party, settled in West Olympia

Hurlbut
Pamela,
WSHS C1952.1068.10.39.1

Hursey
E.W.,
plumber, see Hursey House in Where Are We?

Husk
Billy, WSHS C1943.1003.9
Earley Iena, WSHS C1943.1003.4
Ed, WSHS C2013.18.82
Rose, WSHS C1943.1003.11
Mrs., WSHS C1943.1003.23
Grandpa WSHS C1943.1003.1

Return to top of page

Return to main Index page

This entry was posted in Residents, Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.